It is currently April 26th, 2024, 4:45 am

AudioLevel

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
User avatar
exper1mental
Posts: 269
Joined: January 9th, 2013, 7:52 pm
Location: Clemson University

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by exper1mental »

dgrace wrote:That's a fairly vague bug report. Let me know some more details so I can help:
1. Win32 vs x64
2. # output channels
3. output frequency
4. output bit depth
5. does it connect to the device? crash? no readings?
6. any debug log messages?
1. 64-bit (Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit w/Media Center to be exact)
2. 7.1
3. 48,000MHz and 192,000MHz tried
4. 24-bit
5. It shows it being connected to the devices in the included VUMeter
6. Nope, no error logs. It simply isn't reading audio flowing through them, even when I don't have headphones plugged in.
Image
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by dgrace »

Ah thanks - yeah I didn't add support for anything except stereo yet. The 7.1 is confusing it because it changes how I have to parse out the samples. I'll put it on the list, but for the moment you might need to run in stereo to use the plugin.

Would be curious to know what 7.1 192khz does to your CPU with this thing on! ;)

dave

Edit: mono is also supported, I just didn't add multichannel parsing. I'll see if I can repro it on this end, I think maybe my graphics card can do audio out through the HDMI connector. (my audio interface is a Line6 TonePort UX8)
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by dgrace »

Ok new version: hopefully this supports multichannel sound cards, but since I don't have one, it's hard for me to test it. Let me know if it works for you. I made a couple of different ways to specify the channels: you can do it by number (0-7) or name:

Code: Select all

channel #       name(s)

0               L, FL
1               R, FR
2               C
3               LFE, Sub
4               BL
5               BR
6               SL
7               SR
You can also specify Sum or Avg to get the average of the L/R channels. (this is the default)

Note: I can't guarantee that your sound card is formatting the data in the same order as my channels, so for example if you've got a 4-speaker setup channels 2 and 3 are probably not center and sub, they're the rear channels. But hopefully the data will come through and you can fix up the labels on your skin.

dave
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22630
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by jsmorley »

Feels to me like it might be time to pause and do some documentation on this, with all options listed and explained. It is going to be difficult for a non-audiophile to wrap their head around what to set for things like RMSAttack and PeakDecay.
User avatar
exper1mental
Posts: 269
Joined: January 9th, 2013, 7:52 pm
Location: Clemson University

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by exper1mental »

dgrace wrote:Ok new version: hopefully this supports multichannel sound cards, but since I don't have one, it's hard for me to test it. Let me know if it works for you. I made a couple of different ways to specify the channels: you can do it by number (0-7) or name:

Code: Select all

channel #       name(s)

0               L, FL
1               R, FR
2               C
3               LFE, Sub
4               BL
5               BR
6               SL
7               SR
You can also specify Sum or Avg to get the average of the L/R channels. (this is the default)

Note: I can't guarantee that your sound card is formatting the data in the same order as my channels, so for example if you've got a 4-speaker setup channels 2 and 3 are probably not center and sub, they're the rear channels. But hopefully the data will come through and you can fix up the labels on your skin.

dave
Currently I'm just trying to read the default output using your VUMeter, which it now is. :thumbup: :D :yahoo:

When I say this, I mean the overall output to speakers is working now, I haven't tested individual channels. :p

In case you haven't noticed I'm not exactly an audiophile.
Image
User avatar
killall-q
Posts: 305
Joined: August 14th, 2009, 8:04 am

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by killall-q »

Surround sound test files

I was able to confirm channel placement by setting my speaker configuration to 7.1/5.1 in Control Panel → Realtek HD Audio Manager even though I don't have the appropriate speakers.

Don't know the syntax for Sum/Avg.

