It is currently April 19th, 2024, 11:19 pm

Working with Roundline

Our most popular Tips and Tricks from the Rainmeter Team and others
setsuna
Posts: 9
Joined: May 28th, 2015, 1:56 am

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by setsuna »

I see!

Now if I wanted to have it change color in accordance to percentage, how would I accomplish that?

Say...

75%-100% = blue
50%-75% = green
25%-50% = yellow
0%-25% = red?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by jsmorley »

setsuna wrote:I see!

Now if I wanted to have it change color in accordance to percentage, how would I accomplish that?

Say...

75%-100% = blue
50%-75% = green
25%-50% = yellow
0%-25% = red?

Code: Select all

[MeasureBatteryPercent]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=PowerPlugin
PowerState=Percent
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100
IfCondition=MeasureBatteryPercent < 26
IfTrueAction=[!SetOption MeterCircle LineColor "255,0,0,255"]
IfCondition2=(MeasureBatteryPercent >= 26) && (MeasureBatteryPercent < 51)
IfTrueAction2=[!SetOption MeterCircle LineColor "255,255,0,255"]
IfCondition3=(MeasureBatteryPercent >= 51) && (MeasureBatteryPercent < 76)
IfTrueAction3=[!SetOption MeterCircle LineColor "0,255,0,255"]
IfCondition4=MeasureBatteryPercent >= 76
IfTrueAction4=[!SetOption MeterCircle LineColor "0,150,255,255"]
http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/measures/general-options/ifconditions

http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/bangs#SetOption
test.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
setsuna
Posts: 9
Joined: May 28th, 2015, 1:56 am

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by setsuna »

sweet thanks I shall play with that and show u the results!

On a side note, could you tell me the command for calling up "control panel" in an .ini file?

I can call up browsers, cmd, and folders since they have a path but I don't know how to do control panel?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by jsmorley »

setsuna wrote:sweet thanks I shall play with that and show u the results!

On a side note, could you tell me the command for calling up "control panel" in an .ini file?

I can call up browsers, cmd, and folders since they have a path but I don't know how to do control panel?
Great. Have fun.

LeftMouseUpAction=["Control"]

http://docs.rainmeter.net/tips/launching-windows-special-folders
setsuna
Posts: 9
Joined: May 28th, 2015, 1:56 am

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by setsuna »

jsmorley wrote:The way it works as far as size is:

- The overall meter is defined by W and H.
- The Roundline is drawn using the "center" of the meter as the origin
- So if a meter is W=120 and H=120 then the "center" is at W=60 and H=60
- The LineStart and LineLength value are then calculated from that "center"

So:

W=120
H=120
LineStart=50
LineLength=60

That will create a circle that is 120 X 120, the line will be drawn starting at 50 pixels from the center, and extending to 60 pixels from the center. So that will be a line in the last 10 pixels of the overall circle.
Thanks!

Im sorry I'm having some difficulty with what you mean here :(

I'm fiddling with the values for W,H,LineStart, and LineLength but it just changes the X,Y coordinates of the various circles.

I want to increase the radius of each circle instead without restrictions within the border

Also, how do I capture the skin as a .gif so I can show you what I've got so far?

thanks again!
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by jsmorley »

I'm not sure how to better explain it.

Don't worry about X and Y in the context of the "size" of the circle. They can factor into it, but only if you don't define W and H, and not worth dragging into this just now.

So you want a circle that is 100 pixels wide by 100 pixels tall.

So we start by putting a black background on our entire skin, so we can see what we are doing.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1
BackGroundMode=2
SolidColor=0,0,0,255
Now let's add some RoundLines, and take a look at what the "size" options mean:

Code: Select all

[MeterCircleBack]
Meter=Roundline
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=0
LineLength=50
LineColor=110,120,130,255
Solid=1
AntiAlias=1

[MeterCircle]
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureBatteryPercent
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=0
LineLength=50
LineWidth=2
LineColor=110,204,94,255
Solid=1
AntiAlias=1

[MeterPointer]
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureBatteryPercent
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=0
LineLength=50
LineWidth=2
LineColor=220,230,240,255
AntiAlias=1
As we said, we want the entire circle to be 100 X 100. So we set W=100 and H=100

LineLength is measured from the center of the meter. The center of the meter is LineStart=0 and LineLength=0. The longest that either can be in this example is 50, or one half the total width of the meter.

