It is currently July 16th, 2024, 12:10 pm

Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

A package of skins with a "theme" or by a single author
User avatar
redorbroder
Posts: 33
Joined: September 14th, 2020, 8:54 am

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by redorbroder »

philumax wrote: June 3rd, 2024, 12:56 pm Redorbroder: lucky 24°, I haven't seen this temperature for a year...
It was a looong cold winter, lots of snow... summer is here!!
Image
User avatar
redorbroder
Posts: 33
Joined: September 14th, 2020, 8:54 am

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by redorbroder »

SilverAzide wrote: June 2nd, 2024, 7:02 pm No, sorry, this enhancement was added in v7.3.0.
Can Gadgets v.5.5.1 and Gadgets v.7.7.0 coexist?
In Gadgets v.7.7.0 only use GPU (2 fans)?
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2684
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

redorbroder wrote: June 4th, 2024, 9:44 am Can Gadgets v.5.5.1 and Gadgets v.7.7.0 coexist?
In Gadgets v.7.7.0 only use GPU (2 fans)?
Sure, absolutely! The trick is you will need to rename the Gadgets 5.5.1 folder from "Gadgets" to something else (like "Gadgets551" or whatever you prefer).

To do this, do the following:
1. Right-click the Rainmeter icon and select Manage.
2. Click the Edit Settings button.
3. Do a search-and-replace and change all references to "[Gadgets\" to "[Gadgets551\".
4. Before saving the file, quit Rainmeter. Save the Rainmeter.ini file.
5. In your Rainmeter\Skins folder, change the Gadgets folder name to Gadgets551.
6. Restart Rainmeter. Your Rainmeter layout should be restored and back to normal.

Now you can install the new Gadgets suite and it will not interfere with your existing 5.5.1 configuration.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
redorbroder
Posts: 33
Joined: September 14th, 2020, 8:54 am

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by redorbroder »

Hello!

Tried installing Gadgets 7.7.1 according to your instructions,
followed them to the letter, but couldn't get GPU Gadgets to work.
Read all ini files carefully and saw that it looked completely different compared to previous Gadgets 5.5.1.
Tried to get the "Frosted" look but that didn't work either.
So I decided to keep Gadgets 5.5.1 which works perfectly and look cool with nice aesthetics.

Thank you and best regards,
redorbroder
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2684
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

redorbroder wrote: June 9th, 2024, 1:22 pm Hello!

Tried installing Gadgets 7.7.1 according to your instructions,
followed them to the letter, but couldn't get GPU Gadgets to work.
Read all ini files carefully and saw that it looked completely different compared to previous Gadgets 5.5.1.
Tried to get the "Frosted" look but that didn't work either.
So I decided to keep Gadgets 5.5.1 which works perfectly and look cool with nice aesthetics.

Thank you and best regards,
redorbroder
Are you sure you aren't referring to ModernGadgets or something else? There's no "Frosted look" in my Gadgets suite (which is currently v7.7.0). Post a screenshot and HWiNFO index list report (obtained from the Settings skin). You still need to configure HWiNFO sensors if you have not done so already.

Read this section here: How To Configure HWiNFO Sensor Settings. You've done steps 1 to 6 already, you just need to start at step 7. Then you can copy the sensor indexes into your HWiNFO.inc variables file and you are done.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
redorbroder
Posts: 33
Joined: September 14th, 2020, 8:54 am

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by redorbroder »

Hello!

Yes, version 7.7.0 it is, sorry for typo.
Gadgets Additions 4.4.0 suite for the FrostedGlass plugin.
Can I get the frosted look with Gadgets 7.7.0,
so that it fits in aesthetically?

Best regards,
redorbroder
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frosted look, semi-transparent
Image Image
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Insert the following block above the meter [MeterBackgroundBase]:

[MeasureFrostedGlass]
Measure= Plugin
Plugin=FrostedGlass
Type=Blur
Border=None

Add a semicolon ; in front of the following meters and their properties to comment them out or delete them:
[MeterBackgroundFrame1]
[MeterBackgroundFrame2]
[MeterBackgroundFrame3]
[MeterBackgroundFill]

Save file, refresh the skin.

