It is currently December 5th, 2021, 5:51 pm

Spinning Globe

Skins with graphics and animations
joe_cavalry
Posts: 2
Joined: June 18th, 2014, 1:11 am

Spinning Globe

Post by joe_cavalry »

You can view the skin here:

http://fc07.deviantart.net/fs70/f/2014/168/f/4/spinning_globe_1_2_by_joe_cavalry-d7mpr0y.png

rainmeter says the rmskin file is too large.

You can download the skin here:

http://joe-cavalry.deviantart.com/art/Spinning-Globe-1-2-461416210
User avatar
rm_lion
Posts: 93
Joined: December 27th, 2013, 4:04 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by rm_lion »

Not sure if you already solved the Problem.
I tried to install the rmskin and it did work.

You can simply put .zip at the end of the Name and then open it as normal zip and put the files manually into the Skins Folder.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 4498
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by eclectic-tech »

joe_cavalry wrote:(...)
rainmeter says the rmskin file is too large.
(...)
To show skins you have posted to DeviantArt, use the built-in [devart ... /devart] tags in the Rainmeter post creator.
Put just the number from your devinatart page '461416210' in between the devart tags, to get this in your post:
lanceb1891
Posts: 6
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by lanceb1891 »

looks nice but a noob question, when i load this skin with that background the globe is almost half the size than it is on your preview pic.
User avatar
SlompOchomp
Posts: 11
Joined: March 24th, 2012, 8:38 pm
Location: US

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by SlompOchomp »

lanceb1891 wrote:looks nice but a noob question, when i load this skin with that background the globe is almost half the size than it is on your preview pic.
That may just be due to your desktop resolution sizes because there is no setting for the globe.tif size in the Globe.ini.
lanceb1891
Posts: 6
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by lanceb1891 »

SlompOchomp wrote: That may just be due to your desktop resolution sizes because there is no setting for the globe.tif size in the Globe.ini.
the background used for the skin is 1920x1080 and thats the same resolution i use but for me the globe is smaller for some reason.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/87246154/globe.jpg
User avatar
SlompOchomp
Posts: 11
Joined: March 24th, 2012, 8:38 pm
Location: US

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by SlompOchomp »

Well the globe is the same size so clearly something else was changed. Compare for yourself.
lanceb1891
Posts: 6
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by lanceb1891 »

löste det på annat sätt, org postaren måste ha en lägre upplösning än 1920x1080 så jag ökade höjden på globe.tif till 300 i ps å då såg det bättre ut =)
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22416
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by jsmorley »

lanceb1891 wrote:löste det på annat sätt, org postaren måste ha en lägre upplösning än 1920x1080 så jag ökade höjden på globe.tif till 300 i ps å då såg det bättre ut =)
Please post in English on the forums. To the extent possible, we want all questions and answer to help the largest audience.
goroshi
Posts: 10
Joined: August 27th, 2010, 3:53 am

Re: Spinning Globe

Post by goroshi »

Please help. where can i find the wallpaper?