It is currently May 17th, 2022, 12:24 pm

TranslateRSS Google News skin with configurable languages

RSS, ATOM and other feeds, GMail, Stocks, any information retrieved from the internet
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

TranslateRSS Google News skin with configurable languages

Post by jsmorley »

A Google News RSS skin which can be changed to any language by changing one setting in a UserVariables.inc file

Installs a TranslateRSS.exe addon in your \Addons folder in Rainmeter.

Requires Rainmeter version 1.2 or better, available here: http://Rainmeter.net

Get this .rmskin and just double click it to install the addon and skin and load the skin.
TranslateRSS.rmskin
Instructions: Middle click the skin anywhere to change the "Language=" setting in UserVariables.inc. Supported language codes are included in the file to choose from. Note - Google has not yet implemented all the codes listed. Latin and Cherokee don't seem to work for instance...

[rainflash]640,358,http://Rainmeter.net/cms/sites/default/files/cmsfiles/jsmorley/TranslateRSS.swf[/rainflash]

FAQ:

Q: "My language isn't there or doesn't work!"
A: "Talk to Google"

Q: "The text is in my language, but when I click it takes me to an English website. Can you fix that?"
A: "Are you kidding or just an idiot?"

Q: "Will this only work for Google News?"
A: "Nope, if you look at how it works in the skin, you will find that it can be made to translate any feed, and in fact ANY TEXT that can be managed via a Dynamic Variable in Rainmeter. Weather skins, you name it."

Q: "Oooh.. Can you make it work with my weather skin?"
A: "No. Figure it out."
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 995
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TranslateRSS Google News skin with configurable languages

Post by Chewtoy »

Now that's pretty darn cool.
I don't think, therefore I'm not.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: TranslateRSS Google News skin with configurable languages

Post by jsmorley »

Chewtoy wrote:Now that's pretty darn cool.
Thanks, I was pleased with the functionality. I'll be interested to see if anyone runs with it and comes up with something that is also really cool looking...
Zooropa
Posts: 5
Joined: October 19th, 2011, 1:05 pm

Re: TranslateRSS Google News skin with configurable language

Post by Zooropa »

Hi,

when I try to run this it says "The specified file is not a valid archive'..

I tried re-downloading, still no luck!

any ideas? any replacements?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: TranslateRSS Google News skin with configurable language

Post by jsmorley »

Zooropa wrote:Hi,

when I try to run this it says "The specified file is not a valid archive'..

I tried re-downloading, still no luck!

any ideas? any replacements?
That is one of the files that got corrupted in a board problem we had over a year ago. I will see if I have what is needed to replace it.
User avatar
MerlinTheRed
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 889
Joined: September 6th, 2011, 6:34 am

Re: TranslateRSS Google News skin with configurable language

Post by MerlinTheRed »

Nice idea. Now someone needs to invent an automatic translator that produces sentences that actually make sense ;)
Have more fun creating skins with Sublime Text 2 and the Rainmeter Package!
Zooropa
Posts: 5
Joined: October 19th, 2011, 1:05 pm

Re: TranslateRSS Google News skin with configurable language

Post by Zooropa »

jsmorley wrote: That is one of the files that got corrupted in a board problem we had over a year ago. I will see if I have what is needed to replace it.
Thanks J.

The reason I've been looking for this actually is that whenever I try to get an RSS feed through Enigma's Reader, I get
corrupted characters (question marks).
This happens, of course, with non-Latin characters. If this problem could be solved, then I wouldn't need to translate feeds in the first place..
Is there a way around it or to make the feed reader able to render any characters?
Thank you!