It is currently May 8th, 2024, 8:37 am

Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by santa_ryan »

Ill recompile the script. Im sure i had it in 32 bit but i could be mistaken

So you have tried it from the run dialog? or a cmd prompt?

Dont do it from within rainmeter. See if you can do it with command prompt.

Use this updated program as well. It will whine at you if your doing something wrong and correct it (=
RunOrMaximizeProgram.zip
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
RainmeterNorway2011
Posts: 25
Joined: April 11th, 2011, 11:30 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by RainmeterNorway2011 »

santa_ryan wrote: Use this updated program as well. It will whine at you if your doing something wrong and correct it (=
Nice one :D

Now I have:

Code: Select all

[Launcher2]
Meter=IMAGE
MeterStyle=sLauncher
ImageName=#launcher.App2icon#
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["C:\Users\aasmund\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Gnometer\Tools!\RunOrMaximizeProgram\RunOrMaximizeProgram.exe""C:\Program Files\xchat\xchat.exe"]
And it is working perfect now, so again thank you for all your time to help me with this sir :bow:


Have a nice weekend!
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by santa_ryan »

Would you find it useful to have the ability to select if it maximizes a window or just restores the window?
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
RainmeterNorway2011
Posts: 25
Joined: April 11th, 2011, 11:30 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by RainmeterNorway2011 »

Good morning :). Do you mean that you can compile it to have the option for maximize a window or just restore the window? Well, if you have time, you can do that. That may be useful to other people here tho :).
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by santa_ryan »

Ya it wouldn't be to hard to put the ability in there. I might do it later as I'm working on something else. If you don't find a use for it it's not a priority then. Hope the script works well for you.
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
RainmeterNorway2011
Posts: 25
Joined: April 11th, 2011, 11:30 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by RainmeterNorway2011 »

I got another idea: Maybe you can make a GUI for the program so people can add .exe files like a launcher it self?
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by santa_ryan »

I dont understand what you mean...

You mean like having them enter in executables into a file or a gui and then just calling them like so:

RunOrMaximizeProgram.exe "internet explorer", RunOrMaximizeProgram.exe "GIMP", RunOrMaximizeProgram.exe "chrome"

Like that??
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.
User avatar
RainmeterNorway2011
Posts: 25
Joined: April 11th, 2011, 11:30 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by RainmeterNorway2011 »

Try to make the RunOrMaximizeProgram as a GUI itself and let users add exes from there :). Maybe Poiru can add a option for your plugin or make a option for "allow only once instance for programs. After a afternoon with googling I found this site: http://codebetter.com/paullaudeman/2004/07/17/windows-forms-tip-ensure-only-one-instance-of-your-application-is-running-at-a-time/ .
User avatar
cwfrizzell
Posts: 77
Joined: August 10th, 2009, 9:03 pm

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by cwfrizzell »

Potentially useful script!

I was looking for a way to open the same instance of Speedfan from an ini AFTER it had already opened and minimized to the systray. I thought this might do the trick...

No luck getting it up and running yet... Will it work with systray items?
Cheers!

Chuck
User avatar
santa_ryan
Posts: 397
Joined: June 22nd, 2010, 4:11 am

Re: Open a program only one time from the Gnometer-launchbar

Post by santa_ryan »

It works just fine for systray items. However, there are some programs it doesnt work with, like iTunes, WMP, and teamviewer.

Another thing is it must be the direct path to the exe and not be a shortcut (.lnk)

Try putting /debug after the path name if you downloaded the latest version. It should have a commandline count of 2, the path to speedfan, the parsed filename with a \ before it (\speedfan.exe) and then just the filename itself (speedfan.exe)

Does ANYTHING happen? like the program popping up but being unusable (like itunes does) or does it just stay in systray.
I have three rules when I'm trying to help you.
  • Don't get mad when you don't understand something
  • Be VERY specific with what you ask for.
    The more specific you are, the higher the quality of support you receive.
  • Do not just copy and paste what I put in examples and come back saying it doesn't work.
    It does work, but I purposely left blanks that you need to fill for your specific needs.