It is currently June 13th, 2024, 8:45 am

Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
roboroller
Posts: 6
Joined: February 18th, 2010, 7:39 am

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by roboroller »

Okay, I've got it working now. The only thing is that the text reads FA... which is saying fair. Is there any way to get the full word on the display or am I just stuck with the first two letters?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22637
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by jsmorley »

roboroller wrote:Okay, I've got it working now. The only thing is that the text reads FA... which is saying fair. Is there any way to get the full word on the display or am I just stuck with the first two letters?
Hm... You should be getting the whole thing.

Try adding a new meter above [MeterTemp]

[MeterBack]
Meter=Image
X=0
Y=0
W=540
H=160
SolidColor=0,0,0,2

Then refresh and see if that works better.
opticalshadow
Posts: 4
Joined: February 19th, 2010, 1:32 pm

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by opticalshadow »

had to sign up for this heh.

been up all mornign trying to figure this out, i already followed the instructions in this thread, made the new ini, place the addon in the addon folder, but its the same as any other weather thing i have tried useing for rainmeter, its not getting info from anywhere (this one just has a degree sign and says waiting, all the other ones just say N/A)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22637
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by jsmorley »

opticalshadow wrote:had to sign up for this heh.

been up all mornign trying to figure this out, i already followed the instructions in this thread, made the new ini, place the addon in the addon folder, but its the same as any other weather thing i have tried useing for rainmeter, its not getting info from anywhere (this one just has a degree sign and says waiting, all the other ones just say N/A)
What city / country do you live in, and what did you change "Location=" to in the [Variables] section of the skin?
opticalshadow
Posts: 4
Joined: February 19th, 2010, 1:32 pm

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by opticalshadow »

in north fort myers fl

and yeah i changed it to my zip code like it said above.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22637
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by jsmorley »

opticalshadow wrote:in north fort myers fl

and yeah i changed it to my zip code like it said above.
Can you paste in the entire text of the NewHudWeather.ini file here, so I can take a look at it? Maybe we zigged where we should have zagged somewhere.

Also, what version of Rainmeter are you running?
opticalshadow
Posts: 4
Joined: February 19th, 2010, 1:32 pm

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by opticalshadow »

using the 1.2 beta as recommended.

EDIT: have to grab neice from school, so it will be about 45 mins or so before i can reply, Sry, and thanks for helping me with this, i know its go tto be something stupid.
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
DynamicWindowSize=1
BackgroundMode=2
SolidColor=0,0,0,1

[Variables]
Location=33903
Unit=f
WeatherDesc=Waiting
FontFace=rockwell
FontColor=255,255,255,100
;Note - Change this to FontColor=0,0,0,100 if you want black letters instead of white.

[MeasureWeatherRSS]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
UpdateRate=600
URL=http://weather.yahooapis.com/forecastrss?p=#Location#&u=#Unit#
RegExp="(?siU)<title>.*- (.*)</title>.*<link>(.*)/\*(.*)</link>.*<description>(.*)</description>.*<language>(.*)</language>.*<lastBuildDate>(.*)</lastBuildDate>.*<yweather:location city="(.*)".*region="(.*)".*country="(.*)".*<yweather:units temperature="(.*)".*distance="(.*)".* pressure="(.*)".*speed="(.*)".*<yweather:wind chill="(.*)".*direction="(.*)".*speed="(.*)".*<yweather:atmosphere humidity="(.*)".* visibility="(.*)".*pressure="(.*)".* rising="(.*)".*<yweather:astronomy sunrise="(.*)".*sunset="(.*)".*<title>(.*)</title>.*<width>(.*)</width>.*<height>(.*)</height>.*<link>(.*)</link>.*<url>(.*)</url>.*<title>(.*)</title>.*<geo:lat>(.*)</geo:lat>.*<geo:long>(.*)</geo:long>.*<link>(.*)/\*(.*)</link>.*<pubDate>(.*)</pubDate>.*<yweather:condition text="(.*)".*code="(.*)".*temp="(.*)".*date="(.*)".*<img src="(.*)".*Current Conditions:</b><br />(.*)<BR />.*Forecast:</b><BR />(.*)<br />.*(.*)<br />.*<a href="(.*)/\*(.*)">.*provided by <a href="(.*)" >(.*)</a>.*<yweather:forecast day="(.*)".*date="(.*)".*low="(.*)".*high="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*code="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast day="(.*)".*date="(.*)".*low="(.*)".*high="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*code="(.*)".*"
FinishAction=!Execute ["#ADDONSPATH#RainString\RainString.exe" "#CURRENTCONFIG#" "WeatherDesc" "upper" "" "[MeasureWeatherDesc]"]

[MeasureWeatherTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url=[MeasureWeatherRSS]
StringIndex=36

[MeasureWeatherDesc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url=[MeasureWeatherRSS]
StringIndex=34

[MeterTemp]
MeasureName=MeasureWeatherTemp
Meter=STRING
X=540
Y=0
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=60
StringAlign=RIGHT
StringStyle=BOLD
FontFace=rockwell
Antialias=1
Postfix="°"

[MeterDesc]
Meter=STRING
X=540
Y=68
FontSize=42
StringAlign=RIGHT
StringStyle=BOLD
FontFace=rockwell
Antialias=1
ClipString=1
DynamicVariables=1
Text=#WeatherDesc#
Last edited by opticalshadow on February 19th, 2010, 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22637
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by jsmorley »

However, I am bothered that you are saying that you can't get ANY weather skin to work in Rainmeter. I wonder if you are behind a firewall or in some other controlled environment where WebParser is not able to get out to retrieve data. Are you at a school or workplace when using Rainmeter, and are there any restrictions (firewall, proxy server, etc) that "might" be restricting or controlling your access to the outside world?
opticalshadow
Posts: 4
Joined: February 19th, 2010, 1:32 pm

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by opticalshadow »

no i am at home, and i dont have any firewalls or proxys. i use firefox as my browser if that matters.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22637
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Help with setting up weather in 10 Foot Hud

Post by jsmorley »

Ok, I found the problem, but am not sure how it happend for you.

In the RegExp= line yours is missing a space here:

Code: Select all

Yours: </pubDate>.*<yweather:condition text="(.*)".*
Mine: </pubDate>.*<yweather:condition  text="(.*)".*
In between "condition" and "text", where there should be two spaces, not one. It may be (probably is) some artifact of the copy and paste from the forums. Even though I used the "code" bbtag, it may have dropped the space when copy/pasting somehow. Try again with the line below as your RegExp line in the skin. It works fine for me for Ft Myers...

Code: Select all

RegExp="(?siU)<title>.*- (.*)</title>.*<link>(.*)/\*(.*)</link>.*<description>(.*)</description>.*<language>(.*)</language>.*<lastBuildDate>(.*)</lastBuildDate>.*<yweather:location city="(.*)".*region="(.*)".*country="(.*)".*<yweather:units temperature="(.*)".*distance="(.*)".* pressure="(.*)".*speed="(.*)".*<yweather:wind chill="(.*)".*direction="(.*)".*speed="(.*)".*<yweather:atmosphere humidity="(.*)".* visibility="(.*)".*pressure="(.*)".* rising="(.*)".*<yweather:astronomy sunrise="(.*)".*sunset="(.*)".*<title>(.*)</title>.*<width>(.*)</width>.*<height>(.*)</height>.*<link>(.*)</link>.*<url>(.*)</url>.*<title>(.*)</title>.*<geo:lat>(.*)</geo:lat>.*<geo:long>(.*)</geo:long>.*<link>(.*)/\*(.*)</link>.*<pubDate>(.*)</pubDate>.*<yweather:condition  text="(.*)".*code="(.*)".*temp="(.*)".*date="(.*)".*<img src="(.*)".*Current Conditions:</b><br />(.*)<BR />.*Forecast:</b><BR />(.*)<br />.*(.*)<br />.*<a href="(.*)/\*(.*)">.*provided by <a href="(.*)" >(.*)</a>.*<yweather:forecast day="(.*)".*date="(.*)".*low="(.*)".*high="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*code="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast day="(.*)".*date="(.*)".*low="(.*)".*high="(.*)".*text="(.*)".*code="(.*)".*"
Part of the problem is my using my standard "get everything" regular expression for Yahoo Weather. I always just use this RegExp for all weather skins, so I can display anything I want without having to constantly write custom RegExp parameters. I just go out and get the whole nine yards and then just use the StringIndexes I need in the meters. While it works great and has the advantge of giving you something where you can easily just add meters if you want more information, it does make for a big, hard to debug expression...

If it still gives you trouble (there may be some funky thing with your Firefox settings or your text editor) then just get this zip. It has the .ini file all set for your location that you can just dump in the folder and refresh Rainmeter.
NewHudWeather.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.