Page 7 of 9

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: May 27th, 2013, 5:54 pm
by smurfier
sl23 wrote:Actually I used @Resources\Marquee.lua instead of #@#Marquee.lua, now I switched to the latter, it works now I've rearranged the code a little. I can't get the font style to work though?

Here's the latest version.
It's MeterStyle=, StringStyle= is used for Bold, Italic and the like.

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: May 27th, 2013, 6:07 pm
by sl23
That's the thing, I've used this to specify the details:
[StringMeter1]
StringStyle=styleLeftText

Here's the code now:

Code: Select all

[mMedia1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=Artist

[mLua1]
Measure=Script
ScriptFile=#@#Marquee.lua
Width=20
MeasureName=mMedia1
Delimiter=" | "

[StringMeter1]
Meter=String
MeasureName=mLua1
StringStyle=styleLeftText
X=120
Y=18
W=120
H=16

[mMedia2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=Title

[mLua2]
Measure=Script
ScriptFile=#@#Marquee.lua
Width=20
MeasureName=mMedia2
Delimiter=" | "

[StringMeter2]
Meter=String
MeasureName=mLua2
StringStyle=styleLeftText
FontColor=128,255,0,255
X=r
Y=15r
W=120
H=16

[mMedia3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=Album

[mLua3]
Measure=Script
ScriptFile=#@#Marquee.lua
Width=20
MeasureName=mMedia3
Delimiter=" | "

[StringMeter3]
Meter=String
MeasureName=mLua3
StringStyle=styleLeftText
X=r
Y=15r
W=120
H=16

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: May 27th, 2013, 6:11 pm
by smurfier
MeterStyle=styleLeftText

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: May 27th, 2013, 6:13 pm
by sl23
Oh?! Now I'm confused! Why not StringStyle? That works elsewhere.

Yay! Sorted, thanks for your help smurfier :thumbup:

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: May 27th, 2013, 6:26 pm
by smurfier
sl23 wrote:Oh?! Now I'm confused! Why not StringStyle? That works elsewhere.

Yay! Sorted, thanks for your help smurfier :thumbup:
Because StringStyle is exclusively used for StringStyle=Bold and the like.

What you are doing is using a MeterStyle.

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: May 27th, 2013, 7:00 pm
by sl23
Er... Ok! How come this works elsewhere though? Does it depend where it's used I suppose?

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: May 27th, 2013, 8:50 pm
by smurfier
sl23 wrote:Er... Ok! How come this works elsewhere though? Does it depend where it's used I suppose?
It shouldn't work anywhere else. StringStyle is only for use on strings and applies Bold, Italic, or BoldItalic to a string. MeterStyle applies to all Meters and adds the options from the defined styles to that meter. A MeterStyle can be a section containing options or be another meter itself.

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: May 28th, 2013, 3:42 pm
by sl23
My mistake I saw StringStyle and mistook it for the MeterStyle!!!

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: June 1st, 2013, 3:29 pm
by sl23
The Marquee seems to work but have minor problems. The skin is laid out like this:

Artist - Never seen scrolling yet
Track - Always scrolls if longer than visible size
Album - sometimes scrolls, sometimes not

I've set the length to 20 characters. Basically I have 3 marquees one for each and they're all the same so how come Artist doesn't scroll and Album sometimes scrolls but not always, both should ALWAYS scroll when more than 20 characters shouldn't they?

EDIT: Think I've solved this, it was due to 20 chars being longer than W=120!

Marquee Code...

Code: Select all

;----------------------------------------------------------- TRACK INFO
[mMedia1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=Artist

[mLua1]
Measure=Script
ScriptFile=#@#Marquee.lua
Width=20
MeasureName=mMedia1
Position=Left

[Artist1]
Meter=String
MeasureName=mLua1
MeterStyle=styleLeftText
X=120
Y=18
W=120
H=16
;===================
[mMedia2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=Title

[mLua2]
Measure=Script
ScriptFile=#@#Marquee.lua
Width=20
MeasureName=mMedia2
Position=Left

[Track2]
Meter=String
MeasureName=mLua2
MeterStyle=styleLeftText
FontColor=128,255,0,255
X=r
Y=15r
W=120
H=16
;===================
[mMedia3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=Album

[mLua3]
Measure=Script
ScriptFile=#@#Marquee.lua
Width=20
MeasureName=mMedia3
Position=Left

[Album3]
Meter=String
MeasureName=mLua3
MeterStyle=styleLeftText
X=r
Y=15r
W=120
H=16
I also can't get the scroll on MouseOver to work:
MouseOverAction=!CommandMeasure Lua Pause=1
MouseLeaveAction=!CommandMeasure Lua Pause,Timer=0,0

I copied this from the first post. As I have used these commands in the [Rainmeter] section, and I'd prefer a general MouseOver command, I put them in there with the other stuff. Am I doing something wrong?

I changed the Pause=0 and Position=Left in the LUA.
[Rainmeter] section Code...

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=250
MouseOverAction=[!CommandMeasure mLua Pause=1][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!CommandMeasure mLua Pause=,Timer=0,0][!Redraw]
EDIT: I've figured out the cause. Basically as I'd renamed MeterLua and now have 3 of these, I needed 3 !CommandMeasure mLua1(and 2 and 3). As detailed below:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=poiru
Update=250
MouseOverAction=[!CommandMeasure mLua1 Pause=1][!CommandMeasure mLua2 Pause=1][!CommandMeasure mLua3 Pause=1][!Redraw]
MouseLeaveAction=[!CommandMeasure mLua1 Pause,Timer=0,0][!CommandMeasure mLua2 Pause,Timer=0,0][!CommandMeasure mLua3 Pause,Timer=0,0][!Redraw]
One other thing, is it possible to make the Marquee work slightly differently. Instead of showing AlbumName then waiting til it scrolls to the last letter before reappearing, I'd like it work something like this:

AlbumName - AlbumName - AlbumName - ....

So the AlbumName is continually shown without waiting for it to finish before it starts again.

EDIT: As the MouseLeaveAction resets the Marquee, this isn't needed now as on MouseOver it scrolls from the start. I managed to sort these problems out but left this post here to help others

Thanks for your help
Scott

Re: [Script] Lua Marquee

Posted: June 9th, 2013, 3:22 pm
by Seahorse
Version 6.2 is rounding numbers, eg if a calc returns 15.8 it displays 16. How do I change this behaviour?

Further to that, the figure above is RAM, and Autoscale does not seem to be supported so I am using a calc:

Code: Select all

[PhysMemTotalCalc]
Measure=Calc
Formula=ROUND((MeasurePhysMemTotal/1024/1024/1024),#Accuracy#)
and I want to append GB. e.g 15.85 GB or whatever.

MeasureName=MeasureTime|MeasureDate|PhysMemTotalCalc GB|PhysMemUsedCalc|PhysMemFreeCalc

If I pop a GB after PhysMemTotalCalc the meter is not displayed at all, so what is the method to achieve this please?