It is currently December 3rd, 2022, 11:47 am

Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

A package of skins with a "theme" or by a single author
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2175
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

DavideAurum wrote: November 17th, 2022, 10:42 pm Anyone have any idea why my All CPU Meter is going haywire? I'm fairly certain I don't have a problem correctly assigning indexes for the CPUs from HWinfo, and the All GPU meter appears to be working properly.

I have a Surface Laptop Studio, and there was no sensor for a fan available even though I know one is there, so its possible my system is a little wonky?
Wow, something is really messed up with your configuration. You mentioned you are using HWiNFO, but did you configure the CPU sensor indexes? The clock speed is showing 0 Mhz, so I'm guessing no core clocks were configured. You need to configure the core temps as well, otherwise the fan will not show even if the fan sensors are available. (Note: when you select additional sensors in HWiNFO, the app will renumber/reassign all the indexes, so you will need to update your GPU Meter settings as well.)

Your RAM values are zero'ed too, which is very odd. Can you try running the following commands in PowerShell?

Code: Select all

Get-ComputerInfo | Select OSName, CsNumberOfLogicalProcessors, CsTotalPhysicalMemory

(Get-Counter "\NUMA Node Memory(0)\Total MBytes").CounterSamples.CookedValue
You should get something that looks like this:
Screenshot 2022-11-17 203118.png
Regarding the fan, that is a whole different problem. Some vendors (like Dell especially) have undocumented fan controllers that HWiNFO cannot see. If you don't see your fans in HWiNFO, then this is beyond your or my ability to do anything about. Either the HWiNFO author has to find a way to hack the controller (like he did for previous gen Dell machines), or the vendor has to document their system so he can get HWiNFO to properly read the sensors.

Please let me know how it goes. Thanks!

Edit:
Looking at your screenshot again, now I see it is not showing your CPU cores, even tho you have them set to show. This leads me to think that the Lua script that runs to configure the skin did not run or is failing. Please check the Rainmeter log (Rainmeter > About > Log tab) for any errors. The full file can be seen using Rainmeter > Manage > Settings tab > "Show log file" button.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
DavideAurum
Posts: 6
Joined: November 16th, 2022, 9:15 am

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by DavideAurum »

SilverAzide wrote: November 18th, 2022, 1:13 am Wow, something is really messed up with your configuration. You mentioned you are using HWiNFO, but did you configure the CPU sensor indexes? The clock speed is showing 0 Mhz, so I'm guessing no core clocks were configured. You need to configure the core temps as well, otherwise the fan will not show even if the fan sensors are available. (Note: when you select additional sensors in HWiNFO, the app will renumber/reassign all the indexes, so you will need to update your GPU Meter settings as well.)

Your RAM values are zero'ed too, which is very odd. Can you try running the following commands in PowerShell?

Code: Select all

Get-ComputerInfo | Select OSName, CsNumberOfLogicalProcessors, CsTotalPhysicalMemory

(Get-Counter "\NUMA Node Memory(0)\Total MBytes").CounterSamples.CookedValue
You should get something that looks like this:

Screenshot 2022-11-17 203118.png

Regarding the fan, that is a whole different problem. Some vendors (like Dell especially) have undocumented fan controllers that HWiNFO cannot see. If you don't see your fans in HWiNFO, then this is beyond your or my ability to do anything about. Either the HWiNFO author has to find a way to hack the controller (like he did for previous gen Dell machines), or the vendor has to document their system so he can get HWiNFO to properly read the sensors.

Please let me know how it goes. Thanks!

Edit:
Looking at your screenshot again, now I see it is not showing your CPU cores, even tho you have them set to show. This leads me to think that the Lua script that runs to configure the skin did not run or is failing. Please check the Rainmeter log (Rainmeter > About > Log tab) for any errors. The full file can be seen using Rainmeter > Manage > Settings tab > "Show log file" button.
Here's the HWinfo report of the enabled sensors:

