Hello to all.
does anyone know a widget that shows me the currently active language?
thank you.
It is currently December 7th, 2023, 11:32 am
Show active Language
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: November 19th, 2020, 10:55 am
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15823
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Show active Language
What "active language" is? The language of Windows? Or something else?
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: November 19th, 2020, 10:55 am
Re: Show active Language
input methods.
I have 3 languages set up on my keyboard.
I have 3 languages set up on my keyboard.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22593
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: Show active Language
I'm still not sure exactly what language value you are looking for, and Windows is full of them, but I think this should cover all the bases:
-NoProfile -ExecutionPolicy Bypass Get-Culture | Format-List -Property *
PowerShell will return something like this:
Code: Select all
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1
OnRefreshAction=[!CommandMeasure MeasureCulture "Run"]
[MeasureCulture]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=RunCommand
OutputType=ANSI
Program=PowerShell
Parameter=-NoProfile -ExecutionPolicy Bypass Get-Culture | Format-List -Property *
FinishAction=[!UpdateMeasure *][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
[MeasureKeyboardLayoutId]
Measure=String
String=[MeasureCulture]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?siU)^.*KeyboardLayoutId.*: (.*)\n.*$":"\1","#CRLF#":""
[MeasureName]
Measure=String
String=[MeasureCulture]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?siU)^.*Name.*: (.*)\n.*$":"\1","#CRLF#":""
[MeasureDisplay]
Measure=String
String=[MeasureCulture]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?siU)^.*DisplayName.*: (.*)\n.*$":"\1","#CRLF#":""
[MeasureTwoLetter]
Measure=String
String=[MeasureCulture]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?siU)^.*TwoLetterISOLanguageName.*: (.*)\n.*$":"\1","#CRLF#":""
[MeasureThreeLetter]
Measure=String
String=[MeasureCulture]
DynamicVariables=1
RegExpSubstitute=1
Substitute="(?siU)^.*ThreeLetterISOLanguageName.*: (.*)\n.*$":"\1","#CRLF#":""
[MeterMyLanguage]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureKeyboardLayoutId
MeasureName2=MeasureName
MeasureName3=MeasureDisplay
MeasureName4=MeasureTwoLetter
MeasureName5=MeasureThreeLetter
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
Text=KeyBoard ID: %1#CRLF#Locale Name: %2#CRLF#Display Name: %3#CRLF#Two Letter Code: %4#CRLF#Three Letter Code: %5
-NoProfile -ExecutionPolicy Bypass Get-Culture | Format-List -Property *
PowerShell will return something like this:
Code: Select all
Parent : en
LCID : 1033
KeyboardLayoutId : 1033
Name : en-US
IetfLanguageTag : en-US
DisplayName : English (United States)
NativeName : English (United States)
EnglishName : English (United States)
TwoLetterISOLanguageName : en
ThreeLetterISOLanguageName : eng
ThreeLetterWindowsLanguageName : ENU
CompareInfo : CompareInfo - en-US
TextInfo : TextInfo - en-US
IsNeutralCulture : False
CultureTypes : SpecificCultures, InstalledWin32Cultures, FrameworkCultures
NumberFormat : System.Globalization.NumberFormatInfo
DateTimeFormat : System.Globalization.DateTimeFormatInfo
Calendar : System.Globalization.GregorianCalendar
OptionalCalendars : {System.Globalization.GregorianCalendar, System.Globalization.GregorianCalendar}
UseUserOverride : True
IsReadOnly : False
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15823
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Show active Language
I suppose wtfigo want to know the keyboard input language (there might be a better term for this), which is set near the clock in taskbar. This one:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: November 19th, 2020, 10:55 am
Re: Show active Language
Hi.
Thank you balala.
Yes that's exactly what I meant.
I have 3 screens, and the language icon shows on only one of them. And I use autohide so I thought I could use a widget to shorten the time I need to look for what is the set language at the current time.
Thank you balala.
Yes that's exactly what I meant.
I have 3 screens, and the language icon shows on only one of them. And I use autohide so I thought I could use a widget to shorten the time I need to look for what is the set language at the current time.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15823
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Show active Language
Unfortunately I don't know a way to achieve this. Maybe someon else?
-
- Posts: 209
- Joined: July 12th, 2020, 7:47 am
- Location: Ada, Garden City
Re: Show active Language
A necroposter here! There is no way to display tray and language bar for additional screens. Many people asking this feature since years but Microsoft still ignoring this fact.



-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15823
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Show active Language
What do you mean by "additional screens"?
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 1244
- Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am
- Location: Berlin, Germany
Re: Show active Language
Kinda strange. The active input language is based per active window. For instance, if you open a browser and switch to a language B, when you focus on desktop it will be a language A. But Windows still can detect a current focused "window" and tell what is an active keyboard language right now anyhow.
All I know is that the taskhost.exe is related to the language bar and C:/Windows/system32/input.dll is related to the input.