Dunno. I generally use Jaangle for managing and playing my music collection myself, and it seems fine with that. I use VLC primarily for video, but when I want to quick and dirty play a music file I get from somewhere, VLC is the associated program.dgrace wrote:Updated it with a renamed plugin (AudioLevel2). Never did figure out what's up with VLC - I couldn't repro the bug when I tried it here. (I only tested it once though really; I typically use Windows Media Player)
dave
It is currently October 14th, 2024, 9:32 pm
AudioLevel
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22856
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: April 15th, 2015, 11:13 pm
Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel
Dave, Thanks for your continued work on the AudioLevel Plugin. I'm having way more fun then one person should have with it. WaveForm works well with WinAmp with hardly any increase in resource use.dgrace wrote:Updated it with a renamed plugin (AudioLevel2). Never did figure out what's up with VLC - I couldn't repro the bug when I tried it here. (I only tested it once though really; I typically use Windows Media Player)
dave
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: January 8th, 2016, 6:35 pm
Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel
that's cool onedgrace wrote:For those of you who've been hoping for a way to do waveform display, here's a little sneak preview from my local build.
dave
but I wonder if it's possible to upgrade it and add mic or line-in along with it as wave form
if yes please i need the code.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 265
- Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
- Location: Tokyo, Japan
Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel
Just set Port=Input on the parent AudioLevel measure. By default it's Output.qahtfa03 wrote:that's cool one
but I wonder if it's possible to upgrade it and add mic or line-in along with it as wave form
if yes please i need the code.
dave
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: January 8th, 2016, 6:35 pm
Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel
regarding your replay i really don't get it.dgrace wrote:Just set Port=Input on the parent AudioLevel measure. By default it's Output.
dave
that's your code after many changes i made on; to simplify it like what I need "Please forgive me"
please can you make it for me buddy.
Code: Select all
; ----------------------------------
; MEASURES return some kind of value
; ----------------------------------
[measureAudioRaw]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
WaveformWidth=1590
WaveformHeight=90
WaveformZoom=4
WaveformScroll=1
; ----------------------------------
; WaveformColor R,G,B, Color
; ----------------------------------
WaveformColorStart=000,255,000,255
; ----------------------------------
;
; ----------------------------------
[measureAudio_Status]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Parent=measureAudioRaw
Type=DeviceStatus
OnChangeAction=[!Refresh]
; ----------------------------------
; Measure R/L Audio
; ----------------------------------
[measureAudio_Wfm_L]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Parent=measureAudioRaw
Channel=L
Type=Waveform
WaveformFile=#CURRENTPATH#wfm_L.png
[measureAudio_Wfm_R]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Parent=measureAudioRaw
Channel=R
Type=Waveform
WaveformFile=#CURRENTPATH#wfm_R.png
; ----------------------------------
; METERS display images Out, text, bars, etc.
; ----------------------------------
[meterOutWfm_L]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#CURRENTPATH#wfm_L.png
DynamicVariables=2
X=10
Y=100
[meterOutWfm_R]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#CURRENTPATH#wfm_R.png
DynamicVariables=1
X=10
Y=200
here is a screenshot for what I've done so far.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 265
- Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
- Location: Tokyo, Japan
Re: New Plugin: AudioLevel
Try something like:qahtfa03 wrote:regarding your replay i really don't get it.
that's your code after many changes i made on; to simplify it like what I need "Please forgive me"
please can you make it for me buddy.
Code: Select all
[measureAudioRawOut]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Port=Output
WaveformWidth=1590
WaveformHeight=90
WaveformZoom=4
WaveformScroll=1
[measureAudioRawIn]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=AudioLevel2
Port=Input
WaveformWidth=1590
WaveformHeight=90
WaveformZoom=4
WaveformScroll=1
dave
-
- Posts: 426
- Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
- Location: EU, Denmark.
Re: AudioLevel
I need the max number of installed audio devices as a value.
So my skin knows which icon to show and wrap back to the 1st icon again once the max value has been hit.
Can it be done?
So my skin knows which icon to show and wrap back to the 1st icon again once the max value has been hit.
Can it be done?
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))
-
- Developer
- Posts: 265
- Joined: June 28th, 2014, 8:32 am
- Location: Tokyo, Japan
Re: AudioLevel
Is that the same as the number of items in the DeviceList? I'm not much good with Lua, but can you parse the list and count the number of entries?StArL0rd84 wrote:I need the max number of installed audio devices as a value.
So my skin knows which icon to show and wrap back to the 1st icon again once the max value has been hit.
Can it be done?
dave
-
- Posts: 426
- Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
- Location: EU, Denmark.
Re: AudioLevel
dgrace wrote:Is that the same as the number of items in the DeviceList? I'm not much good with Lua, but can you parse the list and count the number of entries?
dave
I am not good with writing lua either.
And yeah i need the number of items in the DeviceList.
I will try and google the lua script, and try it, if somebody have shared it.
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))
-
- Posts: 426
- Joined: February 8th, 2015, 10:07 pm
- Location: EU, Denmark.
Re: AudioLevel
Nope cannot find anythingStArL0rd84 wrote: I will try and google the lua script, and try it, if somebody have shared it.
([mWorkTime] = 1 ? #Work# : ([mEnergyLoss:%] >= 70% ? #Chillmode# : </>))