Code: Select all

HWiNFO Sensor Entry Index List

Index Sensor                                   Label                          Value
----- ---------------------------------------- ------------------------------ ---------------
4     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H           Core Clocks                    3,318.5 MHz
0     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H           Core 0 Clock                   3,592.9 MHz
1     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H           Core 1 Clock                   3,293.5 MHz
2     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H           Core 2 Clock                   2,994.1 MHz
3     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H           Core 3 Clock                   3,393.3 MHz
11    CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H: DTS      Core Temperatures              54 °C
5     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H: DTS      Core 0                         53 °C
6     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H: DTS      Core 1                         54 °C
7     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H: DTS      Core 2                         55 °C
8     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H: DTS      Core 3                         54 °C
9     CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H: DTS      Core 0 Distance to TjMAX       47 °C
10    CPU [#0]: Intel Core i7-11370H: DTS      Core Max                       55 °C
12    GPU [#1]: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti ... GPU Temperature                53.5 °C
13    GPU [#1]: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti ... GPU Core Voltage               0.650 V
14    GPU [#1]: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti ... GPU Clock                      1,035.0 MHz
15    GPU [#1]: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti ... GPU Memory Clock               1,375.2 MHz
16    GPU [#1]: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti ... GPU Core Load                  0.0 %
17    GPU [#1]: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti ... GPU Memory Usage               2.5 %
18    GPU [#1]: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti ... GPU Memory Allocated           103 MB
Here's code from Rainmeter Gadget for CPU #0:

Code: Select all

[Variables]
;
; -------------------------------------------- CPU #0 ----------------------------------------------
;
; CPU #0 core clock frequency (MHz)
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core0Clock=0
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core1Clock=1
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core2Clock=2
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core3Clock=3
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core4Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core5Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core6Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core7Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core8Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core9Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core10Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core11Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core12Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core13Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core14Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core15Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core16Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core17Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core18Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core19Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core20Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core21Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core22Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core23Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core24Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core25Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core26Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core27Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core28Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core29Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core30Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core31Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core32Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core33Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core34Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core35Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core36Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core37Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core38Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core39Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core40Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core41Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core42Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core43Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core44Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core45Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core46Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core47Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core48Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core49Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core50Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core51Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core52Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core53Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core54Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core55Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core56Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core57Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core58Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core59Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core60Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core61Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core62Clock=
HWiNFO_CPU0_Core63Clock=

;
; CPU #0 DTS (digital thermal sensor)
;   (For AMD CPUs without per-core temperature sensors, see the "SPECIAL NOTE Regarding AMD CPUs"
;   above. Record the CPU die temperature'CPU (Tdie)' or 'CPU CCD (Tdie)' index against every
;   corresponding physical core.)
;
; CPU #0 core temperature (degrees)
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core0Temp=5
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core1Temp=6
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core2Temp=7
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core3Temp=8
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core4Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core5Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core6Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core7Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core8Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core9Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core10Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core11Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core12Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core13Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core14Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core15Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core16Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core17Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core18Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core19Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core20Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core21Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core22Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core23Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core24Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core25Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core26Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core27Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core28Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core29Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core30Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core31Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core32Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core33Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core34Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core35Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core36Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core37Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core38Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core39Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core40Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core41Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core42Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core43Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core44Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core45Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core46Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core47Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core48Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core49Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core50Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core51Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core52Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core53Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core54Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core55Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core56Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core57Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core58Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core59Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core60Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core61Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core62Temp=
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_Core63Temp=
; CPU #0 core 0 distance to TjMAX (degrees)
;   NOTE: for AMD CPUs that do not report TjMax values, set the following value to blank
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_DistToTjMax=9
; CPU #0 maximum current core temperature (degrees)
;   NOTE: for Intel CPUs and some AMD CPUs, this sensor reports the maximum temperature of all cores
;   NOTE: for some AMD CPUs that do not have a maximum temperature sensor, set the following value
;         to the index of the sensor corresponding to the die temperature (Tdie) or CCD package
;         (Tctl/Tdie)
HWiNFO_CPU0_DTS_CoreMax=10
Here's Powershell report:

Code: Select all

Windows PowerShell
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
                                                                                                                        Install the latest PowerShell for new features and improvements! https://aka.ms/PSWindows                                                                                                                                                       PS C:\Users\david> Get-ComputerInfo | Select OSName, CsNumberOfLogicalProcessors, CsTotalPhysicalMemory                 
OsName                    CsNumberOfLogicalProcessors CsTotalPhysicalMemory
------                    --------------------------- ---------------------
Microsoft Windows 11 Home                           8           17005838336


PS C:\Users\david>
PS C:\Users\david> (Get-Counter "\NUMA Node Memory(0)\Total MBytes").CounterSamples.CookedValue
16218
PS C:\Users\david>
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2175
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

DavideAurum wrote: November 18th, 2022, 1:44 am Here's the HWinfo report of the enabled sensors:
Huh... all looks good from what I can see. Are there any errors shown in the rainmeter log?

P.S.: Sorry for the additional dumb question, but I had a report similar to yours from another user and it turned out when he installed the Gadgets, he did not install any of the plugins that came with it. You installed everything, right?
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
DavideAurum
Posts: 6
Joined: November 16th, 2022, 9:15 am

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by DavideAurum »

Definitely not stupid questions. I was definitely thinking there must be something super dumb that I missed, so it's good to go through the troubleshooting process again. As far as I am aware, I downloaded all the plugins. I always just download whatever the .rmskin file tells me too. I am wondering if my system is just weird because its a Surface Laptop and might be internally built more like tablet.

