It is currently December 8th, 2021, 7:10 pm

Is my idea plausible?

General topics related to Rainmeter.
User avatar
karmat
Posts: 329
Joined: July 7th, 2009, 11:10 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by karmat »

Really nice work, Kaelri, I'm using it now
User avatar
UNleash
Posts: 50
Joined: December 13th, 2009, 4:28 am
Location: North-West Germany

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by UNleash »

That is REALLY awesome!
Now I only need to make it like .. uhm, 2x9 or so instead of 3x3 panels. And I don't know if I'm able to do that because of being unskilled.
We'll see tomorrow after work.
Image
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2871
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by poiru »

UNleash wrote:That is REALLY awesome!
Now I only need to make it like .. uhm, 2x9 or so instead of 3x3 panels. And I don't know if I'm able to do that because of being unskilled.
We'll see tomorrow after work.
Here you go.. :)
http://www.zshare.net/download/7132429937394687/
Last edited by poiru on January 17th, 2010, 2:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
UNleash
Posts: 50
Joined: December 13th, 2009, 4:28 am
Location: North-West Germany

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by UNleash »

legace wrote: Here you go.. :)

And there we have something that can be used instead of RocketDock.

Thank you VERY much. :love:

edit: Now if you would point me to the code where I can make that change for myself in future? (Because I am either not seeing it anywhere in the config, or just being completely tired ..
Image
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2871
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by poiru »

UNleash wrote:edit: Now if you would point me to the code where I can make that change for myself in future? (Because I am either not seeing it anywhere in the config, or just being completely tired ..
You need to do changes all over the code (add/remove meters, variables, and RainmeterHide). If you want a deeper explanation, PM me and I'll explain better.
User avatar
Shinryuken
Posts: 4
Joined: November 25th, 2009, 11:34 am

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by Shinryuken »

For some reason or another I can't get µTorrent as one of the launching EXEs...
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2871
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by poiru »

Shinryuken wrote:For some reason or another I can't get µTorrent as one of the launching EXEs...
What did you put in the path field? Try to run it with Win+R.
User avatar
karmat
Posts: 329
Joined: July 7th, 2009, 11:10 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by karmat »

Legace - thanks for the update!
User avatar
Shinryuken
Posts: 4
Joined: November 25th, 2009, 11:34 am

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by Shinryuken »

legace wrote: What did you put in the path field? Try to run it with Win+R.
Both µTorrent.exe and uTorrent.exe, plus direct links to its location in my program files (C) drive.

Firefox and iTunes both simply run from firefox.exe and itunes.exe, respectively, so I guess I kinda thought it would be similar :P
User avatar
Shinryuken
Posts: 4
Joined: November 25th, 2009, 11:34 am

Re: Is my idea plausible?

Post by Shinryuken »

Shinryuken wrote: Both µTorrent.exe and uTorrent.exe, plus direct links to its location in my program files (C) drive.

Firefox and iTunes both simply run from firefox.exe and itunes.exe, respectively, so I guess I kinda thought it would be similar :P
...Nobody?

Well, ignoring that slight problem, I think I've noticed a larger one.

Has anybody else experienced the letters for the application you launched (recently) just staying there after you've clicked it? At least until you mouse over and go over another one of the circles?

This may be a default setting, but I have a feeling it isn't. Either way, any tips on how to avoid this issue?