It is currently May 19th, 2019, 9:33 pm

rainmeter.dll load error 126

Report bugs with the Rainmeter application and suggest features.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 11th, 2019, 1:53 am

xuromi wrote:
March 11th, 2019, 1:41 am
When I start windows, the message appears, but rainmeter starts and the skins I have configured on the screen appear.
Only the message appears and I have to close it, but the program seems to work well, I have not noticed anything strange.
But as I say, it bothers the message.
Wow, that is mysterious indeed.
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 11th, 2019, 2:01 am

It is. I do not understand.
Since I installed it a few days ago, it does that.
The message comes out with the final version.
The message comes out with the beta version.
The message appears with the skins by default.
The message comes out with devianart's skins.
But in all cases, the program opens and the gadgets appear fine.
I do not understand.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 11th, 2019, 2:29 am

Yeah, I have no idea what would cause that specific behavior. I would expect that if something else you are running during startup, an antivirus app, or who knows what, is not allowing Rainmeter to execute, that would be the end of it. You would get that error, Rainmeter would not load, and maybe later, after the system has settled down, then you could load Rainmeter. That I could picture. Getting that fatal error, but Rainmeter loading anyway, is not something I have ever seen.

That almost smells like something else is failing, but somehow the system is attributing the failure to Rainmeter.dll, when that is actually starting and running normally.

I guess you could use a "startup delayer" program to have Rainmeter wait a bit before starting....

https://www.thewindowsclub.com/set-delay-time-startup-programs-windows

https://www.raymond.cc/blog/delay-startup-programs-to-boot-windows-faster/
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 11th, 2019, 3:17 am

You've given me an idea. And I think we've found the problem.
I have windows installed on an SSD. It starts very fast.
With the glary utilities, start manager, I have seen that I have 2 entries on the start of the rainmeter. I have seen that there are 2 different routes. I have eliminated the second and left the first, and it did not start.
I have recreated the second, which is this route, and now it starts without failure.
I hope it does not fail again.

First task. Not delete.
C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe

Second task. I delete and create again.
C:\Users\"your user"\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe

I have turned off the PC completely.
I had restarted several times before.
I have turned it on, and it starts rainmeter without failure.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 11th, 2019, 3:24 am

xuromi wrote:
March 11th, 2019, 3:17 am
You've given me an idea. And I think we've found the problem.
I have windows installed on an SSD. It starts very fast.
With the glary utilities, start manager, I have seen that I have 2 entries on the start of the rainmeter. I have seen that there are 2 different routes. I have eliminated the second and left the first, and it did not start.
I have recreated the second, which is this route, and now it starts without failure.
I hope it does not fail again.

First task. Not delete.
C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe

Second task. I delete and create again.
C:\Users\"your user"\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe

I have turned off the PC completely.
I had restarted several times before.
I have turned it on, and it starts rainmeter without failure.
Hm... You should never have to run C:\Users\"your user"\AppData\Roaming\Rainmeter\Rainmeter.exe. That is just a "stub" that we created to enable some older plugins and addons that were looking for ..\Rainmeter.exe one level up to not fail.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 11th, 2019, 3:26 am

You should just have this:


1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 11th, 2019, 11:41 am

Ok. I'm going to eliminate that second entry and check that the program starts well. I told you

I've eliminated the second entry, and it starts perfect. It seems solved.
I do not understand why you have created 2 entries.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

jsmorley » March 12th, 2019, 12:53 pm

xuromi wrote:
March 11th, 2019, 11:41 am
Ok. I'm going to eliminate that second entry and check that the program starts well. I told you

I've eliminated the second entry, and it starts perfect. It seems solved.
I do not understand why you have created 2 entries.

We don't.... The installer for Rainmeter doesn't even know about the Rainmeter.exe that is in AppData, and in fact that doesn't exist until after the first time Rainmeter is run. That file should really never be directly run.
User avatar
xuromi
Posts: 10
Joined: March 9th, 2019, 11:04 pm

Re: rainmeter.dll load error 126

xuromi » March 14th, 2019, 11:29 pm

I'm sorry, I did not mean you. I was referring to the program. The google translator does what he wants, haha.
From the other day, the program works well when you start windows.
It is nonsense. If someone happens to you, you already know the solution.