Needs Gadgets Additions 4.4.0 suite already installed since it delivers the FrostedGlass plugin.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2684
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

redorbroder wrote: June 10th, 2024, 6:17 am Hello!

Yes, version 7.7.0 it is, sorry for typo.
Gadgets Additions 4.4.0 suite for the FrostedGlass plugin.
Can I get the frosted look with Gadgets 7.7.0,
so that it fits in aesthetically?

Best regards,
redorbroder
Sure, it's even easier in v7.7.0. Comment out just one measure, [MeterBackground], and add in your FrostedGlass just above, like before. That's it...

If you still need help configuring your GPU Meter, attach your Sensor Index list and your HWiNFO.inc file.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
redorbroder
Posts: 33
Joined: September 14th, 2020, 8:54 am

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by redorbroder »

Hello!

Decided to keep Gadgets version 5.5.1 as it is, it will be easiest that way,
too many tweaks that need to be tinkered with if I install latest version.
Wondering about the Network Meter that stopped giving info, just this:
Peak: 0.0 kbits/s.
In HWiNFO Pro 8.04 the network has been given a different name,
if I change it back (inside HWiNFO) to my Ethernet default name nothing happens, still no value.
Tried to change the name in Gadgets Network Meter, inside HWiNFO, using all possible combinations, but no cigar.
Int IP and Ext IP, Current and Total all works, but not Peak.
Tried with another gadget and there the peak values works.
Do you have any ideas about this?

My Ethernet name
Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection

From HWiNFO
Network: Intel 82579V (Lewisville) Gigabit Network Connection
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2684
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

redorbroder wrote: June 24th, 2024, 9:43 am Hello!

Decided to keep Gadgets version 5.5.1 as it is, it will be easiest that way,
too many tweaks that need to be tinkered with if I install latest version.
Wondering about the Network Meter that stopped giving info, just this:
Peak: 0.0 kbits/s.
In HWiNFO Pro 8.04 the network has been given a different name,
if I change it back (inside HWiNFO) to my Ethernet default name nothing happens, still no value.
Tried to change the name in Gadgets Network Meter, inside HWiNFO, using all possible combinations, but no cigar.
Int IP and Ext IP, Current and Total all works, but not Peak.
Tried with another gadget and there the peak values works.
Do you have any ideas about this?

My Ethernet name
Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection

From HWiNFO
Network: Intel 82579V (Lewisville) Gigabit Network Connection
Sorry you are having issues! First thing is forget about HWiNFO; the Network Meters do not use it. Open the Network Settings and click the "List my network adapters" link. Copy the name of your ethernet adapter and paste it into the Ethernet adapter textbox and hit Enter, then repeat for your WiFi adapter. Refresh the skin and you should be good to go.

If you are using the "Pro" Network Meters, then make sure the NetMonitor service is installed and running. The Settings skin will show the status. If you are not using the Pro version skins, you don't need to install the service.

Let me know if you still have problems.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
User avatar
philumax
Posts: 38
Joined: May 30th, 2020, 2:04 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.7.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by philumax »

Good morning.
For some time now, I have had a small problem to resolve.
As I'm starting to see a little less clearly, I use the "text size" accessibility function (Windows 11) to increase readability a little in Windows.
But, it seems that this poses a problem for many applications, including Rainmeter: the dialog box does not synchronize with the new display.
A little drawing is better than a big speech:
Image
It's not the only program that does this to me: even Google Drive is affected and I have difficulty, because of the translators, making them understand it!
It seems that online translators have not been updated for a long time, which could ultimately cause a catastrophe.
But, it's a problem, beyond my possibilities, so, I come back to my little concern: is there a way to allow the box to adapt to the display?
THANKS. :thumbup:
See you.
By the way, I insist: beware of online translators.