No errors for CPU Meter in the log, but I didn't have logging enabled, so maybe they weren't recorded.

Also, so I realized I did make a stupid mistake that fixed some, but not all the problems. The CPU skin I had loaded was "node 3" which I didn't realize, so when I unloaded and re-loaded the node 0, some of the values populated, but not all. Here's what it looks like now.
Screenshot 2022-11-17 221623.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
DavideAurum
Posts: 6
Joined: November 16th, 2022, 9:15 am

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by DavideAurum »

DavideAurum wrote: November 18th, 2022, 3:17 am Definitely not stupid questions. I was definitely thinking there must be something super dumb that I missed, so it's good to go through the troubleshooting process again. As far as I am aware, I downloaded all the plugins. I always just download whatever the .rmskin file tells me too. I am wondering if my system is just weird because its a Surface Laptop and might be internally built more like tablet.

No errors for CPU Meter in the log, but I didn't have logging enabled, so maybe they weren't recorded.

Also, so I realized I did make a stupid mistake that fixed some, but not all the problems. The CPU skin I had loaded was "node 3" which I didn't realize, so when I unloaded and re-loaded the node 0, some of the values populated, but not all. Here's what it looks like now.
Screenshot 2022-11-17 221623.png
Ok, update maybe I have something. I enabled logging and can now see specific errors for CPU Meter.

Code: Select all

NOTE (20:49:27.292) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini: Refreshing skin
ERRO (20:49:27.581) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCPUs]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:49:27.581) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUGroups]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:49:27.582) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUNumaNodes]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:49:27.582) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:49:27.583) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:49:27.584) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalToPhysicalCoreMap]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:49:27.633) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [CalcCPULogicalCoresPerSkin]: Calc: Division by 0
NOTE (20:49:27.640) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini: HWiNFO detected.
ERRO (20:49:27.642) : Script: CpuMeter.lua:531: attempt to concatenate local 'nCoreIndex' (a nil value)
NOTE (20:49:42.868) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Settings.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (20:49:43.087) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Page 2\Page 2.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (20:50:02.209) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Settings.ini: Refreshing skin
WARN (20:50:02.416) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Page 2\Page 2.ini: !ActivateConfig: "Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Page 2" already active
NOTE (20:50:02.416) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Page 2\Page 2.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (20:50:02.613) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini: Refreshing skin
ERRO (20:50:02.902) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCPUs]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:02.903) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUGroups]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:02.904) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUNumaNodes]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:02.904) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:02.905) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:02.905) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalToPhysicalCoreMap]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:02.958) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [CalcCPULogicalCoresPerSkin]: Calc: Division by 0
NOTE (20:50:02.965) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini: HWiNFO detected.
ERRO (20:50:02.967) : Script: CpuMeter.lua:531: attempt to concatenate local 'nCoreIndex' (a nil value)
NOTE (20:50:02.994) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini: Refreshing skin
ERRO (20:50:03.301) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCPUs]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:03.301) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUGroups]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:03.302) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUNumaNodes]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:03.302) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:03.303) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:03.303) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalToPhysicalCoreMap]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:03.361) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [CalcCPULogicalCoresPerSkin]: Calc: Division by 0
NOTE (20:50:03.369) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini: HWiNFO detected.
NOTE (20:50:03.779) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Settings.ini: Refreshing skin
WARN (20:50:03.994) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Page 2\Page 2.ini: !ActivateConfig: "Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Page 2" already active
NOTE (20:50:03.994) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Page 2\Page 2.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (20:50:04.175) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini: Refreshing skin
ERRO (20:50:04.447) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCPUs]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.447) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUGroups]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.448) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUNumaNodes]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.449) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.449) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.450) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalToPhysicalCoreMap]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.501) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini - [CalcCPULogicalCoresPerSkin]: Calc: Division by 0
NOTE (20:50:04.508) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #0\All CPU Meter.ini: HWiNFO detected.
ERRO (20:50:04.510) : Script: CpuMeter.lua:531: attempt to concatenate local 'nCoreIndex' (a nil value)
NOTE (20:50:04.525) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini: Refreshing skin
ERRO (20:50:04.813) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCPUs]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.814) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUGroups]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.815) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUNumaNodes]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.815) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.816) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.817) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalToPhysicalCoreMap]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:50:04.878) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini - [CalcCPULogicalCoresPerSkin]: Calc: Division by 0
NOTE (20:50:04.887) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #3\All CPU Meter.ini: HWiNFO detected.
NOTE (20:51:10.838) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini: Refreshing skin
ERRO (20:51:11.153) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCPUs]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:11.154) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUGroups]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:11.154) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUNumaNodes]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:11.155) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:11.155) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:11.156) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalToPhysicalCoreMap]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:11.206) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [CalcCPULogicalCoresPerSkin]: Calc: Division by 0
NOTE (20:51:11.216) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini: HWiNFO detected.
NOTE (20:51:16.617) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini: Refreshing skin
ERRO (20:51:16.896) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCPUs]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:16.897) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUGroups]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:16.898) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUNumaNodes]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:16.898) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPUPhysicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:16.899) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalCoresPerCpu]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:16.899) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [MeasureCPULogicalToPhysicalCoreMap]: Plugin: Unable to load "ActiveNet" (error 126)
ERRO (20:51:16.950) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini - [CalcCPULogicalCoresPerSkin]: Calc: Division by 0
NOTE (20:51:16.957) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Node #1\All CPU Meter.ini: HWiNFO detected.
NOTE (20:51:25.571) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Settings.ini: Refreshing skin
NOTE (20:51:25.785) Gadgets\All CPU Meter\Config\Page 2\Page 2.ini: Refreshing skin
DBUG (21:04:26.546) : System: User session change detected! Session ID: 0x00000001 Type: 0x00000007
DBUG (21:43:47.040) : System: User session change detected! Session ID: 0x00000001 Type: 0x00000008
DBUG (22:01:21.408) : System: User session change detected! Session ID: 0x00000001 Type: 0x00000007
DBUG (22:01:44.182) : System: User session change detected! Session ID: 0x00000001 Type: 0x00000008
DavideAurum
Posts: 6
Joined: November 16th, 2022, 9:15 am

