Page 15 of 16

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: July 24th, 2016, 11:46 pm
by brinkeguthrie
eclectic-tech wrote:... You removed the main webparse measure, so nothing will work.

And still have 2 [Variables] sections, so the second is ignored... I meant to say combine them into 1 section.

Here is a corrected code

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Author=lilshizzy@gmail.com 
Update=1000
@include=#SKINSPATH#Elegance\Variables\Fonts.inc

[Metadata]
Name=Elegance - Weather (sm3)
Config=
Description=
Instructions=The default weather code is set to Los Angeles, to get your Weather Code visit (weather.yahoo.com) type in your Zip, click the RSS button, your code will be in the address bar. Click on "Edit Skin" below to enter your code.
Version=1000
Tags=
License=Creative Commons Attribution-Non-Commercial-Share Alike 3.0
Variant=
Preview=

[Variables]
@include=#SKINSPATH#Elegance\Variables\Default.inc
WeatherCode=12797313
WeatherUnit=F
; My weather code for Milan OH
; WeatherCode=2450855

[Styles]
@include=#SKINSPATH#Elegance\Variables\Styles.inc

;--------------------------------

[MeasureWeatherRSS]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
UpdateRate=1800
Url=https://query.yahooapis.com/v1/public/yql?q=select * from weather.forecast where woeid=#WeatherCode# AND u="#WeatherUnit#"
RegExp="(?siU).*<yweather:units.*distance="(.*)" pressure="(.*)" speed="(.*)" temperature="(.*)".*<ttl>(.*)</ttl>.*<yweather:location.*city="(.*)" country="(.*)" region="(.*)".*<yweather:wind.*chill="(.*)" direction="(.*)" speed="(.*)".*<yweather:atmosphere.*humidity="(.*)" pressure="(.*)" rising="(.*)" visibility="(.*)".*<yweather:astronomy.*sunrise="(.*)" sunset="(.*)".*<geo:lat.*>(.*)</geo:lat><geo:long.*>(.*)</geo:long>.*<yweather:condition.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" temp="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*<yweather:forecast.*code="(.*)" date="(.*)" day="(.*)" high="(.*)" low="(.*)" text="(.*)".*"

[MeasureWeatherDesc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url=[MeasureWeatherRSS]
StringIndex=23

[MeasureWeatherTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url=[MeasureWeatherRSS]
StringIndex=22

;--------------------------------

[Background]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#SKINSPATH#Elegance\Images\weather_sm03.png
;SolidColor=255,0,0,100
X=0
Y=0
W=116
H=143

[Temp]
MeasureName=MeasureWeatherTemp
Meter=STRING
MeterStyle=normalwc
FontSize=73
X=60
Y=6

;[Temp2]
;Meter=STRING
;MeterStyle=normalwc
;FontSize=14
;X=-2r
;Y=93r
;Text="degrees"

Want to make sure this is right for me--this code says 'for Milan OH.' is this for my area, szip code 94518?

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: July 25th, 2016, 1:24 am
by eclectic-tech
@ brinkeguthrie

Yes...
When you change the 'WeatherCode' variable to equal your WOEID code, 12797313 the skin will use that to show you the temperatures for Contra Costa.

The comment about Milan was just there to tell you what I had preset in my example.

If there is a string meter for the city name, you can manually change the 'Text' to your location, or use StringIndex=6 in a new weather child measure, to return the city name the webparser finds. Then use that measure in the string meter for the city name.

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: July 26th, 2016, 9:20 pm
by LeInfiniti
LeInfiniti wrote:Nope.. could it possibly be my router or something like that? It's odd that I get a connection to the WebParser through the test skin, but it doesn't work with the Encoded skin.. Anything else I can give you that will help you determine the problem?
@eclectic-tech

Sorry for bothering you with this, just thought maybe you never saw my reply or anything.. Sorry!

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: July 27th, 2016, 12:54 am
by eclectic-tech
LeInfiniti wrote:@eclectic-tech

Sorry for bothering you with this, just thought maybe you never saw my reply or anything.. Sorry!
No bother, but I am not sure what is the solution is to your connection issue. :?

