It is currently November 29th, 2021, 5:10 am

Rainmeter is accessing my microphone - i never did that before.

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 792
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Rainmeter is accessing my microphone - i never did that before.

Post by CodeCode »

So this is a weird thing. I had to reinstall my windows 10, everything is sort of out of whack and there little icon on my taskbar says rainmeter is using my microphone. I bugs me since I did not endeavour to have that happening at all.

Anyone know how to un do this ?
Last edited by CodeCode on January 31st, 2021, 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
ƈǟռ'ȶ ʄɨӼ ɨȶ ɨʄ ɨȶ ǟɨռ'ȶ ɮʀօӄɛ - ʊռʟɛֆֆ ɨȶ ɨֆ ɨռ ƈօɖɛ.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22414
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter is accessing my microphone - i never did that before.

Post by jsmorley »

CodeCode wrote: January 28th, 2021, 5:09 pm So this is a weird thing. I had to reinstall my windows 10, everything is sort of out of whack and there little icon on my taskbar says rainmeter is using my microphone. I bugs me since I did not endeavour to have that happening at all.

Anyone know how to un do this ?
https://winaero.com/disable-app-access-microphone-windows-10/
User avatar
CodeCode
Posts: 792
Joined: September 7th, 2020, 2:24 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: Rainmeter is accessing my microphone - i never did that before.

Post by CodeCode »

Whilst that just reaffirmed the weirdness. I went through all of my code and found this to be the passive culprit:

Code: Select all

[MeasureInput]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Port=Input
Disabling that and the icon went away.
ƈǟռ'ȶ ʄɨӼ ɨȶ ɨʄ ɨȶ ǟɨռ'ȶ ɮʀօӄɛ - ʊռʟɛֆֆ ɨȶ ɨֆ ɨռ ƈօɖɛ.