It seems from time to time come my turn to ask. This is a such moment.
A few days ago I've started to work with the CoreTemp plugin. I never did before, so my question is how can a skin using this plugin show beside the temperature, the used scale, too? I mean I'd like to know if the shown temperature is displayed in Celsius or in Fahrenheit degrees. Is this possible?
Thanks in advance.
It is currently October 12th, 2024, 3:29 am
CoreTemp temperature scale
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16651
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 5540
- Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
- Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
Nothing here...
I missed your point altogether
I missed your point altogether
Last edited by eclectic-tech on January 11th, 2018, 1:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
:: My DA Gallery :: Rainmeter DA Gallery :: Rainmeter Workshops :: Rainmeter Documentation :: BBCode Guide ::
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16651
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
Yes, it has, but my question was how can I make the skin to know if the CoreTemp app is set to work in Celsius or Fahrenheit.eclectic-tech wrote:I just updated to v1.11 of CoreTemp and it has an option in the settings to show the degrees in Fahrenheit.coretempSettings.png
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 5540
- Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
- Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
I do not think those values are exposed by CoreTemp, so creating a skin may involve creating a plugin for it.
I have not used it in quite a while so there may be something out there...
I have not used it in quite a while so there may be something out there...
:: My DA Gallery :: Rainmeter DA Gallery :: Rainmeter Workshops :: Rainmeter Documentation :: BBCode Guide ::
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16651
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
Thanks. I definitely won't create a new plugin, especially that one is already created.eclectic-tech wrote:I do not think those values are exposed by CoreTemp, so creating a skin may involve creating a plugin for it.
Maybe someone else has any other idea?
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22850
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
I think the only way might to use WebParser to open and read CoreTemp.ini, which will be created and maintained in C:\Program Files\Core Temp\.balala wrote:Thanks. I definitely won't create a new plugin, especially that one is already created.
Maybe someone else has any other idea?
If you look for this [Section] and Key=Value, it will tell you...
[Core Temp settings]
Fahr=1;
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16651
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
jsmorley, that's exactly what I needed. Many thanks for this useful info.jsmorley wrote:I think the only way might to use WebParser to open and read Coretemp.ini, which will be created and maintained in C:\Program Files\Coretemp.
If you look for this [Section] and Key=Value, it will tell you...
[Core Temp settings]
Fahr=1;
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22850
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
balala wrote:jsmorley, that's exactly what I needed. Many thanks for this useful info.
Code: Select all
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1
[MeasureScale]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=WebParser
URL=file://C:\Program Files\Core Temp\CoreTemp.ini
RegExp=(?siU).*[Core Temp settings].*Fahr=(.*);
StringIndex=1
Substitute="1":"Fahrenheit":"0":"Celsius"
[MeterScale]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureScale
FontSize=11
FontWeight=400
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22850
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
I don't use CoreTemp or know too much about it, but if there is a "portable" version or a 32bit version of it, you might have to offer a way in your [Variables] section to set the "installed location" for the application. Probably reasonably safe to assume the default location, but you might want to offer a way to change it if needed.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 16651
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: CoreTemp temperature scale
Thanks again jsmorley, just two more questions I have about this code, which definitely works.jsmorley wrote:Code: Select all
[Rainmeter] Update=1000 AccurateText=1 DynamicWindowSize=1 [MeasureScale] Measure=Plugin Plugin=WebParser URL=file://C:\Program Files\Core Temp\CoreTemp.ini RegExp=(?siU).*[Core Temp settings].*Fahr=(.*); StringIndex=1 Substitute="1":"Fahrenheit":"0":"Celsius" [MeterScale] Meter=String MeasureName=MeasureScale FontSize=11 FontWeight=400 FontColor=255,255,255,255 SolidColor=47,47,47,255 Padding=5,5,5,5 AntiAlias=1 DynamicVariables=1
- What I can't understand is why does it work, because if I'm not mistaken, the [ is a reserved character, so should be it escaped (something like this: RegExp=(?siU).*[color=#FF0000]\[/color][Core Temp settings].*Fahr=(.*);. But it definitely works, even not escaped, so, what the explanation?
- There is any disadvantage if I set an UpdateRate=1 option to the WebParser measure. I know what disadvantage has if the measure parses a website, however what if it does a local file? Can this setting create any trouble, in long term usage?