It is currently March 19th, 2024, 2:30 am

stuck

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Post Reply
Judian81
Posts: 180
Joined: May 6th, 2021, 2:57 pm

stuck

Post by Judian81 »

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1

;it could be that it stop. but why?
[Variables]
formWidth=220
formHeight=80
formScale=1
vSlowDown=0
;making a border around the skin
paddingLeft=7
paddingTop=7
paddingRight=7
paddingBottom=7

;--------------------STYLE------------------

[styleTextCenter]
FontColor=210,210,210,205
StringStyle=Bold
StringAlign=Center
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
FontSize=(10*#formScale#)
AntiAlias=1
StringCase=None
StringEffect=Shadow
FontEffectColor=0,0,0,50

[styleTextLeft]
FontColor=160,160,160,255
StringStyle=Bold
StringAlign=Left
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
FontSize=(10*#formScale#)
AntiAlias=1
StringCase=None
StringEffect=Shadow
FontEffectColor=0,0,0,50
ClipString=1

[styleTextRight]
FontColor=210,210,210,205
StringStyle=Bold
StringAlign=Right
FontFace=Trebuchet MS
FontSize=(10*#formScale#)
AntiAlias=1
StringCase=None
StringEffect=Shadow
FontEffectColor=0,0,0,50

[styleLine]
widthAndColor1=StrokeWidth (2*#formScale#) | Stroke Color 210,210,210,205
widthAndColor2=StrokeWidth (2*#formScale#) | Stroke Color 0,0,0,80

[styleBar]
BarColor=235,170,0,255
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL
SolidColor=255,255,255,15

[styleSeperator]
SolidColor=255,255,255,15

;------------------------------------METERS---------------------------------------

[meterBG]
Meter=Shape
Shape=Rectangle (1*#formScale#),(1*#formScale#),(#formWidth#*#formScale#),(#formHeight#*#formScale#),5 | Fill Color 15,15,15,255 | StrokeWidth 0.5 | Extend StrokeAlpha
StrokeAlpha=Stroke Color 100,100,100,255
Meter=Shape2
Shape2=Rectangle (2*#formScale#),(2*#formScale#),((#formWidth#-2)*#formScale#),(34*#formScale#),5 | Fill Color 15,15,15,255 | StrokeWidth 0.5 | Extend StrokeAlpha2
StrokeAlpha2=Stroke Color 10,9,9,255
Padding=#paddingLeft#,#paddingTop#,#paddingRight#,#paddingBottom#

[meterLineTop]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=styleLine
X=(#paddingLeft#+(4*#formScale#))
Y=(#paddingTop#+(35*#formScale#))
Shape=Line 0,0,((#formWidth#*#formScale#)-(7*#formScale#)),0  | Extend widthAndColor1
Shape2=Line (2*#formScale#),(1*#formScale#),((#formWidth#*#formScale#)-(7*#formScale#)),1  | Extend widthAndColor2

[meterLineTop2]
Meter=Shape
MeterStyle=styleLine
X=(#paddingLeft#+(4*#formScale#))
Y=((#formHeight#*#formScale#)+#paddingTop#-(4*#formScale#))
Shape=Line 0,0,((#formWidth#*#formScale#)-(7*#formScale#)),0  | Extend widthAndColor1
Shape2=Line 2,1,((#formWidth#*#formScale#)-(7*#formScale#)),1  | Extend widthAndColor2

;----------------------------------The Thing-------------------------------------------

[MeasureNow]
Measure=Time
OnChangeAction=[!SetVariable vSlowDown (#vSlowDown#+1)]
IfCondition=(#vSlowDown#) = 1
IfTrueAction=[!SetOption MeterText Text #vSlowDown#]
IfCondition2=(#vSlowDown#) = 2
IfTrueAction2=[!SetOption MeterText Text #vSlowDown#][!SetVariable vSlowDown 0]
IfCondition3=(#vSlowDown#) >= 2
IfTrueAction3=[!SetVariable vSlowDown 0]
UpdateDivider=1
DynamicVariables=1

[meterTitle]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=styleTextCenter
Y=((12*#formScale#)+#paddingTop#)
X=(((#formWidth#*#formScale#)/2)+#paddingLeft#)
W=((#formWidth#*#formScale#)/2)
H=(22*#formScale#)
Text="Binair ASCII Code Tabel"
ToolTipText="Numbers, Upper Case Letters and Lower Case Letters."
UpdateDivider=-1

[MeterText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=styleTextCenter
Y=((45*#formScale#)+#paddingTop#)
X=((#formWidth#/2*#formScale#)+#paddingLeft#)
W=(#formWidth#/2*#formScale#)
H=(22*#formScale#)
Text="0011 0000 0"
i do not know way. but this code doen not going on like it suppose to do
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16091
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: stuck

Post by balala »

Judian81 wrote: September 10th, 2021, 7:37 pm i do not know way. but this code doen not going on like it suppose to do
What is it supposed to do and it doesn't?