7.1 surround test skin:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=25
BackgroundMode=2
SolidColor=00000044

; ----------------MEASURES--------------

[mPeak]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Type=Peak
PeakAttack=0
PeakDecay=0

[mPeakL]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=L

[mPeakR]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=R

[mPeakC]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=C

[mPeakLFE]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=LFE

[mPeakBL]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=BL

[mPeakBR]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=BR

[mPeakSL]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=SL

[mPeakSR]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=SR

; ----------------STYLES----------------

[sBar]
X=R
W=40
H=240
BarColor=FFFFFF
BarOrientation=Vertical

[sLabel]
X=R
Y=r
W=40
H=20
FontFace=Consolas
StringAlign=Center
FontColor=FFFFFF
AntiAlias=1

; ----------------METERS----------------

[PeakBL]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakBL
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakSL]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakSL
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakL]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakL
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakC]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakC
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakR]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakR
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakSR]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakSR
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakBR]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakBR
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakLFE]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakLFE
MeterStyle=sBar

[LabelBL]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
X=20
Y=4R
Text=BL

[LabelSL]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=SL

[LabelL]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=L

[LabelC]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=C

[LabelR]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=R

[LabelSR]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=SR

[LabelBR]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=BR

[LabelLFE]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=LFE
User avatar
rm_lion
Posts: 93
Joined: December 27th, 2013, 4:04 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by rm_lion »

As soon as I open the Skin, the volume Controller keeps it's Position but the volume decreases about 50%.

3.2.0 beta r2302 64-bit (Jul 14 2014)
Windows 8.1 64-bit (build 9600)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by dgrace »

jsmorley wrote:Feels to me like it might be time to pause and do some documentation on this, with all options listed and explained. It is going to be difficult for a non-audiophile to wrap their head around what to set for things like RMSAttack and PeakDecay.
That sounds doable - is there an existing plugin doc template I can copy? Would be nice if it was in the same format as everything else.

Re: rm_lion's bug: no idea. I'm not touching the audio data or volume levels, not sure what's going on there, sorry.

dave
User avatar
dgrace
Developer
Posts: 265
Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by dgrace »

Nice test skin! I think I have a RealTek chip on my MB, will try plugging in a cable to see if I can force it to 7.1. When I do properties on my existing hardware it only allows me to pick stereo.

Are you seeing any cpu hit when it's running in 7.1? That's a lot more bandwidth.

dave

killall-q wrote:Surround sound test files

I was able to confirm channel placement by setting my speaker configuration to 7.1/5.1 in Control Panel → Realtek HD Audio Manager even though I don't have the appropriate speakers.

Don't know the syntax for Sum/Avg.

7.1 surround test skin:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=25
BackgroundMode=2
SolidColor=00000044

; ----------------MEASURES--------------

[mPeak]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Type=Peak
PeakAttack=0
PeakDecay=0

[mPeakL]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=L

[mPeakR]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=R

[mPeakC]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=C

[mPeakLFE]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=LFE

[mPeakBL]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=BL

[mPeakBR]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=BR

[mPeakSL]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=SL

[mPeakSR]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel
Parent=mPeak
Type=Peak
Channel=SR

; ----------------STYLES----------------

[sBar]
X=R
W=40
H=240
BarColor=FFFFFF
BarOrientation=Vertical

[sLabel]
X=R
Y=r
W=40
H=20
FontFace=Consolas
StringAlign=Center
FontColor=FFFFFF
AntiAlias=1

; ----------------METERS----------------

[PeakBL]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakBL
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakSL]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakSL
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakL]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakL
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakC]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakC
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakR]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakR
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakSR]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakSR
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakBR]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakBR
MeterStyle=sBar

[PeakLFE]
Meter=Bar
MeasureName=mPeakLFE
MeterStyle=sBar

[LabelBL]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
X=20
Y=4R
Text=BL

[LabelSL]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=SL

[LabelL]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=L

[LabelC]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=C

[LabelR]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=R

[LabelSR]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=SR

[LabelBR]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=BR

[LabelLFE]
Meter=String
MeterStyle=sLabel
Text=LFE
Stan
Posts: 65
Joined: January 24th, 2013, 9:09 pm

Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel

Post by Stan »

jsmorley wrote:Feels to me like it might be time to pause and do some documentation on this, with all options listed and explained. It is going to be difficult for a non-audiophile to wrap their head around what to set for things like RMSAttack and PeakDecay.
I agree. I got it working on version 1.00 anything after that left me in the dust. When I updated to around version 1.07 nothing worked. I guess it's because the AudioLevel.dll was replaced on the update.

I do appreciate your efforts on this but a little explanation of what your doing and how to use your creation would be nice.

Maybe it would be best for me to just wait till you have developed to stable release.