It is currently May 17th, 2022, 11:47 am

Stock Ticker

RSS, ATOM and other feeds, GMail, Stocks, any information retrieved from the internet
Shiva
Posts: 5
Joined: January 30th, 2010, 3:10 pm

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by Shiva »

You can change the update speed by changing the UpdateSpd variable; that's how often, in seconds, it updates. But if you update too often, we'd be banned from the server.

Make sure you give the meters and measures for the 8th stock unique names; I'm guessing you copy-pasted the code from one of the other symbols, and maybe forgot to change the names.

Not sure about Toronto indices. Have you tried $TSX-TC?
percolateur
Posts: 4
Joined: April 2nd, 2010, 9:47 pm
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by percolateur »

Hi !

Congrats for the skin ! It's very useful

I tried to modify it to get a kind of portfolio real-time monitoring, eg add the number of stocks you own and then multiply it by last stock price.
As far as I understand it (I am brand new with rainmeter), webparser returns only text and not number, making any kind of calculation impossible.

Does anyone have a trick to convert webparser results into numbers? Or is it simply impossible?

Thx
User avatar
Chewtoy
Moderator
Posts: 995
Joined: June 10th, 2009, 12:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by Chewtoy »

Alex had a nifty trick for it.

Put a substitute (so if you get "two" you substitute it to "2" Substitute="two":"2") and then make the calculation-measure (different measure), and put DynamicVariables=1 on the calc-measure.

[Webparser]
Measure=plugin
Plugin=Plugins\webparser.dll
Url=#URL#
RegExp=#RegExp#
Substitute=#substitute#

[Calc]
Measure=calc
Formula=[Webparser]+5
DynamicVariables=1


It's still early in the morning, but I think that's how he did it.
I don't think, therefore I'm not.
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by Alex2539 »

I'm not sure it was me that said that, but it would totally work
ImageImageImageImage
percolateur
Posts: 4
Joined: April 2nd, 2010, 9:47 pm
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by percolateur »

Hi,

thx for the trick but if I understand it correctly it means that I first need to identify all the possible values that the stock quote can take top substitute them : 24.18, 24.19, 152.12 and so on...
User avatar
Alex2539
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 642
Joined: July 19th, 2009, 5:59 am
Location: Montreal, QC, Canada

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by Alex2539 »

Not really, no. By telling it to substitute the word "one", it will do so for every instance of that word. For example, if you have "Twenty-one point four one", then it would turn into "Twenty-1 point four 1". You just need a substitution for each unique word.
ImageImageImageImage
percolateur
Posts: 4
Joined: April 2nd, 2010, 9:47 pm
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by percolateur »

Excellent !

It works very well !
I'll update the skin if anyone is interested
Enhanced
Posts: 1
Joined: June 16th, 2010, 7:11 pm

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by Enhanced »

Hi, I'm just wondering if it is possible for this skin to pull currencies rates from the site at Quote.com. For example: http://www.quote.com/us/futures/chart.action?s=CD+U0
or
http://www.quote.com/us/futures/quote.action?s=CD+U0

It shows the current value and the fluctuations, much like if it were an index or stock but I can't seem to get it to work with the skin.

I've added the path for both to the code with no avail:

Quote1=http://www.quote.com/us/stocks/quote.action?s=$TSX-TC
Quote2=http://www.quote.com/us/stocks/quote.action?s=$SPX
Quote3=http://www.quote.com/us/futures/chart.action?s=CD+U0
Quote4=http://www.quote.com/us/futures/quote.action?s=CD+U0


I'm also wondering if it could pull commodities such as gold or crude oil.
http://www.quote.com/us/futures/chart.action?s=GC+M0 (Gold)
http://www.quote.com/us/futures/chart.action?s=CL+N0 (Crude Oil)

Pretty much I'm asking if you can add Futures to this skin. I know this thread is several months old, but I guess it doesn't hurt to try and ask.

Any help is appreciated, thanks in advance.
supersobbie
Posts: 2
Joined: November 10th, 2010, 2:53 pm

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by supersobbie »

ok I am pretty new here so I am sorry if the question sounds dumb. I tried to download the zip file and extract but I keep getting a error:

"
error [C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXXX\My Documents\Downloads\Stock Ticker.zip]: start of central directory not found; Zip file corrupt.
Possible cause: file transfer error
"

What am I doing wrong? I am using windows XP with winZIP 11.2. What do I do know?

Thanks,
supersobbie
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Stock Ticker

Post by jsmorley »

supersobbie wrote:ok I am pretty new here so I am sorry if the question sounds dumb. I tried to download the zip file and extract but I keep getting a error:

"
error [C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXXX\My Documents\Downloads\Stock Ticker.zip]: start of central directory not found; Zip file corrupt.
Possible cause: file transfer error
"

What am I doing wrong? I am using windows XP with winZIP 11.2. What do I do know?

Thanks,
supersobbie
The .zip is either corrupt or made with a zipping program that WinZip doesnt' understand.

Get 7-Zip or something and see if that program likes it better.

If you posted a link to the file you downloaded, we might be able to help more.