I understand what you mean. As a solution at this moment for your case you still can have just only one measure and set individual limits from any input element.pul53dr1v3r wrote: ↑February 16th, 2021, 6:11 pm i just had in my mind a plugin option to set a minimal number of characters in an input text measure as leaving it empty can cause errors in certain cases, especially where numeric values are required. Adding additional measure for every InputText measure could be a headache for those who use the plugin. The option should return the last entered value if the number of entered characters is less than the determined with the option.
If InputLimit option (for max number of characters) is necessary, why not to add this one? Can't InputLimit be achieved without the option? It can, but that's much easier way for many users, less code, resource usage...
Just a suggestion for devs with a BIG thanks for all the work up to now!
It is currently March 30th, 2023, 12:18 pm
Working with InputText
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 1222
- Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am
- Location: Berlin, Germany
Re: Working with InputText
-
- Posts: 442
- Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am
Re: Working with InputText
Yes, using many InputText measures by me is not a very smart solution as i prefer less the code and better performance, but it's being partially corrected yet. Thanks for the advice!Active Colors wrote: ↑February 17th, 2021, 8:23 am I understand what you mean. As a solution at this moment for your case you still can have just only one measure and set individual limits from any input element.

-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: September 28th, 2021, 7:05 am
Re: Working with InputText
Had a question about InputText. I had downloaded a search engine skin a while ago and recently wanted to search for the answer to an equation (don't remember the exact equation, but addition is relevant to the problem, so let's just say "2+2"). However, when it goes through to whatever search engine is selected, it comes out as "2 2" instead. I tried this with other skins too, including Illustro's google skin, but the same thing happens. This doesn't seem to be a problem with any of the other arithmetic operations. Is this lack of a plus sign a problem on my end or something to do with the InputText Plugin itself?
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22564
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: Working with InputText
The problem with this is not with InputText, that is fine with the + symbol. The problem is that when something like "2+2" is passed to Google Search, the + has a specific meaning. It means "must include the following". So it really means "2" and must be followed by "2".
I'll have to chew on how you might get around this...
I'll have to chew on how you might get around this...
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 1398
- Joined: April 24th, 2021, 8:13 pm
Re: Working with InputText
EncodeUrl ?jsmorley wrote: ↑October 2nd, 2021, 12:28 pm The problem with this is not with InputText, that is fine with the + symbol. The problem is that when something like "2+2" is passed to Google Search, the + has a specific meaning. It means "must include the following". So it really means "2" and must be followed by "2".
I'll have to chew on how you might get around this...
from the Realm of Death
-
- Developer
- Posts: 22564
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: Working with InputText
Yep...
Code: Select all
[MeterInputBack]
Meter=Image
X=74
Y=36
W=260
H=30
SolidColor=30,30,30,255
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure MeasureInput "ExecuteBatch 1-2"]
[MeasureInput]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=InputText.dll
X=74
Y=38
W=260
H=26
FontColor=255,255,255,255
SolidColor=30,30,30,255
FontFace=Segoe UI
FontSize=11
AntiAlias=1
FocusDismiss=1
DynamicVariables=1
Command1=$UserInput$
Command2=["https://www.google.com/search?q=[MeasureInput:EncodeURL]#SearchCat#"]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 245
- Joined: July 8th, 2021, 11:30 pm
- Location: The King's Avenue, Golden Kingdom
Re: Working with InputText
Uhmmm. ![]() |

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15075
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Working with InputText
I think as usually, % is percentage: As you can see in the above screenshot, when I tried introducing (13%4) (which if the % would be the modulo operation should give 1) I got (13%x4). Accordingly the result is 0.52, which represents exactly 13% of 4.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 245
- Joined: July 8th, 2021, 11:30 pm
- Location: The King's Avenue, Golden Kingdom
Re: Working with InputText
Uh! I see.
