It is currently November 29th, 2021, 4:51 am

Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Sunspot2
Posts: 46
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 3:39 pm

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by Sunspot2 »

Like this i guess it will work:

Code: Select all

[MeasureRAM]
Measure=PhysicalMemory

[MeasureRAMTotal]
Measure=PhysicalMemory
Total=1

[MeterText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCalc
MeasureName2=MeasureRAMTotal
FontFace=Pokemon R/S
FontSize=16
StringStyle=Bold
StringAlign=Right
Antialias=0
Text=%1/ %2
x=330
y=15
w=50
h=20

[MeasureCalc]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureRAM/1048576
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by JpsCrazy »

That's EXACTLY what I did, except a calc formula MeasureRAMTotal/1048576 to make it Mb.
Still 1014Mb.

In fact:
[MeasureRAM]
Measure=PhysicalMemory

[MeasureRAMTotal]
Measure=PhysicalMemory
Total=1

[MeterText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureCalc
MeasureName2=MeasureCalc2
FontFace=Pokemon R/S
FontSize=16
StringStyle=Bold
StringAlign=Right
Antialias=0
Text=%1/ %2
x=330
y=15
w=50
h=20

[MeasureCalc]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureRAM/1048576

[MeasureCalc2]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureRAMTotal/1048576
Sunspot2
Posts: 46
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 3:39 pm

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by Sunspot2 »

LOL, now i think i got it!
You want to show the total in Mb not in Gb
Is that correct?
Sunspot2
Posts: 46
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 3:39 pm

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by Sunspot2 »

I have 2 Gb ram and I'm also getting 10Mb less. I'm getting 2038.
Maybe the only solution is to add 10 to the calc
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by JpsCrazy »

Yepp!!
Are you using Windows XP? or something else?

I feel like the 10 missing won't be the same for every computer, but if it is I could easily add it.
Sunspot2
Posts: 46
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 3:39 pm

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by Sunspot2 »

Windows 7. just saw on performance monitor that 10 mb of my memory is "hardware reserved"
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by JpsCrazy »

Ohhhh. I was wondering what was going on.
Hopefully it's the same for all computers. Adding the +10 to the code.
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by Alex2539 »

Sunspot2 wrote:Windows 7. just saw on performance monitor that 10 mb of my memory is "hardware reserved"
That's probably it. Often there will be some hardware (usually the graphics card) requires a certain amount of memory in order to function properly. There's nothing you can do about it, and 10MB out of 2GB isn't very much at all.
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
JpsCrazy
Posts: 667
Joined: April 18th, 2010, 2:16 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by JpsCrazy »

It's not the amount missing that bothered me, just the fact it didn't add up how it should have.
I'm glad it got solved though... sorta.
Any way to detected the REAL total amount of RAM, including the bit reserved for hardware? Somehow I doubt every Windows computer reserves exactly 10Mb of RAM for hardware.
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Total RAM Measure/Two measures for one meter?

Post by Alex2539 »

I can't find a way to get the actual memory, so you would be forced to use a CALC to make it round up to the nearest multiple of 512MB or something like that. Although, the missing memory is, for all intents and purposes, completely unusable. It's actually more realistic to pretend like it was never there at all.
ImageImageImageImage