It is currently March 28th, 2024, 11:19 am

LuaRainRSS

RSS, ATOM and other feeds, GMail, Stocks, any information retrieved from the internet
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by jsmorley »

Updated the .lua to add more flexibility for how the Tooltip is displayed.

Change the value as desired in Settings.inc

Code: Select all

; Change this to set the amount of information in the tooltip.
; 0=No Tooltip 
; 1=Author and post subject
; 2=Author and post age
; 3=Author, post subject and post age
TooltipOption=3
Updated .rmskin in first post of this thread.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by jsmorley »

dvo wrote:script: luarainrss.lua:49 bad arg #1 to gsub string expected got nil :D
Try rebooting...
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5380
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by eclectic-tech »

dvo wrote:script: luarainrss.lua:49 bad arg #1 to gsub string expected got nil :D
if i remove line 49 then 50 so on.... all got nil :)

after reboot the same arggghhhh ! :)
Silly question, but I overlooked it at first...

Did you set your forum 'name' and 'password' in the 'Settings.inc'?

You can access it from the skin context menu...
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by jsmorley »

Add Debug=2 to this measure:

[MeasureRainmeterRSS]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\WebParser.dll
URL=https://#MyName#:#MyPassword#@forum.rainmeter.net/feed.php?auth=http
RegExp="(?siU)^(.*)$"
UpdateRate=120
ForceReload=1
FinishAction=[!EnableMeasure MeasureLuaScript #CURRENTCONFIG#]
Debug=2

Now refresh the skin.

What is in the WebParserDump.txt file in the skin folder?

Should look something like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xml:lang="en-gb">
<link rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/feed.php" />

<title>Rainmeter Forums</title>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/index.php" />
<updated>2016-02-11T11:07:08-05:00</updated>

<author><name><![CDATA[Rainmeter Forums]]></name></author>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/feed.php</id>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[jsmorley]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T11:07:08-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T11:07:08-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22696&p=119976#p119976</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22696&p=119976#p119976"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Share Your Creations • Re: LuaRainRSS]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
Add Debug=2 to this measure:[MeasureRainmeterRSS]Measure=PluginPlugin=Plugins\WebParser.dllURL=https://#MyName#:#MyPassword#@forum.rainmeter.net/fe...<p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=85">jsmorley</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 11:07 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[dvo]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:59:23-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:59:23-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22696&p=119975#p119975</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22696&p=119975#p119975"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Share Your Creations • Re: LuaRainRSS]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
is not needed but didn't make any diffrence here the 2.2 version worked after altering it to 3.0 it stopped <p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=36198">dvo</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:59 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[bill98]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:56:00-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:56:00-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22739&p=119974#p119974</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22739&p=119974#p119974"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Help: Rainmeter Skins • Re: RoundLineMeter Location]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
Thank You. it works great!     <p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=10741">bill98</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:56 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[balala]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:47:44-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:47:44-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119973#p119973</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119973#p119973"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Site Discussion • Re: OnRefreshAction]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
jsmorley wrote:Hopefully my initial explanation makes things more clear.Surely.<p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7491">balala</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:47 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[jsmorley]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:37:19-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:37:19-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119972#p119972</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119972#p119972"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Site Discussion • Re: OnRefreshAction]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
balala wrote:As I said, I can't see anything else there, just the [test_background] meter. That code don't really works for me.Right. Well, for wha...<p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=85">jsmorley</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:37 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[balala]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:33:07-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:33:07-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119971#p119971</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119971#p119971"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Site Discussion • Re: OnRefreshAction]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
jsmorley wrote:As to the overall logic of the example, whether the intent is that the meter be hidden or shown, I have no idea what he is going for...<p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7491">balala</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:33 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[jsmorley]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:29:34-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:29:34-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119970#p119970</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119970#p119970"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Site Discussion • Re: OnRefreshAction]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
As to the overall logic of the example, whether the intent is that the meter be hidden or shown, I have no idea what he is going for, and assume th...<p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=85">jsmorley</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:29 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[balala]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:30:47-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:26:30-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119969#p119969</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119969#p119969"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Site Discussion • Re: OnRefreshAction]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
jsmorley wrote:It just hurt my head a bitI'm not surprised at all. I also looked to the initial code a few times until I understood it. As I said, ...<p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7491">balala</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:26 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[jsmorley]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:19:12-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:19:12-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119968#p119968</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119968#p119968"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Site Discussion • Re: OnRefreshAction]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
balala wrote:I think Jtmzac's logic was a bit different:On the Formula=1=1 option, the formula is 1=1, which always will be 1, because 1 is always ...<p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=85">jsmorley</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:19 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
<entry>
<author><name><![CDATA[balala]]></name></author>
<updated>2016-02-11T10:11:53-05:00</updated>
<published>2016-02-11T10:11:53-05:00</published>
<id>https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119967#p119967</id>
<link href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/viewtopic.php?t=22743&p=119967#p119967"/>
<title type="html"><![CDATA[Site Discussion • Re: OnRefreshAction]]></title>

