By the way, in your case it's not working correctly. In your video, at 0:11 the window is not maximized and I can see the blur being activated. Unless you wanted it to be so that when something is on the right side maximized so that the skins won't look weird.
If that's not the case, you can set the default color to 255,0,0 and see where the dots are exactly to see if they're indeed on the corners you want them to be.
It is currently September 16th, 2024, 9:34 am
Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
-
- Posts: 660
- Joined: June 25th, 2015, 7:02 pm
- Location: The Sky, USA
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
Yeah, I actually did that on purpose.kyriakos876 wrote:By the way, in your case it's not working correctly. In your video, at 0:11 the window is not maximized and I can see the blur being activated. Unless you wanted it to be so that when something is on the right side maximized so that the skins won't look weird.
If that's not the case, you can set the default color to 255,0,0 and see where the dots are exactly to see if they're indeed on the corners you want them to be.
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
I figured... I also realized from your skin, that I should use work area width and height instead of screen area because people have that tooraiguard wrote:Yeah, I actually did that on purpose.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: October 2nd, 2018, 8:02 pm
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
Heya, I just wanted to say that I really dig what you've done here. I actually had the same annoyance while going into full screen windows, so this is the perfect fix. Not sure whats going on with everyone else's troubles with the install, but it's functioning perfectly for me. I'm gonna go ahead and link your work on my page just to try and get the word out more.
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
Glad you like it. As for the installation, it was just a misunderstanding after allbComplete wrote: ↑October 14th, 2018, 7:28 pm Heya, I just wanted to say that I really dig what you've done here. I actually had the same annoyance while going into full screen windows, so this is the perfect fix. Not sure whats going on with everyone else's troubles with the install, but it's functioning perfectly for me. I'm gonna go ahead and link your work on my page just to try and get the word out more.
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
*Updated to V.18.10.2018.2*
Basically changed how the whole thing works. I reinvented the wheel and went full Rambo on how to locate the user's taskbar location while the answer was in Rainmeter's docs.... get the new version from the first post
Basically changed how the whole thing works. I reinvented the wheel and went full Rambo on how to locate the user's taskbar location while the answer was in Rainmeter's docs.... get the new version from the first post
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: November 20th, 2018, 8:29 am
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
Hi. Working great. But I would like to ask if it is possible to make more black some parts of the Taskbar. For example where tray icons are. Because if I have a bright wallpaper can't see them. I want to have transparent all other parts of Taskbar except from there.
Somethings like this would be perfect: https://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2018/08/galaxy-tab-s4-review-a-solid-android-tablet-a-too-quirky-android-desktop/
If it is possible to print a background only there.. Under Taskbar, only at right .
Thanks,
Somethings like this would be perfect: https://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2018/08/galaxy-tab-s4-review-a-solid-android-tablet-a-too-quirky-android-desktop/
If it is possible to print a background only there.. Under Taskbar, only at right .
Thanks,
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
Hello, you can add a meter with black (or whatever color you want) background and put as height 40 and as width whatever fits your desktop. I can't know how much stuff there is in your taskbar on the right do something that would work on everyone's setup.sosimple wrote: ↑December 6th, 2018, 11:51 am Hi. Working great. But I would like to ask if it is possible to make more black some parts of the Taskbar. For example where tray icons are. Because if I have a bright wallpaper can't see them. I want to have transparent all other parts of Taskbar except from there.
Somethings like this would be perfect: https://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2018/08/galaxy-tab-s4-review-a-solid-android-tablet-a-too-quirky-android-desktop/
If it is possible to print a background only there.. Under Taskbar, only at right .
Thanks,
For example, in my setup if I add this:
Code: Select all
[RightBackground]
Meter=Image
SolidColor=0,0,0,255
X=(#SCREENAREAWIDTH#-[#CurrentSection#:W])
Y=(#SCREENAREAHEIGHT#-[#CurrentSection#:H])
W=200
H=40
UpdateDivider=-1
DynamicVariables=1
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: November 20th, 2018, 8:29 am
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
Ευχαριστώ φιλέ! Έλληνας και εσύ ε?kyriakos876 wrote: ↑December 6th, 2018, 2:49 pm Hello, you can add a meter with black (or whatever color you want) background and put as height 40 and as width whatever fits your desktop. I can't know how much stuff there is in your taskbar on the right do something that would work on everyone's setup.
For example, in my setup if I add this:under the [Controller] measure, it creates a black background on the very right bottom of my desktop which looks like this:Code: Select all
[RightBackground] Meter=Image SolidColor=0,0,0,255 X=(#SCREENAREAWIDTH#-[#CurrentSection#:W]) Y=(#SCREENAREAHEIGHT#-[#CurrentSection#:H]) W=200 H=40 UpdateDivider=-1 DynamicVariables=1
Demo.png
Note that if you have set your taskbar to automatically hide\show you might find this troubling as the background could sometimes get on top of the taskbar. If you don't have this setting it should be okay.
Thanks, I'll and modify it to test how it to see how it works!
Is it posible to load a picture instead of black?
-
- Posts: 919
- Joined: January 30th, 2017, 2:01 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Adaptive Translucent Taskbar
Ναι τρελέ μου, παρακαλώ (απαντάω στα αγγλικά επειδή ίσως στο μέλλον έχει κ άλλος την ίδια ερώτηση οπότε να μπορεί να καταλάβει)
Sure is, just add this instead of what I wrote above:
Code: Select all
[RightBackground]
Meter=Image
ImageName="Image_Path"
X=(#SCREENAREAWIDTH#-[#CurrentSection#:W])
Y=(#SCREENAREAHEIGHT#-[#CurrentSection#:H])
W=200
H=40
UpdateDivider=-1
DynamicVariables=1
Let me know if you need further help.