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by DavideAurum »

Update again: You were right. Somehow the plugins got deleted. I just redownloaded the .rmskin file and its working perfectly now.
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2175
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

DavideAurum wrote: November 18th, 2022, 3:22 am Update again: You were right. Somehow the plugins got deleted. I just redownloaded the .rmskin file and its working perfectly now.
Whew! I was really scratching my head over this one. Now it all makes sense. Nodes 1-3 are for folks with multi-CPU machines or server-type CPUs that can run in NUMA mode. I guess I need to test the skin with missing plugins so it's not so hard to figure out what is wrong.

Thanks for the debug help. Glad you got it all working!
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...
DavideAurum
Posts: 6
Joined: November 16th, 2022, 9:15 am

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by DavideAurum »

Screenshot_20221118_084420.png
SilverAzide wrote: November 18th, 2022, 1:17 pm Whew! I was really scratching my head over this one. Now it all makes sense. Nodes 1-3 are for folks with multi-CPU machines or server-type CPUs that can run in NUMA mode. I guess I need to test the skin with missing plugins so it's not so hard to figure out what is wrong.

Thanks for the debug help. Glad you got it all working!
No, thank you for replying. I had been trying to troubleshoot for a while on my own, but clearly didn't know how to check the error log and I'm still unsure what happened to my plugins.

She's purring now
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
AtmaDarkwolf
Posts: 41
Joined: October 24th, 2021, 3:37 am

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by AtmaDarkwolf »

Hey me again sorry...


just thought to let u know the clipboard meter, even the updated one (if it was updated since my last pc) still does the weirdness where it sticks to uppermost layer even when set to 'desktop' in settings. Seems to just plain ignore that setting (Even if its enabled both on the setting meter and the ini file)
User avatar
SilverAzide
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 2175
Joined: March 23rd, 2015, 5:26 pm

Re: Gadgets 7.5.0 - inspired by AddGadgets.com Sidebar Gadgets

Post by SilverAzide »

AtmaDarkwolf wrote: November 21st, 2022, 10:03 pm Hey me again sorry...

just thought to let u know the clipboard meter, even the updated one (if it was updated since my last pc) still does the weirdness where it sticks to uppermost layer even when set to 'desktop' in settings. Seems to just plain ignore that setting (Even if its enabled both on the setting meter and the ini file)
Hello! Not sure I follow you. The Clipboard Meter's position is controlled by clicking on the title, where it toggles between "normal" and "topmost". If set to topmost, there will be a "" symbol shown in the title. Changing the position using the Settings > Position menu will not work, as any setting will be ignored when the skin reloads.
Gadgets Wiki GitHub More Gadgets...