It is currently November 30th, 2021, 2:22 am

[SUGGESTION] Active Skins button and no active skins

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 917
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

[SUGGESTION] Active Skins button and no active skins

Post by Active Colors »

When I have no skins active and when I click Active Skins button in Manage window the button does nothing. I know it has to do nothing at the moment, but It just feels a bit weird when I click it, as if it is buggy or not working. It would make more sense if it would show in the dropdown list a message like 'No active skins'.
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2296
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: [SUGGESTION] Active Skins button and no active skins

Post by Brian »

Hmmm, we will have to discuss this.

Another solution may be just to disable the button when no skins are active.

-Brian
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 917
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: [SUGGESTION] Active Skins button and no active skins

Post by Active Colors »

Brian wrote: September 27th, 2021, 8:51 pm Hmmm, we will have to discuss this.

Another solution may be just to disable the button when no skins are active.

-Brian
Yeah that's a good idea!