Page 1 of 1

Is this a bug or??

Posted: March 8th, 2022, 5:11 pm
by anuragnair
This is just a basic code for displaying time.. why does it tell it has no meters and maybe deactivated while loading the skin?

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1

[Metadata]
Name=whatever
Author=Anurag
Information=k
Version=
License=Creative Commons Attribution - Non - Commercial - Share Alike 3.0

[MeasureTime]
Measure=Time
Format="%I:%M"

[Metertime]
Meter=String
Measure=MeasureTime
X=2
Y=2
AntiAlias=1

Re: Is this a bug or??

Posted: March 8th, 2022, 6:00 pm
by Yincognito
anuragnair wrote: March 8th, 2022, 5:11 pm This is just a basic code for displaying time.. why does it tell it has no meters and maybe deactivated while loading the skin?

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1

[Metadata]
Name=whatever
Author=Anurag
Information=k
Version=
License=Creative Commons Attribution - Non - Commercial - Share Alike 3.0

[MeasureTime]
Measure=Time
Format="%I:%M"

[Metertime]
Meter=String
Measure=MeasureTime
X=2
Y=2
AntiAlias=1
It's not a bug. The explanation is simple: instead of writing MeasureName=MeasureTime in [Metertime], you skipped the Name part, basically making [Metertime] a section that has both a Meter= and a Measure= section identifier. Therefore, Rainmeter sees the code as having no meter at all and deactivates the skin, according to the "formatting rules" of a skin. Add the Name part to that option and it will work.

Re: Is this a bug or??

Posted: March 9th, 2022, 7:45 am
by anuragnair
OH MY GOD I feel so dumb rn. It's always the silly mistakes isn't it. :-(

Re: Is this a bug or??

Posted: March 9th, 2022, 11:31 am
by Yincognito
anuragnair wrote: March 9th, 2022, 7:45 am OH MY GOD I feel so dumb rn. It's always the silly mistakes isn't it. :-(
Indeed, the little mistakes / details are almost always the ones that matter. This is true for more experienced folks as well, so you're not alone in that assessment. ;-)