Additional notes:
  • There is no Meter=Shape2 meter type (used on the [meterBG] meter). If you want to define a second shape on a Shape meter, you don't have to define a second meter. In fact this option in this case doesn't cause problems, because there is no way to use twice (or more times) an option onto one single meter. Previously having a Meter=Shape option in the meter, the Meter=Shape2 option is simply ignored.
  • Same way you never get true for IfCondition2 (and accordingly never get executed the corresponding IfTrueAction2) of the [MeasureNow] measure, because when the vSlowDown variable is 2, both the IfCondition2 and IfCondition3 are true. IfTrueAction3 being the later this one is executed, IfTrueAction2 is ignored. I suppose in place of IfCondition3 you meant IfCondition3=(#vSlowDown# > 2), but am not sure if this was your intention.
Judian81
Posts: 180
Joined: May 6th, 2021, 2:57 pm

Re: stuck

Post by Judian81 »

balala wrote: September 10th, 2021, 8:33 pmIfTrueAction3 being the later this one is executed, IfTrueAction2 is ignored
cool
balala wrote: September 10th, 2021, 8:33 pm Meter=Shape2
ow thanks for notice this
balala wrote: September 10th, 2021, 8:33 pm What is it supposed to do and it doesn't?
the measure will change every second. i have the vSlowDown variable that counts up every time the measure is changed.
and with vSlowDown = 1 i set text to 0.
if vSlowDown = 2 then i set text to 1.
and if vSlowDown is 2 then i am at the last one of the total i want to set it back to 0. so it is doing the whole list again.
i use [!SetVariable vSlowDown 0] but it looks like it does nothing?!
Judian81
Posts: 180
Joined: May 6th, 2021, 2:57 pm

Re: stuck

Post by Judian81 »

hello,

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
;strange thing is if set to 500 i looks like normal.
Update=1000

[Variables]
vSlowDown=0

[MeasureNow]
;update every second right?
Measure=Time
;so always change right?
OnChangeAction=[!SetVariable vSlowDown (#vSlowDown#+1)]
IfCondition=(#vSlowDown#) = 1
IfTrueAction=[!SetOption MeterText Text #vSlowDown#]
;normaly i would say 2 = in stead of >= 2. because i think there is something wrong?!
IfCondition2=(#vSlowDown# >= 2)
;it is like vSlowDown is never set to 0.
IfTrueAction2=[!SetOption MeterText Text #vSlowDown#][!SetVariable vSlowDown 0]
DynamicVariables=1

[MeterText]
Meter=String
W=25
H=25
FontSize=16
SolidColor=255,255,255,255
FontColor=0,0,0,255
Text=#vSlowDown#
i have minimized the code. to see more clearly.
the thing is that i every made this. is because i wanted to have a ifcondition when on update change.
one of my skins is a list of binary code. that will be changed every time the update measure changed.

i do not know why but it is like some code will just not be triggerd. if i change the update of rainmeter to 500 it looks like normal.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16091
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: stuck

Post by balala »

Judian81 wrote: September 11th, 2021, 6:19 pm the thing is that i every made this. is because i wanted to have a ifcondition when on update change.
one of my skins is a list of binary code. that will be changed every time the update measure changed.

i do not know why but it is like some code will just not be triggerd. if i change the update of rainmeter to 500 it looks like normal.
Add a [!UpdateMeasure "MeasureNow"] bang to the OnchangeAction option of the [MeasureNow] measure: OnChangeAction=[!SetVariable vSlowDown (#vSlowDown#+1)][!UpdateMeasure "MeasureNow"].
Judian81
Posts: 180
Joined: May 6th, 2021, 2:57 pm

Re: stuck

Post by Judian81 »

balala wrote: September 11th, 2021, 7:25 pm Add a [!UpdateMeasure "MeasureNow"] bang to the OnchangeAction option of the [MeasureNow] measure: OnChangeAction=[!SetVariable vSlowDown (#vSlowDown#+1)][!UpdateMeasure "MeasureNow"].
cool it woks.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 16091
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: stuck

Post by balala »

Judian81 wrote: September 12th, 2021, 5:23 am cool it woks.
Great! :great:
Post Reply