It is currently April 20th, 2024, 10:02 am

"No such measure"

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
kati42
Posts: 35
Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:25 am

"No such measure"

Post by kati42 »

Does anyone else have a problem where Rainmeter just doesn't see a measure? Or perhaps there are two meters that use the same measure, one works and one generates an error? I'm trying to narrow down the problem to get more specific information...
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: "No such measure"

Post by jsmorley »

kati42 wrote:Does anyone else have a problem where Rainmeter just doesn't see a measure? Or perhaps there are two meters that use the same measure, one works and one generates an error? I'm trying to narrow down the problem to get more specific information...
Never run into this unless I have a spelling error...
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 995
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: "No such measure"

Post by Chewtoy »

jsmorley wrote:Never run into this unless I have a spelling error...
Makes two of us.
I don't think, therefore I'm not.
kati42
Posts: 35
Joined: May 4th, 2009, 4:25 am

Re: "No such measure"

Post by kati42 »

Yeah - just in case that was the problem, I copied & pasted the name of the measure from the measure definition to the meter where it is used.

Maybe I just need to retype the whole file... Maybe there's a stray character somewhere else causing this problem.
User avatar
JamesAC
Developer
Posts: 318
Joined: July 14th, 2009, 5:57 pm

Re: "No such measure"

Post by JamesAC »

I am having this problem, when I tried to add a new meter and measure the measure was not recognised, I tried changing to another measure which was working in a different meter and it still claims there is "No such Measure"
+++ Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: "No such measure"

Post by jsmorley »

Post your code inside the "Code" BBCodes and we can take a look and see where the problem is.
User avatar
JamesAC
Developer
Posts: 318
Joined: July 14th, 2009, 5:57 pm

Re: "No such measure"

Post by JamesAC »

Thanks for the quick response
Here are the parts which im trying to link:

Code: Select all

[MeasureDiskAccessC]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject=LogicalDisk
PerfMonCounter="Disk Bytes/sec"
PerfMonInstance=_Total
PerfMonInstance="C:"
UpdateDivider=4
Disabled=0

[MeterDiskAccessC]
Meter=LINE
Measure="MeasureDiskAccessC"
X=160
Y=30
W=186
H=19
LineColor=ACACAC
LineCount=1
AutoScale=1
LineWidth=1
;Hidden=1
AntiAlias=1
They are small parts of a large piece of code but the rest works fine
+++ Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: "No such measure"

Post by jsmorley »

JamesAC wrote:Thanks for the quick response
Here are the parts which im trying to link:

Code: Select all

[MeasureDiskAccessC]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=PerfMon.dll
PerfMonObject=LogicalDisk
PerfMonCounter="Disk Bytes/sec"
PerfMonInstance=_Total
PerfMonInstance="C:"
UpdateDivider=4
Disabled=0

[MeterDiskAccessC]
Meter=LINE
Measure="MeasureDiskAccessC"
X=160
Y=30
W=186
H=19
LineColor=ACACAC
LineCount=1
AutoScale=1
LineWidth=1
;Hidden=1
AntiAlias=1
They are small parts of a large piece of code but the rest works fine
First, it's MeasureName=MeasureDiskAccessC, not Measure=MeasureDiskAccessC

Second, you don't need the quotes (although they may not hurt)
User avatar
JamesAC
Developer
Posts: 318
Joined: July 14th, 2009, 5:57 pm

Re: "No such measure"

Post by JamesAC »

Ok,

That fixed it now

Changing Measure to MeasureName fixed it

Many Thanks
+++ Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: "No such measure"

Post by jsmorley »

JamesAC wrote:Ok,

That fixed it now

Changing Measure to MeasureName fixed it

Many Thanks

LineColor=ACACAC

Rainmeter uses RGB colors formatted as 0,0,0 (Black) to 255,255,255 (White)

ACACAC is the hex representation for the RGB 172,172,172

So your line is probably working, but displaying the default color.