It is currently April 27th, 2024, 1:20 pm

Rainmeter Top Processes

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
Celeras
Posts: 12
Joined: April 23rd, 2012, 3:31 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Celeras »

How dare you accuse me of doing something so asinine. GOOD DAY TO YOU SIR.

(yea that's what I was doing :rolmfao: thanks )
atuum
Posts: 6
Joined: April 24th, 2012, 9:07 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by atuum »

Hi guys, I'm using default AdvancedCPU.dll to show single top process, but recently it stop working, don't know why, I didn't change anything in CPU skin, have no idea how to fix it, can you help me?

Code: Select all

[MeasureTopProcess]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle;dwm;System;wmpnetwk;csrss;svchost;lsass

[MeterTopProcessLabel]
Meter = String
MeterStyle = styleBodyText
MeasureName=MeasureTopProcess
Y = 4
X = 294
Text="Top Proc: %1"
Sorry, fixed already by adding W=200 H=19 to the meter :D
DigitalDJ
Posts: 35
Joined: December 30th, 2011, 3:30 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by DigitalDJ »

See page 10 on how to repair PerfMon
silaril
Posts: 1
Joined: May 21st, 2012, 11:39 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by silaril »

I've played with TopProcesses.dll and it works quite nicely.

I do however have some suggestions that you might want to add to it:

- A feature to filter by minimum CPU use, for example:

minCpuUse=0.5

Would only return the Top Processes that have atleast 0.5% CPU use -- if that's none, then it returns nothing. This keeps the Top Processes list in your skin nice and clean when the system is idling, but it will show you the heavy CPU users as soon as they go above 0.5%.

- Some way to get the CPU percentage as a number (something that the Bar Meter can handle). I tried feeding it the result of format="%Cpu" but that didn't work.

I wanted to create a top 3, with name on the left, percentage on the right and a bar below each of the top 3 items (by creating seperate measures if needed for all of the parts).
ChaosBlades
Posts: 10
Joined: June 13th, 2012, 8:39 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by ChaosBlades »

I cleaned up the skin on page 1. Here you go. I just don't understand why the Google Drive exe has a #1 after it.

Code: Select all

[CPUTitleText]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
X=5
Y=5
StringAlign=
Text="Top Processes By CPU%"
FontSize=8

[Style]
FontFace=Microsoft Sans Serif
FontColor=255,255,255,200
FontSize=8
StringStyle=Bold
SolidColor=0,0,0,1
AntiAlias=1

[MeasureTopCPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll

: Indicates if this init entry should re-look at the process list
:		1 = Yes, 0 = No
:		If you do more than one config entry, only ONE needs to do the ReQuery
ReQuery=1

: Pipe-delimited processess to exclude from the list (can handle wildcards, use the % or * character)
: GlobalIgnoredProcesses is MORE efficient than SpecificIgnoredProcesses as it filters globally (at the Perfmon query)
: If you use GlobalIgnoredProcesses to filter, processes will be excluded from all measures using the TopProcesses plugin
: GlobalIgnoredProcesses will only be applied to the measure with ReQuery=1
GlobalIgnoredProcesses=Idle|%Total|rundll32|wscript|userinit

: Pipe-delimited processess to exclude from the list (can handle wildcards, use the % or * character)
: SpecificIgnoredProcesses is LESS efficient than GlobalIgnoredProcesses as it filters per measure.
: The processes below will ONLY be filtered for MeasureTopCPU
: SpecificIgnoredProcesses can be used on any measure, regardless of ReQuery value
SpecificIgnoredProcesses=Rainmeter|svchost*

: Metric for which to determine top processes (CPU or Memory)
MetricType=CPU

: The top processes to find can be a single number (e.g. 0 = top one process) or a range (0-4 = top five processes)
ProcNums=0-4

: Format in which to return the results... any string including the following keys: %pName %pID %CPU %Memory
:		You can also get a substring of a key; e.g. to trim the name to 8 chars use this format: s(%pName,0,7)
Format="%CPU%: %pName"

: A multiple of update timespans to actually perform the update (see http://rainmeter.net/RainCMS/?q=TipsAndTricksUpdate).
:		Only pertinent when ReQuery = 1
UpdateDivider=5

