It is currently March 28th, 2024, 6:01 pm

Temperature plugin

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Post Reply
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Temperature plugin

Post by frankm1977 »

Someone can teach how to use the temperatureplugin r3 i just want to make a simple skin that will show me the temperature of both of my processor without using speed fan or coretemp?????
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 509
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°
Contact:

Re: Temperature plugin

Post by maminscris »

in that zip file where temperature plugin is, there is also a skin, cpu0 means first processor cpu1 means second one
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Re: Temperature plugin

Post by frankm1977 »

On the zip file i got the plugin for x64 and x32 + a folder source with 3 .cpp file and 2 .h file but there is no .ini file, im a littel bit lost!!!!!!!
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 509
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°
Contact:

Re: Temperature plugin

Post by maminscris »

you're right, i forgot, but there was a skin in that tread as I remember

here this is the code from the .ini

Code: Select all

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; ENIGMA SYSTEMS
; Class: Sidebar

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
Debug=1
;Metadata added by RainBrowser
;http://rainmeter.net/cms/Rainmeter101-EditingSkins

[Metadata]
Name=
Config=
Description=
Instructions=
Version=
Tags=
License=
Variant=
Preview=

;End of added Metadata

[Variables]
Color1=255, 255, 255, 255
Color2=160, 160, 160, 255

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; MEASURES
[MeasureCpuName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=CpuName

[MeasureCpuCore]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=CpuCore

[MeasureCpuTemp1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=CpuTemp
Core=0

[MeasureCpuTemp2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=CpuTemp
Core=1

[MeasureCpuTemp3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=CpuTemp
Core=2;

[MeasureCpuTemp4]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=CpuTemp
Core=3;

[MeasureGpuName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=GpuName

[MeasureGpuCore]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=GpuCore

[MeasureGpuTemp1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=GpuTemp
Core=0;

[MeasureGpuTemp2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=GpuTemp
Core=1;

[MeasureGpuTemp3]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=GpuTemp
Core=2;

[MeasureGpuTemp4]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TemperaturePlugin.dll
Field=GpuTemp
Core=3;

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; STYLES

[StyleLabel]
FontColor=#Color2#
FontFace=Tahoma
FontSize=10
StringStyle=NORMAL
AntiAlias=1

[StyleText]
FontColor=#Color1#
FontFace=Tahoma
FontSize=10
StringStyle=NORMAL
AntiAlias=1

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; METERS

[Background]
Meter=IMAGE
SolidColor=0, 0, 0, 255
X=0
Y=0
W=400
H=120

;-------------------------
; TEXT

[CpuName]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureCpuName
X=10
Y=10
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="%1"

[CpuCore]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureCpuCore
X=10
Y=30
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="%1 Cores:"

[CpuTemp1]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureCpuTemp1
X=90
Y=30
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="%1°C"

[CpuTemp2]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureCpuTemp2
X=130
Y=30
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="/ %1°C"

[CpuTemp3]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureCpuTemp3
X=170
Y=30
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="/ %1°C"

[CpuTemp4]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureCpuTemp4
X=210
Y=30
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="/ %1°C"

[GpuName]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureGpuName
X=10
Y=50
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="%1"

[GpuCore]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureGpuCore
X=10
Y=70
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="%1 Cores:"

[GpuTemp1]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureGpuTemp1
X=90
Y=70
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="%1°C"

[GpuTemp2]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureGpuTemp2
X=130
Y=70
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="/ %1°C"

[GpuTemp3]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureGpuTemp3
X=170
Y=70
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="/ %1°C"

[GpuTemp4]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=StyleText
MeasureName=MeasureGpuTemp4
X=210
Y=70
StringAlign=LEFT
Text="/ %1°C"
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Re: Temperature plugin

Post by frankm1977 »

I try it but It said atiatl interface not match??????
What i was suppose to do with the source folder????? did i put it in the plugin folder on rainmeter????
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 509
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°
Contact:

Re: Temperature plugin

Post by maminscris »

frankm1977 wrote:I try it but It said atiatl interface not match??????
What i was suppose to do with the source folder????? did i put it in the plugin folder on rainmeter????
the source is for developers, that means that you must know programming, the plug in as far as I know has an issue with some ATI video cards

basically you need the WinRing0.dll WinRing0.sys and WinRing0.vxd to stay in rainmeter folder under program files, those are required for cpu temp to work, and the templerature plugin must be in plugins folder, at first it was intended to show only he video card temp
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Re: Temperature plugin

Post by frankm1977 »

Sound more complicate that i was thinking.....
the WinRing0.dll WinRing0.sys and WinRing0.vxd i put it in wich file in rainmeter under prog file? in the plugin folder????
User avatar
maminscris
Posts: 509
Joined: April 24th, 2009, 3:17 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania Lat 44,43° Lon 26,1°
Contact:

Re: Temperature plugin

Post by maminscris »

frankm1977 wrote:Sound more complicate that i was thinking.....
the WinRing0.dll WinRing0.sys and WinRing0.vxd i put it in wich file in rainmeter under prog file? in the plugin folder????
in rainmeter folder, the one with rainmeter.exe in it
User avatar
frankm1977
Posts: 74
Joined: March 11th, 2010, 6:21 pm

Re: Temperature plugin

Post by frankm1977 »

Hummm
Same probleme Atiatl interface not match!!!! Is there a way to solve this issue???
Post Reply