It is currently December 6th, 2022, 3:48 pm

Rainmeter and.bat Files

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
Tarliah
Posts: 4
Joined: October 3rd, 2020, 2:52 pm

Rainmeter and.bat Files

Post by Tarliah »

Greetings,
I have a .bat file that changes to a directory and executes a .exe with switches which works fine as a .bat file when I call it
however I was wondering if there is a function in Rainmeter that allows you to do the same or should I stick with the .bat file? I have tried it as one line (Directory\.exe /switch) in an .inc file but it does not work hence the .bat file
Regards
Tarliah
User avatar
tass_co
Posts: 429
Joined: May 4th, 2020, 3:01 pm
Location: Ankara, TURKEY

Re: Rainmeter and.bat Files

Post by tass_co »

Tarliah wrote: August 23rd, 2022, 5:29 am Greetings,
I have a .bat file that changes to a directory and executes a .exe with switches which works fine as a .bat file when I call it
however I was wondering if there is a function in Rainmeter that allows you to do the same or should I stick with the .bat file? I have tried it as one line (Directory\.exe /switch) in an .inc file but it does not work hence the .bat file
Regards
Tarliah
You take a look at the link below :thumbup:

RunCommand Plugin
I don't know where i going from here, but i promise it won't be boring... :great:
User avatar
Tarliah
Posts: 4
Joined: October 3rd, 2020, 2:52 pm

Re: Rainmeter and.bat Files

Post by Tarliah »

Thank you tass_co, it worked a treat :welcome: