It is currently October 23rd, 2019, 4:18 am

RainGame

Plugins and Addons popular with the Community
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1220
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: RainGame

Seahorse » April 12th, 2012, 10:55 am

You could also treat yourself to a new PC... :sly:
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

sea1monkey2
Posts: 30
Joined: April 21st, 2010, 4:03 am

Re: RainGame

sea1monkey2 » April 12th, 2012, 4:56 pm

Seahorse wrote:You could also treat yourself to a new PC... :sly:
Don't get me wrong, I HAVE a capable pc. It's one of the ASUS G73 gaming laptop series, best laptops on the market circa early 2011.

It's more a matter of visual convenience.

I have a skin set to "stay topmost", but i also enjoy running things in fullscreen, and it kills immersion to have my weather sitting on top of my games and videos.
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1220
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: RainGame

Seahorse » April 12th, 2012, 5:39 pm

Set them to Position > normal and they are on top of the desktop but under your games? I guess RainGame might help with your laptop if you are short on resources, but it wasn't necessary on my old PC or its replacement.. :D
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

sea1monkey2
Posts: 30
Joined: April 21st, 2010, 4:03 am

Re: RainGame

sea1monkey2 » April 12th, 2012, 8:15 pm

I probably should've mentioned that they are set to topmost so they sit snugly on top of my taskbar :great:
agressor12
Posts: 7
Joined: April 2nd, 2012, 11:21 pm

Re: RainGame

agressor12 » April 28th, 2012, 6:57 pm

I just download it, and run it, everything fine on the first time, but when i used it after that, it hides rainmeter, yes, but it also hides my destock icons and it just stays like if i were using rainmeter, without rainmeter.
It is a litle weird.
I already had this problem when i used omnimo, wich one has also a program to hide rainmmeter, and the exactly same thing happened.
What is making this bugs?
I will apreaciate replys.
Thanks
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19618
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RainGame

jsmorley » April 28th, 2012, 7:06 pm

Can't really have anything to do with this addon. All this really does at the end of the day is send a !Quit bang to Rainmeter, then sits there in your system tray and when clicked simply loads Rainmeter and quits itself.

It has nothing to do with desktop icons.
agressor12
Posts: 7
Joined: April 2nd, 2012, 11:21 pm

Re: RainGame

agressor12 » April 28th, 2012, 7:47 pm

I have solved this problem, i used the program that commes with the omnimo 4, but this time i put it on my start menu, and did properties, and put a key shortcut, now i don't know why is it diferent but it works just fine, i think that the problem wasn't the destock icons disapear, but yes the Omnimo, that while is on hides other icons, maybe the program didn't close properly, so it was keeping the function of make icons disapear, but thanks for your reply.
Sorry my poor english.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 3576
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: RainGame

eclectic-tech » June 18th, 2012, 5:47 pm

:? Doh! Forget this... adding RainGame folder to the new %APPSDATA% location corrected...

With the latest beta raingame.exe gets into a continuous loop error when intiated:
"Windows cannot find: \..\..\Rainmeter.exe. Make sure you typed..."

It does not close Rainmeter and continually pops up an alert box.

I believe the change of location of the ADDONS folder is the reason, but I am not familiar enough with Autoit to try to correct...


Using:
WinXP SP3
2.3.0 beta r1471 32-bit (Jun 17 2012)
Path: C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\
IniFile: C:\Documents and Settings\John\Application Data\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.ini
SkinPath: C:\Documents and Settings\John\My Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\

Thanks for any help when you get time. I love the feature and do not want to go back to an earlier beta just to have this feature work. :(
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19618
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: RainGame

jsmorley » June 18th, 2012, 7:03 pm

eclectic-tech wrote::? Doh! Forget this... adding RainGame folder to the new %APPSDATA% location corrected...

With the latest beta raingame.exe gets into a continuous loop error when intiated:
"Windows cannot find: \..\..\Rainmeter.exe. Make sure you typed..."

It does not close Rainmeter and continually pops up an alert box.

I believe the change of location of the ADDONS folder is the reason, but I am not familiar enough with Autoit to try to correct...


Using:
WinXP SP3
2.3.0 beta r1471 32-bit (Jun 17 2012)
Path: C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\
IniFile: C:\Documents and Settings\John\Application Data\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.ini
SkinPath: C:\Documents and Settings\John\My Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\

Thanks for any help when you get time. I love the feature and do not want to go back to an earlier beta just to have this feature work. :(
Get this version and see if it works with the latest Rainmeter ok for you:
RainGame.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 331
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Re: RainGame

AlC » June 18th, 2012, 7:15 pm

I used an edited RainGame.exe, and have the same problem like eclectic-tech.

My Raingame.exe was in the addon folder (#AddonPath#) and it worked. Now clean uninstall and install the new beta.

Now I put it in my "#@#Addons\RainGame.exe" and get the same error like eclectic-tech.
(The Bang is not false, because it happen too when I just click on the .exe)

With your new uploaded version I get still the error.
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.