It is currently May 9th, 2024, 3:15 pm

mouse over delay?

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
UberSlackr
Posts: 34
Joined: January 21st, 2012, 12:32 am

Re: mouse over delay?

Post by UberSlackr »

In the log file it says:
ERRO (03:27:43.622) Image: Unable to open: E:\Utilities\Rainmeter\Skins\Xtreme Player\playpause1.png.png
but there is not call for "playpause1.png.png" anywhere in the code.. that I'm aware of.
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: mouse over delay?

Post by Kaelri »

That looks like it's caused by your substitute:

Code: Select all

Substitute="0":"images/play1.png","1":"images/pause1.png","2":"images/play1.png"
When the player is stopped, the original value of 0 is replaced with play1.png. Then the 1 in that is replaced with pause1.png. So the result is

playpause1.png.png

I would simplify the substitute, and move the path and filename to the meter:

Code: Select all

[mStateButton]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=STATE
Substitute="0":"play","1":"pause","2":"play"

[NPbutstat]
Meter=Image
ImageName=images/[mStateButton]1.png
x=92
y=135
LeftMouseUpAction= [!CommandMeasure mPlayer PlayPause]
DynamicVariables=1
User avatar
UberSlackr
Posts: 34
Joined: January 21st, 2012, 12:32 am

Re: mouse over delay?

Post by UberSlackr »

Kaelri wrote:That looks like it's caused by your substitute:

Code: Select all

Substitute="0":"images/play1.png","1":"images/pause1.png","2":"images/play1.png"
When the player is stopped, the original value of 0 is replaced with play1.png. Then the 1 in that is replaced with pause1.png. So the result is

playpause1.png.png

I would simplify the substitute, and move the path and filename to the meter:

Code: Select all

[mStateButton]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=STATE
Substitute="0":"play","1":"pause","2":"play"

[NPbutstat]
Meter=Image
ImageName=images/[mStateButton]1.png
x=92
y=135
LeftMouseUpAction= [!CommandMeasure mPlayer PlayPause]
DynamicVariables=1
Thank you, that helped with the Image reloading...

SORRY! to the OP for highjacking your thread! Didn't mean too