It is currently May 23rd, 2022, 4:13 am

DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Tips and Tricks from the Rainmeter Community
FrienZ
Posts: 7
Joined: July 20th, 2009, 3:15 am

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by FrienZ »

Clipstring works very well!

I appreciate your help :D

one last thing though!

even though it works quite well, two lines overlap one another so it does not look as neat as I expected.

Image

Here's the picture of my meter!

What I want is that those top 3 lines align each other so it would look neater!

Thanks
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by jsmorley »

FrienZ wrote:Clipstring works very well!

I appreciate your help :D

one last thing though!

even though it works quite well, two lines overlap one another so it does not look as neat as I expected.

Image

Here's the picture of my meter!

What I want is that those top 3 lines align each other so it would look neater!

Thanks
You need to move all meters below the one that is now wrapping down some using he Y= statements on them, so more room is left now that the first one is "taller".
FrienZ
Posts: 7
Joined: July 20th, 2009, 3:15 am

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by FrienZ »

jsmorley wrote:You need to move all meters below the one that is now wrapping down some using he Y= statements on them, so more room is left now that the first one is "taller".
Thank you so much, jsmorley!

Everything works great!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22519
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by jsmorley »

FrienZ wrote: Thank you so much, jsmorley!

Everything works great!
You are quite welcome.
mdneilson
Posts: 1
Joined: August 20th, 2009, 9:21 am

Re: DUAL CPU METER for VISTA., it's really working!!

Post by mdneilson »

I have adapted this into the traysystems.ini for the enigma skin, for those who may want it.
; ENIGMA TRAY SYSTEMS

[Rainmeter]
Author=Kaelri.LCD@gmail.com
Update=1000

[Variables]
FontColor=255, 255, 255
FontColor2=255, 255, 255, 160
BarColor=255, 255, 255, 160
FontName=Calibri
FontHeight1=10
FontHeight2=7
AntiAlias=1

; -------------------------

[MeasureCPU0]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Perfmon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=0
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureCPU1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Perfmon.dll
PerfMonObject="Processor"
PerfMonInstance=1
PerfMonCounter="% Processor Time"
PerfMonDifference=1
InvertMeasure=1

[MeasureRAM]
Measure=PhysicalMemory

[MeasureHD]
Measure=FreeDiskSpace
Drive=C:

[MeasureHD2]
Measure=FreeDiskSpace
Drive=E:

[MeasurePOWER]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=PERCENT

[Label CPU0]
Meter=STRING
X=15
Y=0
FontColor=#FontColor2#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight2#
StringAlign=CENTER
StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
Text="CPU0"
AntiAlias=1

[CPU0]
MeasureName=MeasureCPU0
Meter=STRING
Percentual=1
X=0r
Y=10r
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight1#
StringAlign=CENTER

StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"
AntiAlias=1
AutoScale=1
NumOfDecimals=1

[Label CPU1]
Meter=STRING
X=35r
Y=0
FontColor=#FontColor2#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight2#
StringAlign=CENTER
StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
Text="CPU1"
AntiAlias=1

[CPU1]
MeasureName=MeasureCPU1
Meter=STRING
Percentual=1
X=0r
Y=10r
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight1#
StringAlign=CENTER

StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"
AntiAlias=1
AutoScale=1
NumOfDecimals=0

[Label RAM]
Meter=STRING
X=30r
Y=0
FontColor=#FontColor2#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight2#
StringAlign=CENTER

StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
Text="RAM"
AntiAlias=1

[RAM]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureRAM
X=0r
Y=10r
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight1#
StringAlign=CENTER

StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"
Percentual=1
AutoScale=1

[Label HDD]
Meter=STRING
X=30r
Y=0
FontColor=#FontColor2#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight2#
StringAlign=CENTER

StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
Text="HDD"
AntiAlias=1

[HDD]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureHD
X=r
Y=10r
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight1#
StringAlign=CENTER

StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"
AntiAlias=1
AutoScale=1
NumOfDecimals=0

[Label PWR]
Meter=STRING
X=30r
Y=0
FontColor=#FontColor2#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight2#
StringAlign=LEFT
StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
Text="PWR"
AntiAlias=1

[Power]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasurePOWER
X=r
Y=10r
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontFace=#FontName#
FontSize=#FontHeight1#
StringAlign=LEFT
StringEffect=SHADOW
StringStyle=NORMAL
AntiAlias=1
Text="%1"

[Background]
Meter=IMAGE
SolidColor=0, 0, 0, 0
X=0
Y=0
W=240
H=16
Thanks for the code and work :)