[Not related to the subject]
@RadAd, I've just took a look at your github page and there's interesting things there
Especially "MiniExplorer" : https://github.com/RadAd/MiniExplorer
What would be great with this one is to be able to pass arguments the app, like:
- Set startup folder
- Set View
- Set background color
- Ability to open subfolders with the default file browser
It is currently October 9th, 2024, 2:53 am
VirtualDesktop plugin
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: February 2nd, 2019, 2:10 pm
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: January 29th, 2022, 12:29 am
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
Probably better to the discussion here:
https://github.com/RadAd/MiniExplorer/discussions
I was intending MiniExplorer to b something like Fences. Starting the app always shows your registered list of Folders. I wasn't really sure how to handle opening just any folder.
It does currently support the command line argument to open a folder:
Where Directory is the full path name.
Other settings are remembered but can't be set on the command line.
Also holding Shift while opening a folder will open the default browser.
https://github.com/RadAd/MiniExplorer/discussions
I was intending MiniExplorer to b something like Fences. Starting the app always shows your registered list of Folders. I wasn't really sure how to handle opening just any folder.
It does currently support the command line argument to open a folder:
Code: Select all
MiniExplorer.exe /Open <Directory>
Other settings are remembered but can't be set on the command line.
Also holding Shift while opening a folder will open the default browser.
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: February 2nd, 2019, 2:10 pm
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
Yes !
That's exactly what I've thought about
This is the essential one.RadAd wrote: ↑March 29th, 2022, 11:53 pmIt does currently support the command line argument to open a folder:
Where Directory is the full path name.Code: Select all
MiniExplorer.exe /Open <Directory>
Ok ; I've checked HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\RadSoft\MiniExplorer\MRU\ ; there's some values I can try to play with before launching MiniExplorer.
Thank you
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: May 4th, 2022, 9:08 pm
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
Great plugin! Two questions:
1. To make things simpler - how to adjust the ini file to only show the name of the desktop? (I tried and failed.)
2. Then, can plugin track the most recent desktop number? Then, a "back" button can be added to the interface.
Thanks again!
1. To make things simpler - how to adjust the ini file to only show the name of the desktop? (I tried and failed.)
2. Then, can plugin track the most recent desktop number? Then, a "back" button can be added to the interface.
Thanks again!
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: January 29th, 2022, 12:29 am
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
Here is skin I use to display just the desktop name.
As for a back button, that sounds like something you could do in the skin. Use two variables CurrentDesktop and BackDesktop and in the OnUpdateAction copy CurrentDesktop into BackDesktop and update CurrentDesktop to the new desktop.
Code: Select all
[Rainmeter]
Update=10000
AccurateText=1
[MeasureVirtualDesktop]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=VirtualDesktop
UpdateDivider=-1
OnUpdateAction=[!UpdateMeter MeterDesktopName][!Redraw]
[MeterDesktopName]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureVirtualDesktop
Text=%1
FontColor=255,255,255,255
FontFace=Constantia
FontSize=30
AntiAlias=1
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: May 4th, 2022, 9:08 pm
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
Thanks a lot! The name-only skin looks great!
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: May 4th, 2022, 9:08 pm
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
Here is a skin I use for now, it shows the max CPU temperature from CoreTemp, and displays the name of the virtual desk. I take this as a first step to replace Dexpot. (The first half of the config is directly taken from RadAd's post above.)
To make it work, step 1 is to install the VirtualDesktop plugin from its release page. Then, to get reasonable temperature readings instead of a constant 0, one needs to install CoreTemp and keep it running in the background. The end result looks like the following, where I park it at the bottom of my desktop over the task bar.
Code: Select all
[Rainmeter]
Update=10000
AccurateText=1
[MeasureVirtualDesktop]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=VirtualDesktop
UpdateDivider=-1
OnUpdateAction=[!UpdateMeter MeterDesktopName][!Redraw]
[MeterDesktopName]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureVirtualDesktop
Text=%1
FontColor=255,255,255,255
FontFace=Tahoma
FontFace=ProFontWindows
FontSize=24
AntiAlias=1
X=26
[MeasureMaxTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=CoreTemp
CoreTempType=MaxTemperature
[MeterMaxTemp]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMaxTemp
X=0
Y=0
W=30
Text="%1"
FontColor=FFD700
FontFace=Tahoma
FontFace=ProFontWindows
FontSize=14
AntiAlias=1
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 1:13 am
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
RadAd, super awesome, thank you for pointing me in the direction of the Windows registry.
For anyone looking for Windows 11, I made a version using Rainmeter's registry measure that just shows the name of the current desktop.
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=40797
For anyone looking for Windows 11, I made a version using Rainmeter's registry measure that just shows the name of the current desktop.
https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=40797
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: January 29th, 2022, 12:29 am
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
Updated to version 1.3
Now supports Windows 11
Now supports Windows 11
-
- Posts: 591
- Joined: February 28th, 2011, 3:20 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
Re: VirtualDesktop plugin
I tried your plugin on both Windows 10 and 11.
On Windows 10 everything is ok and works really fine. On Windows 11 the function for getting the number of virtual desktops does not work - it says 0 (zero) no matter how much virtual desktops i've created. Do i do something wrong?
Edit: a screenshot of the "About"-log window: My code is:
A little test-skin:
On Windows 10 everything is ok and works really fine. On Windows 11 the function for getting the number of virtual desktops does not work - it says 0 (zero) no matter how much virtual desktops i've created. Do i do something wrong?
Edit: a screenshot of the "About"-log window: My code is:
Code: Select all
[Measure_VirtualDesktop_Count]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=VirtualDesktop
Type=Count
UpdateDivider=-1
OnUpdateAction=[!UpdateMeter "Meter_VD_Count"][!Redraw]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.