This plugin has been updated, check the first post for the latest:
http://rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=112669#p112669
With the latest Rainmeter beta released today, it is important to update this plugin as soon as possible. There was a problem in some cases where the 'FinishAction' from some plugins were not firing (or doing strange things). This problem was caused by a change to the Rainmeter API that I made to get ActionTimer working. Since we fixed the part on the Rainmeter end, I had to come up with something to make ActionTimer work again....so this is it.
Anyway...
So, I finally got a little time to add a feature to this plugin. It is the 'Repeat' command that makes it really simple to define an action and wait sequence a number of times.
Usage: ActionList1= ... | Repeat SomeAction, WaitTime, NumberOfRepeats | ....
Where WaitTime is the number of milliseconds you want to wait in between each action, and NumberOfRepeats is 'how many' times you want to repeat that command.
Basically, it shortens the code significantly when doing a repetitive action/wait sequence.
Enjoy!
-Brian
It is currently October 15th, 2024, 12:48 am
ActionTimer
-
- Developer
- Posts: 2738
- Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
- Location: Utah
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: September 1st, 2014, 1:38 am
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
Glad to see it.I really need this feature, now I can write skins with the plugin in a easier way.Brian wrote: So, I finally got a little time to add a feature to this plugin. It is the 'Repeat' command that makes it really simple to define an action and wait sequence a number of times.
By the way, is it possible to "rename" the ActionListN ?
e.g.
ActionList1Name=ShowTip
then "Execute 1" equals to "Execute ShowTip"
I think it's useful to make the meaning of command clear between skins, just something like API.
Of course it doesn't matters a lot, just an idea.
I really love the 'Repeat' command, hoping it won't cause problems in Rainmeter.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 2738
- Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
- Location: Utah
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
Without changes to the plugin API, this unfortunately cannot be done. There needs to be a way for the plugin to ask Rainmeter what the value of an option is. So basically, the plugin needs to have at least 1 hardcoded option. From there, you can use that hardcoded option to define the other options to read, which is what I did for this plugin.cfixd wrote:By the way, is it possible to "rename" the ActionListN ?
e.g.
ActionList1Name=ShowTip
then "Execute 1" equals to "Execute ShowTip"
-Brian
-
- Posts: 591
- Joined: February 28th, 2011, 3:20 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
Just a short feedback: i've played around with ActionTimer to make a transition in my weather-skin when temperature changes:
or a skin where i show the time in words:
I hope this Plugin will find its way someday into the Rainmeter-package as a built-in measure.
or a skin where i show the time in words:
I hope this Plugin will find its way someday into the Rainmeter-package as a built-in measure.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 165
- Joined: June 29th, 2014, 8:35 pm
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
@ikarus1969 can you post a little examle please
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22856
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
Updated the .rmskin in the First Post to use the new "Repeat" functionality.
-
- Posts: 165
- Joined: June 29th, 2014, 8:35 pm
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
nice, this is what i need now
-
- Posts: 591
- Joined: February 28th, 2011, 3:20 pm
- Location: Vienna, Austria
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
Sure:drakulaboy wrote:@ikarus1969 can you post a little examle please
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 1319
- Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am
- Location: Berlin, Germany
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
It would be more convenient if instead of having each Execute and Stop actions separated we could define preferable range of actions like [!CommandMeasure MyMeasure1 "Execute 1-9"] or [!CommandMeasure MyMeasure2 "Stop 12-25"].
-
- Developer
- Posts: 2738
- Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
- Location: Utah
Re: ActionTimer 0.1 [Beta]
I had originally thought adding this option to the plugin, however, I came to the conclusion that it was not a good fit mainly because I want to discourage users/authors from 'over-using' the plugin for animation. The problem is, this plugin can really tie up Rainmeter and slow it down to a crawl when doing too much at the same time - especially with any redrawing of any skin. This is also why I do not (and will not) support any sort of endless loop capability in this plugin (at least until Rainmeter itself can handle it).Active Colors wrote:It would be more convenient if instead of having each Execute and Stop actions separated we could define preferable range of actions like [!CommandMeasure MyMeasure1 "Execute 1-9"] or [!CommandMeasure MyMeasure2 "Stop 12-25"].
So basically what I am saying is, the plugin isn't really meant to handle so many different threads at the same time all telling Rainmeter to do something outside of its normal function. Rainmeter just wasn't designed that way. It is meant to do things sequentially. While some systems will be just fine with the extra overhead of what this plugin can cause - some systems will not do well under the same conditions.
-Brian