<content type="html"><![CDATA[
jsmorley wrote:I hope I'm following the problem you are describing. It's hard to be sure, since the overall logic of this example is a bit strange....<p>Statistics: Posted by <a href="https://forum.rainmeter.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7491">balala</a> — Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:11 am</p><hr />
]]></content>
</entry>
</feed>
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by jsmorley »

User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by jsmorley »

Are you setting these values in Settings.inc?

; Change DoMyName to "1" and set MyName and MyPassword to flag "your" posts.
DoMyName=1
MyName=YourLoginName
MyPassword=YourPassword
MyColor=255,222,161,255

It is important that you don't comment our or remove ANY variables from this file. If you don't want to flag "your" posts, you use:

; Change DoMyName to "1" and set MyName and MyPassword to flag "your" posts.
DoMyName=0
MyName=XXXXXX
MyPassword=XXXXXX
MyColor=255,222,161,255

Fail:
; Change DoMyName to "1" and set MyName and MyPassword to flag "your" posts.
DoMyName=0
;MyName=YourLoginName
;MyPassword=YourPassword
MyColor=255,222,161,255

Fail:
; Change DoMyName to "1" and set MyName and MyPassword to flag "your" posts.
DoMyName=0
MyName=
MyPassword=
MyColor=255,222,161,255
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by jsmorley »

dvo wrote:yess it is ..... :-(
For a test, change it to:

; Change DoMyName to "1" and set MyName and MyPassword to flag "your" posts.
DoMyName=0
MyName=XXXXXX
MyPassword=XXXXXX
MyColor=255,222,161,255

and restart Rainmeter.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by jsmorley »

dvo wrote:found the problem ..... #MyName#:#MyPassword#@ is the problem my pass has a special sign . :D
url=https://forum.rainmeter.net/feed.php?auth=https works for me :o so people don't use !@#$%^&*()_+ and so on in your pass :x
If you go here: http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/dencoder/ you can URLEncode your password. Then use that in MyPassword in Settings.inc.

In reality, the "password" field is only really needed by a handful of Rainmeter developers that have access to a private forum area that we use to blame each other and talk about each other's mothers when there is a bug. For most folks, just setting the MyName field, and leaving "XXXXXX" for the MyPassword field, works just fine. You don't really need to "log on" to get the feed, or search the results for your name.
User avatar
FreeRaider
Posts: 826
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 11:58 pm

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by FreeRaider »

If you do not put your own password or you replace it with an incorrect password like "XXXXXXX", you'll get the "famous" error in the lua file.

This is what happened to me.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: LuaRainRSS

Post by jsmorley »

FreeRaider wrote:If you do not put your own password or you replace it with an incorrect password like "XXXXXXX", you'll get the "famous" error in the lua file.

This is what happened to me.
Doesn't for me, but then WebParser is a bit strange about how it uses some cookie information from Internet Explorer, and it can be pretty "persistent" once it connects to a site that you are in fact logged onto. Best to URLEncode your password if it contains characters other than a-zA-Z0-9 I guess.
Post Reply