It is currently July 4th, 2022, 5:29 am

Market Prices

RSS, ATOM and other feeds, GMail, Stocks, any information retrieved from the internet
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1095
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Market Prices

Post by Mordasius »

FreeRaider wrote: June 6th, 2022, 7:10 am In fact, I don't understand why the skin doesn't work.
Are there any clues in the Rainmeter About-Log listing? Could you post a screen shot?

Ohh and I hope you haven't tried making the skin update more frequently than the default update. I have had my IP banned for a few days when I was testing the skin and kept updating it as soon as I'd made a couple of changes.
User avatar
FreeRaider
Posts: 826
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 11:58 pm

Re: Market Prices

Post by FreeRaider »

Mordasius wrote: June 6th, 2022, 3:10 pm Are there any clues in the Rainmeter About-Log listing? Could you post a screen shot?

Ohh and I hope you haven't tried making the skin update more frequently than the default update. I have had my IP banned for a few days when I was testing the skin and kept updating it as soon as I'd made a couple of changes.
Hello Mordasius.

my Rainmeter About-Log

Code: Select all

(Fetch error) A connection with the server could not be established (ErrorCode=12029) (MarketPrices\MarketPrices.ini - [InfoIndex1])
Refreshing skin (MarketPrices\MarketPrices.ini)
IniFile: C:\Users\FreeRaider\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.ini
SettingsPath: C:\Users\FreeRaider\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\
SkinPath: C:\Users\FreeRaider\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\
Path: C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (build 7601) Service Pack 1
Build time: 2022-03-23 15:23:40
Language: English (1033)
Rainmeter 4.5.13.3632 (64-bit)
I have not changed update options of the skin..only change is in useragent variable.
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1095
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Market Prices

Post by Mordasius »

FreeRaider wrote: June 6th, 2022, 8:44 pm I have not changed update options of the skin..only change is in useragent variable.
I've been playing around with the skin and found that it works as expected without the UserAgent.

If that is the only thing you've changed AND you've checked that you can open https://www.cnbc.com/quotes/.DJI in your browser, I suggest you open MarketPrices.ini and edit [InfoIndex1] at line 111 to disable the UserAgent. e.g.

Code: Select all

[InfoIndex1]
Measure=WebParser
URL=https://www.cnbc.com/quotes/#Symbol1#
; UserAgent=#MyUserAgent#
; Header=Accept: text/html
; Header2=Accept_Encoding: gzip, deflate, br
; Header3=Accept_Language: en-US
; Header4=Connection: close
; Header5=Dnt: 1
; Header6=Host: www.CNBC.com
; Header7=Referer: https://wwww.google.com
RegExp=#ExpQuote#
Substitute= "":"coming soon.."
UpdateRate=#UpdateQuotes#
StringIndex=1
Then refresh the skin to see what happens.
User avatar
FreeRaider
Posts: 826
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 11:58 pm

Re: Market Prices

Post by FreeRaider »

Mordasius wrote: June 7th, 2022, 4:48 am
I've been playing around with the skin and found that it works as expected without the UserAgent.

If that is the only thing you've changed AND you've checked that you can open https://www.cnbc.com/quotes/.DJI in your browser, I suggest you open MarketPrices.ini and edit [InfoIndex1] at line 111 to disable the UserAgent. e.g.

Code: Select all

[InfoIndex1]
Measure=WebParser
URL=https://www.cnbc.com/quotes/#Symbol1#
; UserAgent=#MyUserAgent#
; Header=Accept: text/html
; Header2=Accept_Encoding: gzip, deflate, br
; Header3=Accept_Language: en-US
; Header4=Connection: close
; Header5=Dnt: 1
; Header6=Host: www.CNBC.com
; Header7=Referer: https://wwww.google.com
RegExp=#ExpQuote#
Substitute= "":"coming soon.."
UpdateRate=#UpdateQuotes#
StringIndex=1
Then refresh the skin to see what happens.
Tried but nothing... same error.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 4779
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Market Prices

Post by eclectic-tech »

FreeRaider wrote: June 6th, 2022, 7:10 am My #UserAgent# variable Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/102.0.0.0 Safari/537.36
Yes, I can acces the site in Chrome.

In fact, I don't understand why the skin doesn't work.
A quick question: Can you access the site using IExplorer.exe?

My thought: You may be able to access sites in other browsers (Chrome, Firefox, or Edge), but cannot access them using IE due to some settings in that browser.
User avatar
FreeRaider
Posts: 826
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 11:58 pm

Re: Market Prices

Post by FreeRaider »

eclectic-tech wrote: June 7th, 2022, 1:54 pm A quick question: Can you access the site using IExplorer.exe?

My thought: You may be able to access sites in other browsers (Chrome, Firefox, or Edge), but cannot access them using IE due to some settings in that browser.
I installed IExplorer again and you are right, using IE I'm not able to access the site (even if I have the correct settings).
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1095
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Market Prices

Post by Mordasius »

FreeRaider wrote: June 7th, 2022, 2:44 pm I installed IExplorer again and you are right, using IE I'm not able to access the site (even if I have the correct settings).
Junk IExplorer and try with https://brave.com/
User avatar
FreeRaider
Posts: 826
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 11:58 pm

Re: Market Prices

Post by FreeRaider »

Mordasius wrote: June 7th, 2022, 3:34 pm Junk IExplorer and try with https://brave.com/
My default browser is Chrome and it works with that site, but your skin not.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 1923
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Market Prices

Post by SilverAzide »

FreeRaider wrote: June 7th, 2022, 4:39 pm My default browser is Chrome and it works with that site, but your skin not.
Just a guess, but try the following. From your Windows Control Panel, open the Internet Options applet. On the advanced tab, scroll all the way to the bottom and look for an option "Use TLS 1.3 (experimental)". If this is not checked, check it. I see that CNBC is using TLS 1.3 according to Chrome's dev tools.

I'm not sure if checking this option works immediately or requires a restart or something... Like the other folks here, I'm not getting the error you are getting.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
FreeRaider
Posts: 826
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 11:58 pm

Re: Market Prices

Post by FreeRaider »

SilverAzide wrote: June 7th, 2022, 5:22 pm Just a guess, but try the following. From your Windows Control Panel, open the Internet Options applet. On the advanced tab, scroll all the way to the bottom and look for an option "Use TLS 1.3 (experimental)". If this is not checked, check it. I see that CNBC is using TLS 1.3 according to Chrome's dev tools.

I'm not sure if checking this option works immediately or requires a restart or something... Like the other folks here, I'm not getting the error you are getting.
In my Internet Option applet there is not an option "Use TLS 1.3 (experimental)"