It is currently November 28th, 2022, 3:16 pm

Kotoko Suite 4.3 and WIP ver. 4.4

A package of skins with a "theme" or by a single author
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Kotoko Suite 4.3 and WIP ver. 4.4

Post by ~Faradey~ »


http://faradeyua.deviantart.com/art/Kotoko-Suite-v4-3-MultLang-251528733
All detailed informations you will find on deviant Art page (and full change log will be added later)
Major features of new version

- Hight quality graphics.
- Hight range of performance and functionality.
- Animated (some of skins are fully animated).
- Fully Resizable skins.
- Full support of Cyrillic characters in media player.
- Wheel mouse control (volume change, scrolling pics in slideshow and other).
- Automatically suits to your system configuration.
- User friendly Setting Tool and Tool for changing variables.
- Notifications of new mails and updates in RSS feeds + more...
- A lot of options for customize the look of suite as you want
...and a lot of other things which i can't remember now (lol)

Works well in ALL resolutions
Last edited by ~Faradey~ on April 26th, 2012, 7:25 pm, edited 8 times in total.
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.0

Post by ~Faradey~ »

Change Log: (4.1 Beta)

• - Fixed bug #6112 in GatherInfo.exe. It also fixed all of the attendant errors # 6112
• - Fixed a bug with the position of elements in the TaskBar skin, when media control gets on the weather;
• - Fixed a bug in the TaskBar skin, where through adjuster change a state (show/hide) of weather indicator;
• - Removed QuotePluginS.dll plug-in from suite. Now it's not required and code has been rewritten where this plug-in was used;
• - Added some of the variables. Now they are visible in "Edit Variables Tool". This is need to verify that the hardware were detected properly. [link]
• - The number of icons in the Dock now increased to 13
• - Reduced size of installer by removing unnecessary files and plug-ins
• - Small changes in performance and graphics ...
warri
Posts: 5
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 11:46 pm

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.1 Beta

Post by warri »

I downloaded and installed, and now my rainmeter is crashing:

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	Rainmeter.exe
  Application Version:	2.1.0.895
  Application Timestamp:	4e3e7f9b
  Fault Module Name:	OpenHardwareMonitorPlugin.dll
  Fault Module Version:	1.1.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:	4d558c70
  Exception Code:	c0000005
  Exception Offset:	000000000000307f
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	f6fd
  Additional Information 2:	f6fdfb9b5d8b5c09bd1c26b5ad31e120
  Additional Information 3:	fbf4
  Additional Information 4:	fbf4e6578348b1f2db69443dd9473119

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.1 Beta

Post by ~Faradey~ »

warri wrote:I downloaded and installed, and now my rainmeter is crashing:

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	Rainmeter.exe
  Application Version:	2.1.0.895
  Application Timestamp:	4e3e7f9b
  Fault Module Name:	OpenHardwareMonitorPlugin.dll
  Fault Module Version:	1.1.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:	4d558c70
  Exception Code:	c0000005
  Exception Offset:	000000000000307f
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	f6fd
  Additional Information 2:	f6fdfb9b5d8b5c09bd1c26b5ad31e120
  Additional Information 3:	fbf4
  Additional Information 4:	fbf4e6578348b1f2db69443dd9473119

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
Did you read a description? and did you put proper name of motherboard sensor?
warri
Posts: 5
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 11:46 pm

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.1 Beta

Post by warri »

Whoops, missed that on deviant art.

now im getting:



and




can not seem to find that plugin

Also the variable Mailsite is not in the variable editor, and when i changed it in the text file from Mailru to Gmail, it no longer opens up mail (in browser)
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.1 Beta

Post by ~Faradey~ »

warri wrote:Whoops, missed that on deviant art.

now im getting:



and




can not seem to find that plugin
I Don't know why but apparently it not installed. Plugins should installs automatically but in your case they didn't...What's your Operation System and architecture (x32 or x64) and is there any errors were during install?
To get missed plugin you should rename KotokoSuite_v4.1.Beta.rmskin to KotokoSuite_v4.1.Beta.zip and open it as archive, there you'll find a folder Plugins and there should be all needed plugins for Kotoko Suite. Or you can download them, links are below:

Here is the TopProcesses.dll plug-in:
for x32 http://www.mediafire.com/?sju7bgcapj103ns

for x64 http://www.mediafire.com/?9tnc3s8o6veebco
warri wrote:Also the variable Mailsite is not in the variable editor, and when i changed it in the text file from Mailru to Gmail, it no longer opens up mail (in browser)
Tnx for report i've missed that) will be fixed in next version update..stay tuned! :)
warri
Posts: 5
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 11:46 pm

