It is currently March 24th, 2019, 7:55 am

Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19072
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

jsmorley » December 20th, 2018, 1:58 pm

Yeah, I like Rainmeter to keep a birds-eye-view on things...

Image
Yincognito
Posts: 565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

Yincognito » December 20th, 2018, 2:23 pm

Gosh, it's beautiful! Unfortunately, I can't use the visual might of Rainmeter fully, for practical reasons: it takes space on the screen, in the Stay Topmost scenario that I use. The setup you used might be suited for a clear Windows screen, but when you have another application window active, you can't set the skins to Stay Topmost, really.

That meant I had to design my skins to take the least space as possible - thus their size. This way, for example, I can see a Chrome tab text or click on close that tab without giving up on seeing the skins at all times. Now with my updated design and my "one row" layout, I have them like a 12px bar at the top of my screen, without negatively affecting anything:
MYiniMeter 1.3.0.jpg
I had plans to make a feeds ticker in Rainmeter as well, if you remember, but had to give up for the same reason: it takes too much space for my needs. Fortunaly there are some Chrome extensions using the Windows 10 notification capabilities, so that settled it. I miss my "old" feeds ticker from Firefox though - it took some CPU usage, but it was one of the best extensions I ever used, from a practical POV.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19072
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

jsmorley » December 20th, 2018, 2:27 pm

Well, with my moderately wide monitor, 1920px, I can easily work with the Rainmeter skins on the right and bottom and keep my other applications sized to fit in the remaining space. Then I don't have to fight with Stay on top.

1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19072
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

jsmorley » December 20th, 2018, 2:32 pm

Of course I have a second monitor for some other Rainmeter stuff to live on...

2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19072
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

jsmorley » December 20th, 2018, 2:40 pm

So It's not hard to work in that free area on my desktop...

3.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Yincognito
Posts: 565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

Yincognito » December 20th, 2018, 2:53 pm

I tried a similar approach to yours, but forcing applications to occupy a certain space on the screen (using Rainmeter's settings, of course). Some applications or events however broke Rainmeter's setup at times, so I've given up on that idea. I can't do much with such an approach on a 1366x768 px laptop screen anyway, not to mention that I have a (weird?) preference for maximized windows - those are not vulnerable to occasional window moves, change of position, etc. My screen is small enough as it is (and I like it like that) and some applications actually need such a resolution as a minimum, to be able to take that road...

I do have a monitor from my old PC that I could use as a second monitor, but that would defeat the whole purpose of having a laptop, IMHO.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19072
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

jsmorley » December 20th, 2018, 2:59 pm

Yep, to each his own for sure, I'm more of a desktop / huge monitor guy. I have my Kindle Fire HD 10 tablet and my LG G7 ThinQ phone for "portable" needs.
Yincognito
Posts: 565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

Yincognito » December 20th, 2018, 3:20 pm

jsmorley wrote:
December 20th, 2018, 2:59 pm
Yep, to each his own for sure, I'm more of a desktop / huge monitor guy. I have my Kindle Fire HD 10 tablet and my LG G7 ThinQ phone for "portable" needs.
I used to be a desktop guy as well, until I realized that I did too much of a heavy lifting when moving my desktop around (the case, monitor, keyboard, mouse, printer/scanner, audio system, etc. combined), when I temporarily changed "homes" a couple of years ago. I have friends with that huge screens obsession too, so I get what you mean. For me now, nothing beats a laptop if you want to have the best of both worlds (desktop+mobile) on a single device. I'm also using my smartphone for light stuff sometimes, but you wouldn't want to use it for more 'advanced' stuff like video & image editing, programming, TV tuner recording or real games, now would you? :uhuh:
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19072
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

jsmorley » December 20th, 2018, 3:46 pm

Yincognito wrote:
December 20th, 2018, 3:20 pm
I used to be a desktop guy as well, until I realized that I did too much of a heavy lifting when moving my desktop around (the case, monitor, keyboard, mouse, printer/scanner, audio system, etc. combined), when I temporarily changed "homes" a couple of years ago. I have friends with that huge screens obsession too, so I get what you mean. For me now, nothing beats a laptop if you want to have the best of both worlds (desktop+mobile) on a single device. I'm also using my smartphone for light stuff sometimes, but you wouldn't want to use it for more 'advanced' stuff like video & image editing, programming, TV tuner recording or real games, now would you? :uhuh:
No, I wouldn't. Of course I wouldn't do video or image editing or play real games on a 15 or 17 inch laptop monitor either. I want my 32 inch beast for that... ;-)
Yincognito
Posts: 565
Joined: February 27th, 2015, 2:38 pm

Re: Possible bug in the installer / skin installer?

Yincognito » December 20th, 2018, 3:54 pm

jsmorley wrote:
December 20th, 2018, 3:46 pm
No, I wouldn't. Of course I wouldn't do video or image editing or play real games on a 15 or 17 inch laptop monitor either. I want my 32 inch beast for that... ;-)
As long as it has Rainmeter on it, you can't go wrong... 8-)