
It is currently September 29th, 2023, 1:01 pm
Working with InputText
-
- Moderator
- Posts: 1387
- Joined: April 11th, 2013, 8:08 pm
- Location: Italy
Re: Working with InputText
While I was sure you know it, I prefer to not give anything for granted. 

-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 266
- Joined: February 17th, 2014, 12:39 pm
- Location: Hungary
Re: Working with InputText
Yes, yes!fonpaolo wrote:While I was sure you know it, I prefer to not give anything for granted.


You never know, when you will realise some obvious thing, what you missed, and you took granted.


But yeah, i write in here, when i am absolutely clueless, and checked my things over and over thousand time.




-
- Developer
- Posts: 22590
- Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
- Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA
Re: Working with InputText
Raise your right hand and repeat after me...rbriddickk84 wrote:i'm not a pro titled forumer herebut i am working with Rainmeter more than 3 years now. I can focus really on one thing at a time to be good at, and i choose Rainmeter, but i would gladly help in here too.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 266
- Joined: February 17th, 2014, 12:39 pm
- Location: Hungary
Re: Working with InputText
jsmorley wrote:Raise your right hand and repeat after me...


OnCheckAction=[PlayLoop "rbriddickk84_oath.wav"] (<- repeat section

-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: February 13th, 2019, 8:18 pm
Re: Working with InputText
Hello,
I'm working on a countdown timer that starts from a date/time input by the user rather than starting from the current time.
When I enter a time string such as "10:00", I get a popup that indicates windows is attempting to open an unknown file type. But when I enter a date (mm/dd/yy) or just a number, the popup doesn't happen. Any idea what's going on?
Here's the popup:
And here's some code:
I'm working on a countdown timer that starts from a date/time input by the user rather than starting from the current time.
When I enter a time string such as "10:00", I get a popup that indicates windows is attempting to open an unknown file type. But when I enter a date (mm/dd/yy) or just a number, the popup doesn't happen. Any idea what's going on?
Here's the popup:
And here's some code:
Code: Select all
[MeterSetTimeLabel]
Meter=String
FontFace=System
FontSize=12
FontColor=255,255,100,255
Text="Chamber Start Time"
x=150
y=5
Hidden=1
Group=SetTimer
[MeterSetTimeValue]
Meter=String
FontFace=System
FontSize=12
FontColor=255,255,100,255
Text=hh:mm
x=150
y=25
Hidden=1
Group=SetTimer
LeftMouseUpAction= [!HideMeter MeterSetTimeValue][!CommandMeasure MeasureTimeInput "ExecuteBatch 1"]
[MeasureTimeInput]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=InputText
x=150
y=45
SolidColor=200,200,200,200
StringAlign=CenterCenter
W=100
H=50
FontFace=System
FontSize=18
FontColor=0,0,0,255
AntiAlias=1
Hidden=1
Command1=["$UserInput$"][!ShowMeter MeterTimeInput]
[MeterTimeInput]
Meter=string
FontFace=System
FontSize=12
FontColor=255,255,100,255
MeasureName=MeasureTimeInput
x=150
y=25
Hidden=1
Group=Values
LeftMouseUpAction= [!HideMeter MeterTimeInput][!CommandMeasure MeasureTimeInput "ExecuteBatch 1"]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15680
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Working with InputText
Not exactly sure, but even if you enter a time, if you enter one with one single digit before the colon, this isn't going on, but if you're using two digits, it does.
However, there is a small mistake in the Command1 option of the [MeasureTimeInput] measure. Usually you don't have to execute what you've entered through the InputText plugin. In most cases you have to assign it / write it as a variable. Not having the whole code (because I think this isn't the whole code, probably there are some not posted parts of it), it is hard to tell what you should have to do, but probably something like: Command1=[!ShowMeter MeterTimeInput][!SetVariable SomeVariable "$UserInput$"], or Command1=[!ShowMeter MeterTimeInput][!WriteKeyValue Variables SomeVariable "$UserInput$"].
So, what's your intention with the entered value, how do you want to use it?
-
- Posts: 442
- Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am
Re: Working with InputText
is there a way to, when for instance InputLimit=4 keep a dot "." after first digit (example: "2.00") so the max possible number to enter is 9.99 and in that way to prevent input of higher ones than 9.99?
Once, by mistake i entered 1111 for the skin scale instead of 1.11 and almost faced with system restore/reinstall/repair only using Windos 10 CD. Neither the safe mode,taskmgr, opening any program-document was possible. Most of the graphics went off.
So this would be a very safety useful solution.
Once, by mistake i entered 1111 for the skin scale instead of 1.11 and almost faced with system restore/reinstall/repair only using Windos 10 CD. Neither the safe mode,taskmgr, opening any program-document was possible. Most of the graphics went off.
So this would be a very safety useful solution.
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15680
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Working with InputText
Probably there is not, but you can use the Clamp function to limit the value. For example if you're using a !SetVariable bang to set the entered value to a variable (Command1=[!SetVariable MyVariable "$UserInput$"]), you can limit this value as it follows: Command1=[!SetVariable MyVariable "(Clamp($UserInput$,0,10))"] (obviously you have to edit the limits of the above Clamp function to whatever you do need).Pul53dr1v3r wrote: ↑May 14th, 2019, 6:41 pm is there a way to, when for instance InputLimit=4 keep a dot "." after first digit (example: "2.00") so the max possible number to enter is 9.99 and in that way to prevent input of higher ones than 9.99?
-
- Posts: 442
- Joined: July 30th, 2014, 10:30 am
-
- Rainmeter Sage
- Posts: 15680
- Joined: October 11th, 2010, 6:27 pm
- Location: Gheorgheni, Romania
Re: Working with InputText
Yep, I think.
