It is currently October 18th, 2021, 11:48 am

Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1042
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by death.crafter »

sl23 wrote: October 9th, 2021, 2:05 pm Ok, so...
1. Removed the original Suites DLL so it wasn't loaded.
2. Unloaded the Mic skin.
3. Installed the new dcSuite.
4. Restarted Rainmeter.
5. Loaded the Mic skin from the new Suite.

Same thing. Although the control is drawn quicker due to the faster update rate, the RAM usage after a few minutes is at 73MB and rising. CPU seems to be fluctuating around a stable 4.3%.

After writing this, RAM increased to 76%, still rising.

I don't think there's anything you can do, but I appreciate your efforts. It has to be an issue with that plugin.

EDIT: at 3.18pm RAM now at 96.5%. Still rising.
EDIT: at 3.30pm RAM now at 138.4%. Still rising.
Hmm. Then it's probably the module. Well, I guess it's not made for heavy usage like this, given powershell isn't designed to do what you are doing.
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 877
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Out of curiosity, how does the volume plugin work? Is the microphone really any different? Or is it just because there's no direct plugin for the Mic?
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1042
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by death.crafter »

sl23 wrote: October 9th, 2021, 7:31 pm Out of curiosity, how does the volume plugin work? Is the microphone really any different? Or is it just because there's no direct plugin for the Mic?
Well...

Win7Audio : https://github.com/rainmeter/rainmeter/tree/master/Plugins/PluginWin7Audio
Screenshot 2021-10-10 010818.png
AudioDeviceCmdlets : https://github.com/frgnca/AudioDeviceCmdlets/tree/master/SOURCE
Screenshot 2021-10-10 010858.png
Screenshot 2021-10-10 010932.png
Long and short: there is no direct api for mic. Microsoft: :p
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 877
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Shoulda' guessed! Bloody M$! :? :rofl:

Thanks for trying to help though dc :thumbup:
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22368
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by jsmorley »

The memory problem is clearly with that AudioDeviceCmdlets.dll library for PowerShell. I wonder if perhaps adding some OnCloseAction to the skin, one that calls a PowerShell command to "unload" that library, might enable things to get cleaned up when the skin is refreshed. Or maybe the .ps1 script could be altered to "unload" the library just before it "loads" it. I'm no expert on PowerShell, so I'm not sure what this would look like.

I was running a little skin that displayed and controlled the output and input volumes using this, and it had the same issue with it slowly ratcheting up the Private Bytes being used by Rainmeter to ~2gig over time.
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 877
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Thanks for confirming it. UpdateDivider does help reduce this leak, but still, the fact it's there isn't good.
SilverAmd
Posts: 2
Joined: August 27th, 2021, 8:44 am

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by SilverAmd »

2 GB RAM is way too much.
the normal state would be
Rainmeter and HWiNFO Usage.png
P.S. try to empty your user addons and plugin folders.
after installing many skins this folders fill up with addons and plugins.
C:\Users\YourUsername\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Addons
C:\Users\YourUsername\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Plugins
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 877
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

Thanks for the tip, but trust me, I'm well on top it ;-) :thumbup:
User avatar
death.crafter
Posts: 1042
Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by death.crafter »

SilverAmd wrote: October 13th, 2021, 6:24 pm 2 GB RAM is way too much.
the normal state would be
Rainmeter and HWiNFO Usage.png

P.S. try to empty your user addons and plugin folders.
after installing many skins this folders fill up with addons and plugins.
C:\Users\YourUsername\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Addons
C:\Users\YourUsername\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Plugins
Those do not matter. Plugins are there in case you want to share your skin. And addons folder is, well... deprecated, so I wonder if that fills up.
from the Realm of Death
My Current Desktop
User avatar
sl23
Posts: 877
Joined: February 17th, 2011, 7:45 pm
Location: a Galaxy S7 far far away

Re: Rainmeter using 2GB RAM!

Post by sl23 »

I didn't know the Addons folder was even a thing, let alone deprecated! :rofl:

So, if it's deprecated, where do the Addons go now? They're homeless O.O I suppose they just go in the Resources folder now.