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.1 Beta

Post by warri »

~Faradey~ wrote: I Don't know why but apparently it not installed. Plugins should installs automatically but in your case they didn't...What's your Operation System and architecture (x32 or x64) and is there any errors were during install?
To get missed plugin you should rename KotokoSuite_v4.1.Beta.rmskin to KotokoSuite_v4.1.Beta.zip and open it as archive, there you'll find a folder Plugins and there should be all needed plugins for Kotoko Suite. Or you can download them, links are below:

Here is the TopProcesses.dll plug-in:
for x32 http://www.mediafire.com/?sju7bgcapj103ns

for x64 http://www.mediafire.com/?9tnc3s8o6veebco
Thanks for the information. I am running windows 7 x64 Ultimate, I will try those plug-ins out when i get home from work.
Tnx for report i've missed that) will be fixed in next version update..stay tuned! :)
Yup. Thanks for the awesome Skin Suite!
Lunacy
Posts: 2
Joined: March 26th, 2011, 4:45 pm

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.1 Beta

Post by Lunacy »

Is there an easy way to change which features are used in the taskbar? I love some of the features, but don't need all of them.

Also, how can I switch the mail-related skins from mail.ru to Gmail? I set my Gmail account info in the variables skin, but can't find anywhere they're used.

Great work on the suite, by the way.
spaniakos
Posts: 2
Joined: September 11th, 2011, 11:33 pm

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.1 Beta

Post by spaniakos »

when at laptop , while using taskbar , there are errors .
because laptops have only 1 fan .
so it starts to popping error windows.

plus my laptop have a new motherboard , and can read motherboard sensors ( that only for motherboard temprature )

because many will propably have the same problem i searched and found how to fix the errors ,
its simple solution , just remove all the unwanted code from the files.

Lets start ::

i have 3 errors while loading :
1) hardware: '' type: 'temperatures' sensor: 'temperature #1' , after search i found its motherboard temp
2) hardware: '' type: 'fan' sensor: 'fan #1' , its motherboard fan
3) an obvious message about gpu fan

now , after a lot of research the conclusion was that we need to open some files :

names :
temps_hdd1.inc
temps_hdd2.inc
temps_hdd3.inc
temps_hdd4.inc
TempUnitC.inc
TempUnitF.inc
TempUnitK.inc
Taskbar.ini

and we have to find where is the problem.

1st lets fix the motherboard temp
@TempuntC.inc ( F and K too ) we see

Code: Select all

[TempMothS1C]
Measure=CALC
Formula=TempMothS1/1
Disabled=#dvtemp#
Group=temps
remove that part from all 3 files , its for motherboard temp

then at Taskbar.ini search for [TempMothS1]
remove until [FanMothS1]

then at temps_hdd1.inc (2 3 4 as well)
search for FanMothS1
remote that line (one from each file )
and remeamber the number @

Code: Select all

MeasureName1=TempMothS1
in our case its 1

scroll a little down , after MeasureName6
here is ToolTipText , we can tweak that
inside "" are text , %[number] is variables and CRLF is new line.
remove the unwated texts , in our case

Code: Select all

#Motherboard#: %1°#Unit#  |
now change the MeasureName , make it like list

Code: Select all

MeasureName
MeasureName2
MeasureName3
and then change the variable at TollTipText as applicable

last:
in order to see with out mouse over both cpu and gpu temp you need to change @ [Temperature] before [Temperature2]

Code: Select all

Text="%2#Unit#°"
to
Text="%1#Unit#°"
as you can see in temperature mesurename is gpu (is the 2nd as you see it at taskbar , so we seted temperature to icon cpu temp

repeat the procedure as nessesery.
*for fan you dont need to edit TempUnt(CKF).inc

thanks
spaniakos

*hope i helped !
spaniakos
Posts: 2
Joined: September 11th, 2011, 11:33 pm

Re: Kotoko Suite 4.1 Beta

Post by spaniakos »

i am not double posting , need to post a bug.
i am on x64 , laptop , wiht no motherboard sensor @ open hardware monitor.
each time a open variable my cpu name is reseted to Intel(R) Core i7 CPU M 620 @ 2.67GHz , thow thats not the name of my cpu on open hardware monitor , name is Intel Core i7 M 620
if you change a variable ones it should be saved.

edit :
thanks not happening all the time.