It is currently May 19th, 2019, 7:45 am

Working with InputText

Our most popular Tips and Tricks from the Rainmeter Team and others
User avatar
NickV
Posts: 20
Joined: March 28th, 2014, 2:34 pm

Re: Working with InputText

NickV » April 19th, 2014, 7:32 pm

jsmorley wrote:That is not what I am saying though. You can't really have an action on a CommandN line that does something to a meter that is just instantly going to be replaced / overlaid by the actual input field. You will never see it.

What I am suggesting is something like:. . .
I'm sorry, I created confusion by asking two different sets of questions at once. My latter questions were about the "border" around the input box. I think I've solved those, though (mostly). The code you posted will be very helpful when I return to the MeterInputLabel.

Thank you once more. I've never done much with code before, except some work with VBA in Access. I don't even know what this code is called— but it's fun to learn.

What does "Accurate text=1" mean?
Last edited by NickV on April 19th, 2014, 7:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
—Nick
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Working with InputText

jsmorley » April 19th, 2014, 7:36 pm

Yeah, Rainmeter can be addictive...
User avatar
NickV
Posts: 20
Joined: March 28th, 2014, 2:34 pm

Re: Working with InputText

NickV » April 19th, 2014, 7:38 pm

jsmorley wrote:Yeah, Rainmeter can be addictive...
Yes, literally.

What does "Accurate text=1" mean?
—Nick
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Working with InputText

jsmorley » April 19th, 2014, 7:39 pm

NickV wrote: Yes, literally.

What does "Accurate text=1" mean?
http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/skins/rainmeter-section#AccurateText

I recommend you just always use it in every skin... The only reason it is not the default is for backwards compatibility reasons for older skins.
User avatar
NickV
Posts: 20
Joined: March 28th, 2014, 2:34 pm

Re: Working with InputText

NickV » April 19th, 2014, 7:47 pm

thank you.

in this code, is there a way to create IF/THEN statements, comparable to those used in VBA?
—Nick
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Working with InputText

jsmorley » April 19th, 2014, 7:55 pm

NickV wrote:thank you.

in this code, is there a way to create IF/THEN statements, comparable to those used in VBA?
Not as such, but there are ways to take different actions based on the values of measures. It varies and depends on the situation. In general, it is dangerous to even think about Rainmeter as a programming language like VBA. It's a different kind of animal. You might want to look at:

http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual-beta/measures/general-options/ifactions

http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual-beta/measures/general-options/ifconditions

http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual-beta/measures/general-options/ifmatchactions

Anyway, you might want to start a new thread in "Help: Rainmeter Skins", as we are drifting away from the point of this thread.
User avatar
NickV
Posts: 20
Joined: March 28th, 2014, 2:34 pm

Re: Working with InputText

NickV » April 19th, 2014, 7:58 pm

okay, good. thanks once more
—Nick
User avatar
Active Colors
Moderator
Posts: 508
Joined: February 16th, 2012, 3:32 am

Re: Working with InputText

Active Colors » June 15th, 2014, 10:28 am

Is here any way to save typed text even when the focus is dismissed?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 19245
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Working with InputText

jsmorley » June 15th, 2014, 10:35 am

Active Colors wrote:Is here any way to save typed text even when the focus is dismissed?
No, there is not. The text you are typing does not exist in the context of Rainmeter until you hit Enter.
User avatar
rbriddickk84
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 211
Joined: February 17th, 2014, 12:39 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Working with InputText

rbriddickk84 » September 5th, 2014, 4:05 pm

Hi there!
Is there a method to limit the number of characters? I should say there is a 2 digit input field, and i don't want to let write in more than 99?
Or even trickier, if it is possible, then i liked to limit to 59 :) (minutes)