It is currently June 27th, 2019, 11:03 am

Rainmeter Shortcut

General topics related to Rainmeter.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19272
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Shortcut

jsmorley » April 26th, 2015, 12:38 pm

balala wrote: If even you do, what could we say?
:-)

That is the beauty of Rainmeter. It's not an application really, it's a huge "toolkit", and the Rainmeter program is just the "workbench". So there are endless ways you can use the tools to accomplish different things, and people surprise me with some new clever thing I never thought of all the time.
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 8320
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: Rainmeter Shortcut

balala » April 26th, 2015, 12:40 pm

jsmorley wrote:That is the beauty of Rainmeter. It's not an application really, it's a huge "toolkit", and the Rainmeter program is just the "workbench". So there are endless ways you can use the tools to accomplish different things, and people surprise me with some new clever thing I never thought of all the time.
Yes, you're definitely right!
sosimple
Posts: 5
Joined: November 20th, 2018, 8:29 am

Re: Rainmeter Shortcut

sosimple » June 10th, 2019, 2:03 pm

balala wrote:
April 26th, 2015, 12:19 pm
Well, that's great, I had no idea about such a possibility. It seems that there's always something new to learn.
Hi. I try this to work but it doesn't. Has anything changed?

I have a skin in
C:\Users\blets\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Black screen
Named : BlackScreen.ini

Rainmeter executable is in:
C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\

I create a desktop shortcut
"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" ,!ToggleConfig "Black Screen" "BlackScreen.ini"

Nothing happens..
Any help?
Thanks,
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19272
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Shortcut

jsmorley » June 10th, 2019, 2:14 pm

Don't use the comma.

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !ToggleConfig "Black Screen" "BlackScreen.ini"
sosimple
Posts: 5
Joined: November 20th, 2018, 8:29 am

Re: Rainmeter Shortcut

sosimple » June 10th, 2019, 2:36 pm

jsmorley wrote:
June 10th, 2019, 2:14 pm
Don't use the comma.

"C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe" !ToggleConfig "Black Screen" "BlackScreen.ini"
It was that easy after all? :D
I have try so many times, not from shortcut but through autoitscript and autohotkey, that I forgot the comma when I tried with shortcut..
Thanks again. It now works fine :D