It is currently July 2nd, 2022, 11:07 am

Plugin: Chameleon

Plugins and Addons popular with the Community
User avatar
Cariboudjan
Posts: 225
Joined: May 12th, 2019, 8:55 am

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by Cariboudjan »

Socks, I've added a suggestion to your GitHub page. Please review. I think it would be a great addition.

https://github.com/socks-the-fox/Chameleon/issues/13
User avatar
Cariboudjan
Posts: 225
Joined: May 12th, 2019, 8:55 am

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by Cariboudjan »

Plugin is causing significant problems for Windows users using the 21H1 version of Windows - Mostly non-english speaking users/countries, enterprise, international. Seems to affect both Windows 7 and Windows 10 users equally.

Could be a way the plugin was encoded. Plugin is causing Rainmeter to crash, with the following error code:
unknown.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Socks the Fox
Posts: 104
Joined: August 25th, 2015, 6:40 pm

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by Socks the Fox »

Strange. Looks to be in the stb_image_resize library, most likely some silly mistake with how I'm calling it. Do you have info on the image(s) that cause the error so I can narrow down the cause?

(Also I really need to dig up my GitHub login info...)
Author of Chameleon :: Like my plugin? Consider donating! I don't need much :3
User avatar
Cariboudjan
Posts: 225
Joined: May 12th, 2019, 8:55 am

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by Cariboudjan »

Hey socks. Thanks for getting back to me. This is the best one I have:
78C54438-BFFA-4DA8-BF6F-C3D6CF1CBA97.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Socks the Fox
Posts: 104
Joined: August 25th, 2015, 6:40 pm

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by Socks the Fox »

Oh I was asking for info about the actual image that Chameleon was trying to load, if not the image itself. It would make it a lot easier for me to find out where the issue actually is in my code if I had a known broken starting point.
Author of Chameleon :: Like my plugin? Consider donating! I don't need much :3
User avatar
Socks the Fox
Posts: 104
Joined: August 25th, 2015, 6:40 pm

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by Socks the Fox »

Okay! After some back and forth and figuring out and a vacation, I've finally gotten it down. It was another rather silly mistake on my part, I never tested cropping an image down to exactly 0 on width or height. The latest update adds a check for this case and just uses whatever color set was last generated (or the default) under the assumption that having the cropped area be zero width or height was a value generated by some dynamic code thing and probably shouldn't just error out completely.

You can get v1.6.3 at the usual place: https://software.socksthefox.net/chameleon/
Author of Chameleon :: Like my plugin? Consider donating! I don't need much :3
User avatar
ikarus1969
Posts: 491
Joined: February 28th, 2011, 3:20 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by ikarus1969 »

Socks the Fox wrote: August 23rd, 2021, 7:25 pm You can get v1.6.3 at the usual place: https://software.socksthefox.net/chameleon/
The least i can do to thank you for this incredible plugin is to tell you about some minor things like that: the history of changes on your site lacks info about version 1.6.3:

Unbenannt.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Socks the Fox
Posts: 104
Joined: August 25th, 2015, 6:40 pm

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by Socks the Fox »

Whoops, forgot to upload the updated html... one downside to using static html files. Fixed, but it may take a bit for caches to update. Thanks for letting me know!
Author of Chameleon :: Like my plugin? Consider donating! I don't need much :3
ozsum
Posts: 2
Joined: November 7th, 2021, 2:58 pm

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by ozsum »

Hello,

I seem to be having trouble getting Chameleon to work. The Socks skin is working perfectly and I have Chameleon.dll on %APPDATA% so that should mean I have it installed properly.

To test Chameleon, I based it off this plugin and made this quick mockup:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
BackgroundMode=2
SolidColor=0,0,0,255

[MeasureUserName]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=SysInfo
SysInfoType=USER_NAME

[ChameleonDesktop]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Type=Desktop

[ChamFG1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Chameleon
Parent=ChameleonDesktop
Color=Foreground1

[Variables]
Color=[ChamFG1]FF

[MeterText]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureUserName
X=5
Y=5
W=100
H=25
FontColor=255,255,255,255
Text="Color: #Color#"
It's only displaying "Color: FF" and not the color code. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22527
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Plugin: Chameleon

Post by jsmorley »

Try adding DynamicVariables=1 on [MeterText]