It is currently September 29th, 2024, 7:18 pm

Blur without BlurRegion isn't dynamic ?

General topics related to Rainmeter.
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 329
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Blur without BlurRegion isn't dynamic ?

Post by AlC »

Hey,

only a little question, the Manual say this
Manual wrote:Blur
Set to 1 to enable Aero Blur on Windows Vista or later operating systems. If no BlurRegions are specified, the entire skin background is blurred.
So when I use this little testskin

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
Blur=1
DynamicWindowSize=1
MouseOverAction=[!SetVariable "Width" "400"][!Update]

[Variables]
Width=200

[m1]
Meter=Image
W=#Width#
H=200
SolidColor=200,0,0,100
DynamicVariables=1
The left side has blur and the right side doesn't have blur.
Is this now a bug or is it because everything under [Rainmeter] is not dynamic?
Manual wrote:Note: The [Rainmeter] section does not support Dynamic Variables or changes using the !SetOption bang.
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22793
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Blur without BlurRegion isn't dynamic ?

Post by jsmorley »

It is because the [Rainmeter] section, and thus any changes to the blur region, is not dynamic, and thus won't see any change made by !SetVariable or !SetOption or any other dynamic change to variables or options used in that section.

In this case, the skin initially has a width of 200, and that is all any options in [Rainmeter] will ever see.

I'm not an expert on using the blur functionality, but I think there are other approaches that you can use by removing and recreating a blur region with bangs specific to the functionality:

http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/bangs#AddRemoveBlur
User avatar
AlC
Posts: 329
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 6:46 pm

Re: Blur without BlurRegion isn't dynamic ?

Post by AlC »

Okay, thank you jsmorley.
Rainmeter - You are only limited by your imagination and creativity.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22793
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Blur without BlurRegion isn't dynamic ?

Post by jsmorley »

I added to my reply, with some info about an alternative approach.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22793
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Blur without BlurRegion isn't dynamic ?

Post by jsmorley »

Although our current docs are not clear about this, I should make note that the entire "blur" functionality does NOT work under Windows 8. Microsoft removed the entire concept from Windows 8. I will update the docs so there is no confusion.