It is currently April 25th, 2024, 9:16 am

CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
Twandriessen
Posts: 7
Joined: January 30th, 2014, 11:12 pm

CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Post by Twandriessen »

Hello!

Today I overclocked my CPU to about 4000Mhz, however, since the default clock speed is 3400Mhz, the highest value the skin is displaying, is 3401Mhz. All the fluctuating speeds belów that are displayed perfectly fine.
Could anybody tell me how to remove this cap?

Cheers!

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU

;[MeasureCPULoad]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\CoreTemp.dll
CoreTempType=Load
MaxValue=100
MinValue=0

[MeasureCPUFreq]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=MHZ

[MeasureCPUTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\CoreTemp.dll
CoreTempType=Temperature
MaxValue=100
MinValue=0

...................................................................................................................................................

[MeterCPULoad]
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
Meter=STRING
X=150
Y=R
FontFace=#FontName#
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=32
AntiAlias=1
;StringStyle=Bold
StringAlign=Right
PostFix="%"
Percentual=1
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["C:\Program Files\Core Temp\Core Temp.exe"]


[MeterCPUFreq]
MeasureName=MeasureCPUFreq
Meter=STRING
X=0r
Y=13r
FontFace=#FontName#
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=#FontSize#
AntiAlias=1
;StringStyle=Bold
PostFix=" Mhz"
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["C:\Program Files\Core Temp\Core Temp.exe"]

[MeterCPUTemp]
MeasureName=MeasureCPUTemp
Meter=STRING
X=0r
Y=23r
FontFace=#FontName#
FontColor=#FontColor#
FontSize=#FontSize#
AntiAlias=1
;StringStyle=Bold
PostFix="°C"
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["C:\Program Files\Core Temp\Core Temp.exe"]


...................................................................................................................................................


User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Post by jsmorley »

I gather the Power plugin just reads the default stock clock speed supported by the CPU.

Not positive this approach will detect all kinds of overclocking, but it might work for you:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1

[MeasurePower]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=PowerPlugin
PowerState=MHz

[MeasureRegistry]
Measure=Registry
RegHKey=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
RegKey=HARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0
RegValue=~MHz

[MeterBoth]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasurePower
MeasureName2=MeasureRegistry
FontSize=11
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=47,47,47,255
Padding=5,5,5,5
AntiAlias=1
Text=Power: %1 MHz#CRLF#Registry: %2 MHz
2014-10-17_193850.jpg
Seem to for me, when I overclock a tad just bumping up the frontside bus a bit.

Seems consistent with what Speccy is telling me...
two.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Twandriessen
Posts: 7
Joined: January 30th, 2014, 11:12 pm

Re: CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Post by Twandriessen »

Thanks for your reply, however same story here; capped at 3401Mhz...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Twandriessen
Posts: 7
Joined: January 30th, 2014, 11:12 pm

Re: CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Post by Twandriessen »

That's because the base clockspeed in the BIOS is set at 3500Mhz.
Add some turbo (3.8) and superturbo to that you'll get about 4Ghz.

Seems like the issue is in the PowerPlugin.dll file itself; it prevents the meter from going over 3400Mhz (which is the stock speed for the 3570K).
Would you have any idea who could help me with this? Were these dll's developed by and for Rainmeter, or are they just implemented from other developers?

Cheers!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Post by jsmorley »

Twandriessen wrote:That's because the base clockspeed in the BIOS is set at 3500Mhz.
Add some turbo (3.8) and superturbo to that you'll get about 4Ghz.

Seems like the issue is in the PowerPlugin.dll file itself; it prevents the meter from going over 3400Mhz (which is the stock speed for the 3570K).
Would you have any idea who could help me with this? Were these dll's developed by and for Rainmeter, or are they just implemented from other developers?

Cheers!
The Power plugin is what it is. I doubt anyone is going to tackle trying to change it to handle all the myriad of ways a system can be overclocked. Certainly not the proprietary "TurboBoost" from Intel. Right now it isn't "limiting" anything, it's just reading the stock clock speed from the chip and returning it.

Looks like your chip's stock speed is 3401MHz, which is what Power plugin sees, you have it overclocked to 3502MHz in the BIOS, which is what the Registry sees. Not sure there is anything native to Rainmeter that will see the "TurboBoost" kick.

You might look at running HWInfo and use the HWInfo plugin. That might show the fully tweaked speeds.

http://rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=78099#p78099

Or run CoreTemp and use the CoreTemp plugin.

http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual-beta/plugins/coretemp

At the end of the day, these are really sorta just "labels" anyway. Whether it is the stock speed for the chip, the overclocked speed from the BIOS, or whatever, the MHz returned shouldn't have anything to do with the CPU measures that are getting the percentage of total CPU cycles available that are used.
Twandriessen
Posts: 7
Joined: January 30th, 2014, 11:12 pm

Re: CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Post by Twandriessen »

Yea luckily it's not limiting anything; my CPU is doing perfectly fine ;)

I'll play around with some different plugins to see if I can get it to work properly.
And after all; it's not the end of the world if I doesn't do what I want, haha!

Thank you very much for your time and effort. I really appreciate it!

Cheers!
Twandriessen
Posts: 7
Joined: January 30th, 2014, 11:12 pm

Re: CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Post by Twandriessen »

Well I got it to work withing maybe... 20 seconds?
Using CpuSpeed from the CoreTemp plugin did the trick.

Thanks again!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: CPU meter capped at 3401Mhz

Post by jsmorley »

Glad to help.