It is currently December 5th, 2021, 4:27 pm

Firefox 4.0b1

Post reviews, recommendations and questions about other software.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22416
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Firefox 4.0b1

Post by jsmorley »

Looks like last nights Minefield broke AddBlock Plus again... ;-)
User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Firefox 4.0b1

Post by smurfier »

Web browsing is pretty bleak without all my extensions. Tis the price one pays for using the betas.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Firefox 4.0b1

Post by JpsCrazy »

This is just like Maxthon 3.
Tabs on top (Also Google Chrome)
Combined Stop/Refresh button
Crash Protection
It has a loading thing on new tabs.

Although I will admit Firefox is good for a few things... I still say Maxthon trumps it.

Yes. This is your cue to look up Maxthon 3. (Or maybe 2.)
It's wonderful, in my own opinion.


Still excited to see where Firefox goes with this though.
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2871
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Firefox 4 beta 5

Post by poiru »

Firefox 4 beta 5 broke the userChrome.css hacks, so I Googled and tinkered around with it and got it to work:

To move menu button and tabs to the same row (for beta 5 and higher)

Code: Select all

#appmenu-button {
padding: 3px 18px 3px 18px !important;
margin-top:0px!important;
}
#appmenu-button-container {
position: fixed!important;
}
#navigator-toolbox[tabsontop="true"] #TabsToolbar {
padding-left: 91px !important;
}
.tabbrowser-strip {
height: 22px!important;
}
.tabbrowser-tab {
height: 22px!important; padding-right: 3px!important;
}
#toolbar-menubar {
margin: -22px 98px 2px 95px;
}
To hide the menu button completely (for beta 5 and higher)

Code: Select all

#appmenu-button {
display:none;
}
#appmenu-button-container {
display:none;
}
.tabbrowser-strip {
height: 22px!important;
}
.tabbrowser-tab {
height: 22px!important; padding-right: 3px!important;
}
#toolbar-menubar {
margin: -22px 0px 2px 3px;
}
Last edited by poiru on September 12th, 2010, 3:14 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22416
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Firefox 4 beta 5

Post by jsmorley »

poiru wrote:To move menu button and tabs to the same row (for beta 5):

Code: Select all

#appmenu-button {
padding: 3px 18px 3px 18px !important;
margin-top:0px!important;
}
#appmenu-button-container {
position: fixed!important;
}
#navigator-toolbox[tabsontop="true"] #TabsToolbar {
padding-left: 91px !important;
}
.tabbrowser-strip {
height: 22px!important;
}
.tabbrowser-tab {
height: 22px!important; padding-right: 3px!important;
}
#toolbar-menubar {
margin: -22px 98px 2px 95px;
}
To hide the menu button completely (for beta 5):

Code: Select all

#appmenu-button {
display:none;
}
#appmenu-button-container {
display:none;
}
.tabbrowser-strip {
height: 22px!important;
}
.tabbrowser-tab {
height: 22px!important; padding-right: 3px!important;
}
#toolbar-menubar {
margin: -22px 0px 2px 3px;
}
As far as I know, the latest nightly builds (beta 6) will break this and cause problems.
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2871
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Firefox 4 beta 5

Post by poiru »

jsmorley wrote:As far as I know, the latest nightly builds (beta 6) will break this and cause problems.
Firefox 4 beta 5 broke the stuff that worked until beta4, why do they have to break it again?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22416
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Firefox 4 beta 5

Post by jsmorley »

poiru wrote: Firefox 4 beta 5 broke the stuff that worked until beta4, why do they have to break it again?
"Dig we must" ;-)
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2871
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Firefox 4 beta 5

Post by poiru »

jsmorley wrote: "Dig we must" ;-)
Just tested Minefield beta 6, and works like a charm ;)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22416
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Firefox 4 beta 5

Post by jsmorley »

poiru wrote: Just tested Minefield beta 6, and works like a charm ;)
Good. They broke older versions of those UserChrome.css hacks. Maybe it will settle down now.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22416
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Firefox 4.0b1

Post by jsmorley »