It is currently January 22nd, 2022, 4:38 am

irfanview Full screen trouble

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
PEST7878
Posts: 3
Joined: December 13th, 2021, 4:47 am

irfanview Full screen trouble

Post by PEST7878 »

"RainMeter" Thank you for always providing a wonderful experience.
I love for more than 10 years:)

I started using irfanview, an image preview application.

Rainmeter's area fixation is now removed when in full screen mode.
Is this a bug?


RainMeter log

Code: Select all

NOTE (13:46:04.015) : System: Work area changed
Win10 1809 LTSC
RainMeter latest(display position : Fixed to desktop)
irfanview latest
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2329
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: irfanview Full screen trouble

Post by Brian »

If you are talking about the DesktopWorkArea feature being reset by another program or by Windows itself, then this I would say this isn't a bug.

There are many valid reason's for Windows (or any program) to adjust the desktop work area, so it is difficult to "automatically" reset it what is set in Rainmeter.ini. It is not our intention to get in a "tug of war" with another program (or Windows).


If you are just asking about the log message, then that is just an informational message we log when the work area changes.


If your issue is not with DesktopWorkArea, could you elborate on your issue?

-Brian
PEST7878
Posts: 3
Joined: December 13th, 2021, 4:47 am

Re: irfanview Full screen trouble

Post by PEST7878 »

Thanks for the reply.
I understand.

I found a similar discussion on github.
https://github.com/rainmeter/rainmeter/issues/192

Code: Select all

If [desktopworkarea enabled] && [work area changed]
then
Sleep 5000
Refresh rainmeter
Is there a way to trigger the log to execute the process?
User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2329
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: irfanview Full screen trouble

Post by Brian »

PEST7878 wrote: December 15th, 2021, 5:58 am Is there a way to trigger the log to execute the process?
Not directly. You could possibly monitor the work area variables. If they change from a pre-defined value, you could restart Rainmeter.

Here is an UNTESTED example:

Code: Select all

[WorkAreaX]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#WORKAREAX#
IfCondition=WorkAreaX <> {XXX}
IfTrueAction=[!Delay 5000]["#PROGRAMPATH#RestartRainmeter.exe"]
Note: {XXX} would be the left most value of your defined DesktopWorkArea from Rainmeter.ini.

You would probably have to monitor not only the X, but the Y, W, H work area variables as well.

-Brian
PEST7878
Posts: 3
Joined: December 13th, 2021, 4:47 am

Re: irfanview Full screen trouble

Post by PEST7878 »

Thanks for the great advice.
The results are going to be ideal.

I tried a few things and they didn't work.
Do I put this in Rainmeter.ini? Other skins?

Current settings

Code: Select all

DesktopWorkAreaType=1
DesktopWorkArea=0,0,200,40
Code that did not work well

Code: Select all

[WorkAreaX]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#WORKAREAX#
IfCondition=WorkAreaX <> {0,0,200,40}
IfTrueAction=[!Delay 5000]["#PROGRAMPATH#RestartRainmeter.exe"]
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1739
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: irfanview Full screen trouble

Post by SilverAzide »

PEST7878 wrote: December 17th, 2021, 6:41 pm Code that did not work well

Code: Select all

[WorkAreaX]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#WORKAREAX#
IfCondition=WorkAreaX <> {0,0,200,40}
IfTrueAction=[!Delay 5000]["#PROGRAMPATH#RestartRainmeter.exe"]
It did not work because IfCondition=WorkAreaX <> {0,0,200,40} is an invalid expression. You might want to refer to the manual. Brian's sniippet he gave you was not intended to be literal, the "{XXX}" term is a placeholder you need to replace with a single numeric value.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
balala
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 13719
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
Location: Gheorgheni, Romania

Re: irfanview Full screen trouble

Post by balala »

PEST7878 wrote: December 17th, 2021, 6:41 pm Current settings

Code: Select all

DesktopWorkAreaType=1
DesktopWorkArea=0,0,200,40
Code that did not work well

Code: Select all

[WorkAreaX]
Measure=Calc
Formula=#WORKAREAX#
IfCondition=WorkAreaX <> {0,0,200,40}
IfTrueAction=[!Delay 5000]["#PROGRAMPATH#RestartRainmeter.exe"]
SilverAzide is right above. IfCondition (as well as a Formula option of a Calc measure for instance), has to be entirely numeric. This means that you can't be compare the WorkAreaX with something like {0,0,200,40}. In your case [WorkAreaX] is a Calc measure, doesn't make sense to compare it with a variable like DesktopWorkArea (whose value did you use in the condition). [WorkAreaX] being a Calc measure (as said above) it is a number and is equal with the #WORKAREAX# variable. What would you like to compare with DesktopWorkArea?