Why? Well think about it. Look at the pointer line, the thin white line. It has to go around in a full circle to measure from 0% to 100%. The only way it can do that and stay in the boundaries of the 100 X 100 circle is if it "starts" in the center. A RoundLine is ALWAYS rotating around the center of the meter.
test.gif
Not to get all mathematical, but what we are talking about here is the radius of the circle. The W and H define the diameter of the circle. In the world of circles, 1/2 of the diameter is the radius.

So If you have a RoundLine "meter" that is 100 X 100 (W=100 / X=100) then you have 50 pixels to work with as far as the length of the line. One half the total for width and height.

If we want to change that green "pie" to a "circle", to not fill the entire width the the meter, then we can change LineStart to something else.

Code: Select all

[MeterCircle]
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureBatteryPercent
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=40
LineLength=50
LineWidth=2
LineColor=110,204,94,255
Solid=1
AntiAlias=1
test2.gif
If you want to add a smaller circle inside, leave the W and H alone, and just change the LineStart and LineLength:

Code: Select all

[MeterSmallerCircle]
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureBatteryPercent
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=20
LineLength=30
LineWidth=2
LineColor=137,210,240,255
Solid=1
AntiAlias=1
test3.gif
Here is the whole thing if you want to test it.

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=100
AccurateText=1
DynamicWindowSize=1
BackGroundMode=2
SolidColor=0,0,0,255

[MeasureBatteryPercent]
Measure=Calc
Formula=(MeasureBatteryPercent % 100) + 1
MinValue=1
MaxValue=100

[MeterCircleBack]
Meter=Roundline
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=0
LineLength=50
LineColor=110,120,130,255
Solid=1
AntiAlias=1

[MeterCircle]
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureBatteryPercent
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=40
LineLength=50
LineWidth=2
LineColor=110,204,94,255
Solid=1
AntiAlias=1

[MeterSmallerCircle]
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureBatteryPercent
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=20
LineLength=30
LineWidth=2
LineColor=137,210,240,255
Solid=1
AntiAlias=1

[MeterPointer]
Meter=Roundline
MeasureName=MeasureBatteryPercent
W=100
H=100
StartAngle=(Rad(270))
RotationAngle=(Rad(360))
LineStart=0
LineLength=50
LineWidth=2
LineColor=220,230,240,255
AntiAlias=1
P.S. http://blog.bahraniapps.com/gifcam/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
setsuna
Posts: 9
Joined: May 28th, 2015, 1:56 am

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by setsuna »

Thanks so much man!

Here's what I ended up frankensteining together!

Can't really show you the other 3 stages of colors just yet but ya... All your help amounted to something! It does decrease according to the set values but I couldn't get the inner circle to do the same?

I tried putting this under "MeterPie" and changing "MeterCircle" to "MeterPie"

[MeterPie]
IfCondition=MeasureBatteryPercent < 26
IfTrueAction=[!SetOption MeterPie LineColor "255,0,0,255"]
IfCondition2=(MeasureBatteryPercent >= 26) && (MeasureBatteryPercent < 51)
IfTrueAction2=[!SetOption MeterPie LineColor "255,255,0,255"]
IfCondition3=(MeasureBatteryPercent >= 51) && (MeasureBatteryPercent < 76)
IfTrueAction3=[!SetOption MeterPie LineColor "0,255,0,255"]
IfCondition4=MeasureBatteryPercent >= 76
IfTrueAction4=[!SetOption MeterPie LineColor "00fffc"]

I'm guessing I have to change something about the IfCondition?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
drakulaboy
Posts: 165
Joined: June 29th, 2014, 8:35 pm

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by drakulaboy »

I'm playing with roundline example from manual, just copy-pasted, but why "Free Disk" is not correct?

Image
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by jsmorley »

drakulaboy wrote:I'm playing with roundline example from manual, just copy-pasted, but why "Free Disk" is not correct?

Image
You are showing "used" instead of "free".
drakulaboy
Posts: 165
Joined: June 29th, 2014, 8:35 pm

Re: Working with Roundline

Post by drakulaboy »

oh, i was confused, yeah, now i got it, it's "Used Space" there, thank you!