Ok, try to fix it and if you can1t get it to properly work, let us know. In such case I still am asking for the packed config. Would be much easier for us to help.
It is currently September 11th, 2024, 9:06 am
MoveMeter not showing my meter
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16518
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: MoveMeter not showing my meter
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: February 19th, 2020, 6:29 am
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16518
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: MoveMeter not showing my meter
To be honest I can't identify that post. Where is it? Please click it's title (the Re: MoveMeter not showing my meter title in the post which contains the link) and post here the URL.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: February 19th, 2020, 6:29 am
-
- Posts: 588
- Joined: February 28th, 2011, 3:20 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16518
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: MoveMeter not showing my meter
Ok, got it. But what is the skin we are talking about? Because there are a lot of skins (.ini) files in this package.Deofol wrote: ↑February 26th, 2020, 6:17 pm https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=34754&start=10#p172342
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: February 19th, 2020, 6:29 am
Re: MoveMeter not showing my meter
Right, sorry about that. It's "Launchers" Within "Icons". I'm already working on it and I got it to work alright. Just thinking about the final outcome I want so I can edit it to that.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16518
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: MoveMeter not showing my meter
Ok. In this case I'm not working with it. Let me know if you need help with it.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: February 19th, 2020, 6:29 am
Re: MoveMeter not showing my meter
I do, actually. Is there a way to make an action happen when I click and then another action to happen when I click again? Was thinking about using a variable, and IfCondition but that'll only allow me to do an action :/
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 8072
- Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm
- Location: Terra Yincognita
Re: MoveMeter not showing my meter
Yes, you can. I'm on mobile now and can't post a reliably tested code, but you'd have a variable holding the number of order of the action, then on click you would simply update a Calc measure (that increments the measure based on the variable, for example) where you can attach as many IfConditons as needed to execute actions based on the value of that measure. Of course, the variable should be set to the value of the measure as well.
Or, you can use just the UpdateDivider=-1 Calc measure, and no variable at all, like in this basic sample below, edited on arrival to my computer:
Code: Select all
[Variables]
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
AccurateText=1
---Measures---
[MeasureExecuteSpecificActionSet]
Measure=Calc
Formula=((MeasureExecuteSpecificActionSet+1)%3)
UpdateDivider=-1
IfCondition=(MeasureExecuteSpecificActionSet=0)
IfTrueAction=[!SetOption MeasureActionSetResult String "Hello!"][!UpdateMeasure "MeasureActionSetResult"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
IfCondition2=(MeasureExecuteSpecificActionSet=1)
IfTrueAction2=[!SetOption MeasureActionSetResult String "There!"][!UpdateMeasure "MeasureActionSetResult"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
IfCondition3=(MeasureExecuteSpecificActionSet=2)
IfTrueAction3=[!SetOption MeasureActionSetResult String "Folks!"][!UpdateMeasure "MeasureActionSetResult"][!UpdateMeter *][!Redraw]
IfConditionMode=1
[MeasureActionSetResult]
Measure=String
String=
UpdateDivider=-1
---Meters---
[MeterClickHere]
Meter=String
FontFace=Consolas
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
FontWeight=700
AntiAlias=1
Text="CLICK HERE"
LeftMouseUpAction=[!UpdateMeasure "MeasureExecuteSpecificActionSet"]
[MeterToExecuteDifferentSetsOfActions]
Meter=String
FontFace=Consolas
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
X=0R
MeasureName=MeasureExecuteSpecificActionSet
MeasureName2=MeasureActionSetResult
Text="to execute set %1 of actions. Action set result = %2"