[TopCPUText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopCPU
X=20
Y=20

[MemoryTitleText]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
X=5
Y=90
StringAlign=
Text="Top Processes By Memory"
FontSize=8


[MeasureTopMem]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
ReQuery=0
MetricType=Memory
ProcNums=0-4
Format="%Memory: %pName"

[TopMemText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopMem
X=20
Y=105
Image
Oh and before someone asked me about firefox almost using half a gig. It is heavily customized and I have 16GB of RAM so who cares.
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Seahorse »

There are a few pixels to be saved on the two instances of Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll which can simply read Plugin=TopProcesses... 8-)
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

vitorAJ
Posts: 2
Joined: August 9th, 2011, 6:55 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by vitorAJ »

Hello all.

By any chance, is it possible to filter top processes by "starting time" instead of memory or CPU?
Thanks in advance
jerbombs
Posts: 1
Joined: September 13th, 2012, 7:03 am

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jerbombs »

Sir, Rainmeter stops working when i paste TopProcess.dll inside the Plug-in folder. I already tried to fix Perfmo and cmd said its successful. Can you provide a detailed installation guide for me? im just a noob. I'm not sure if i did it correctly.
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1173
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Mordasius »

If you are using a 64-bit version of Windows-7 you might like to try deleting TopProcess.dll from the folder you pasted it in and try pasting it in C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Defaults\Plugins
Oliver Klozoff
Posts: 1
Joined: November 19th, 2012, 8:51 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Oliver Klozoff »

Code: Select all

[CPUTitleText]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
X=5
Y=5
StringAlign=
Text="Top Processes By CPU%"
FontSize=8

[Style]
FontFace=Microsoft Sans Serif
FontColor=255,255,255,200
FontSize=8
StringStyle=Bold
SolidColor=0,0,0,1
AntiAlias=1

[MeasureTopCPU]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll

: Indicates if this init entry should re-look at the process list
:		1 = Yes, 0 = No
:		If you do more than one config entry, only ONE needs to do the ReQuery
ReQuery=1

: Pipe-delimited processess to exclude from the list (can handle wildcards, use the % or * character)
: GlobalIgnoredProcesses is MORE efficient than SpecificIgnoredProcesses as it filters globally (at the Perfmon query)
: If you use GlobalIgnoredProcesses to filter, processes will be excluded from all measures using the TopProcesses plugin
: GlobalIgnoredProcesses will only be applied to the measure with ReQuery=1
GlobalIgnoredProcesses=Idle|%Total|rundll32|wscript|userinit

: Pipe-delimited processess to exclude from the list (can handle wildcards, use the % or * character)
: SpecificIgnoredProcesses is LESS efficient than GlobalIgnoredProcesses as it filters per measure.
: The processes below will ONLY be filtered for MeasureTopCPU
: SpecificIgnoredProcesses can be used on any measure, regardless of ReQuery value
SpecificIgnoredProcesses=Rainmeter|svchost*

: Metric for which to determine top processes (CPU or Memory)
MetricType=CPU

: The top processes to find can be a single number (e.g. 0 = top one process) or a range (0-4 = top five processes)
ProcNums=0-4

: Format in which to return the results... any string including the following keys: %pName %pID %CPU %Memory
:		You can also get a substring of a key; e.g. to trim the name to 8 chars use this format: s(%pName,0,7)
Format="%CPU%: %pName"

: A multiple of update timespans to actually perform the update (see http://rainmeter.net/RainCMS/?q=TipsAndTricksUpdate).
:		Only pertinent when ReQuery = 1
UpdateDivider=5

[TopCPUText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopCPU
X=20
Y=20

[MemoryTitleText]
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=Style
X=5
Y=90
StringAlign=
Text="Top Processes By Memory"
FontSize=8


[MeasureTopMem]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\TopProcesses.dll
ReQuery=0
MetricType=Memory
ProcNums=0-4
Format="%Memory: %pName"

[TopMemText]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=Style
MeasureName=MeasureTopMem
X=20
Y=105
Image
Oh and before someone asked me about firefox almost using half a gig. It is heavily customized and I have 16GB of RAM so who cares.[/quote]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.