What version of Internet Explorer do you have on your system?
What system of Windows are you running?
Do you have the latest updates to Windows installed?
What version of Rainmeter are you running?
Do other Weather skins or any other skins using webparser give you the same errors?

Knowing these things might help in finding some answers. Since it is working here, I might not be of much help. :confused:

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: July 27th, 2016, 11:17 pm
by brinkeguthrie
any idea why this Elegance font gets chopped off?

Image

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: July 28th, 2016, 12:24 am
by jsmorley
brinkeguthrie wrote:any idea why this Elegance font gets chopped off?

Image
Try adding DynamicWindowSize=1 to the [Rainmeter] section of the skin.

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: July 28th, 2016, 12:25 am
by brinkeguthrie
worked! TY!

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: August 14th, 2016, 8:10 am
by chumeo_di_hia
In our city, it's very raining outsite but weather.com say:
Image

and Yahoo weather say:
Image

Yahoo weather works pretty well :D I hope I can comeback to Yahoo weather's code :-(

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: August 23rd, 2016, 5:12 pm
by Garris1
I had this situation with a proxy server, when the provider had to change something in its database. Later, the problem disappeared by itself.

Re: Change to Yahoo! weather feed

Posted: September 3rd, 2016, 8:07 pm
by Yaaa
Hello !

So i'm using the RETRO enigma theme and the weather skin doesn't work. Here is the .ini :

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
10-Foot HUD (Black) - Created by Stephen R Gibson, based on MoxaWeather.
Edited by faulkner.16@gmail.com

[Variables]
;Find your weather code at Weather.com (like UKXX0296 below) and replace the one in this URL.
;To have the temperature display in Farenheit, delete "&unit=m" from the URL.
URL=http://xoap.weather.com/weather/local/FRXX0016?cc=*&unit=c&dayf=6
Font=rockwell

------------------------------------MEASURES-------------------------------------------

[MeasureWeatherRSS]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
UpdateRate=3600
Url=#URL#
RegExp="(?siU)<weather ver="(.*)">(.*)<tmp>(.*)</tmp>(.*)<t>(.*)</t>(.*)<icon>(.*)</icon>(.*)<day d="1" t="(.*)" dt="(.*)">(.*)<hi>(.*)</hi>(.*)<low>(.*)</low>(.*)<icon>(.*)</icon>(.*)<t>(.*)</t>(.*)<day d="2" t="(.*)" dt="(.*)">(.*)<hi>(.*)</hi>(.*)<low>(.*)</low>(.*)<icon>(.*)</icon>(.*)<t>(.*)</t>(.*)<day d="3" t="(.*)" dt="(.*)">(.*)<hi>(.*)</hi>(.*)<low>(.*)</low>(.*)<icon>(.*)</icon>(.*)<t>(.*)</t>(.*)"
StringIndex=1

[MeasureWeatherTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url=[MeasureWeatherRSS]
StringIndex=3

[MeasureWeatherDesc]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
Url=[MeasureWeatherRSS]
StringIndex=5
Substitute="Fair":"FAIR","Cloudy":"CLOUDY","Showers in the Vicinity":"SHOWERS","Partly":"PARTLY","Mostly":"MOSTLY","Fog":"FOG","Clouds":"CLOUDS","Light":"LIGHT","Rain":"RAIN","Sunny":"SUNNY","Clear":"CLEAR"

-------------------------------------METERS--------------------------------------------

[MeterBG]
Meter=IMAGE
X=0
Y=0
W=120
H=160
SolidColor=0, 0, 0, 1

[MeterTemp]
MeasureName=MeasureWeatherTemp
Meter=STRING
X=550
Y=0
FontColor=204,212,75,255
StringStyle=NORMAL
FontSize=60
StringAlign=RIGHT
StringStyle=BOLD
FontFace=rockwell
Antialias=1
Postfix="°"

[MeterDesc]
MeasureName=MeasureWeatherDesc
Meter=STRING
X=550
Y=68
FontColor=250,75,51,160
FontSize=42
StringAlign=RIGHT
StringStyle=BOLD
FontFace=rockwell
Antialias=1
I have tried to change the url a lot of times but nothing is working ! :(
You guys have an idea ?