It is currently September 29th, 2024, 7:25 pm

Basic rain meter setup

General topics related to Rainmeter.
rocky raccoon
Posts: 8
Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 10:50 pm

Basic rain meter setup

Post by rocky raccoon »

Hello I downloaded Rain meter. I have never used it before.

I have seen some skins from different sites but I don't like most and don't really trust the installation process.

Right now I just have the default skin with disk usage, network usage, and cpu/ram usage.

I would like the Weather if possible, so I don't have to go to google or use a weird Windows 7 widget.

I would like to see CPU usage for all cores.

I would like to see CPU temps.

I would like to see GPU temps and usage.

I would like to total memory.

and I think that's it...

All on the right side of my screen.

Thanks
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by Seahorse »

The installation process of all recent skins is .rmskin and it is a single click process. There are far too many skins which do what you want to list. Have a look through Devart...
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

rocky raccoon
Posts: 8
Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 10:50 pm

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by rocky raccoon »

I am not familiar with this site?

I see no way to sort by popularity or another choice.

I see many skins that do not interest me and I read some comments and they are amateur authors.

I want something clean, safe virus free, done by a professional.

Is there no such place?
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22793
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by jsmorley »

There is no such thing as a professional Rainmeter skin author. We are all amateurs who use Rainmeter and create skins because we enjoy it.

deviantArt is the best place to find skins.

There are a couple of Groups on deviantArt that can help cut through some of the flotsam and jetsam:

http://rainmeter.deviantart.com/
http://rainmeterglobal.deviantart.com/
rocky raccoon
Posts: 8
Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 10:50 pm

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by rocky raccoon »

Well there were too many skins and some looked bad so I just googled top rain meter skins.

I found this one but I have a problem.

http://lilbitgimpy.deviantart.com/art/Raleway-rainmeter-skin-169317248

He uses iTunes as the default player and I don't use iTunes.

I managed to change the icon so now it says Foobar and it properly opens Foobar.

However, the player with album art does not work.

I opened it up and it said something like iTunesNowPlaying.DLL for all the measures.

[MeasureTrack]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\Foobar2000
Command=GetCurrentTrackName

I tried the replacing it with the bolded and refreshed but it didn't work?

Thanks
rocky raccoon
Posts: 8
Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 10:50 pm

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by rocky raccoon »

also the weather does not work. The default did, not sure what country it was. I set mine and it stayed for a second and disappeared.

Now I just see the little Celsius/Fahrenheit degree icon.

in globalvariables

WeatherCode=TUXX0014

in weather

URL=http://xml.weather.com/weather/local/#TUXX0014#?*523&unit=m&dayf=6

I refreshed all and did refresh on weather. It does nothing.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5534
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by eclectic-tech »

rocky raccoon wrote:Well there were too many skins and some looked bad so I just googled top rain meter skins.

I found this one but I have a problem.

http://lilbitgimpy.deviantart.com/art/Raleway-rainmeter-skin-169317248

He uses iTunes as the default player and I don't use iTunes.

I managed to change the icon so now it says Foobar and it properly opens Foobar.

However, the player with album art does not work.

I opened it up and it said something like iTunesNowPlaying.DLL for all the measures.

[MeasureTrack]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\Foobar2000
Command=GetCurrentTrackName

I tried the replacing it with the bolded and refreshed but it didn't work?

Thanks
For Foobar2000 to work, you need to install the plugin in Foobar2000 mentioned in NowPlaying support...

You should have changed the code to:
Plugin=NowPlaying

You should only need to change the "PlayerName=iTunes" to "PlayerName=foobar2000" on the MAIN (first) measure... from the example:

Code: Select all

[MeasurePlayer]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
; The main measure specifies the media player on PlayerName.
PlayerName=iTunes
PlayerType=TITLE
; PlayerPath, TrackChangeAction, and DisableLeadingZero are valid here on
; the main measure only.
See here
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5534
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by eclectic-tech »

rocky raccoon wrote:also the weather does not work. The default did, not sure what country it was. I set mine and it stayed for a second and disappeared.

Now I just see the little Celsius/Fahrenheit degree icon.

in globalvariables

WeatherCode=TUXX0014

in weather

URL=http://xml.weather.com/weather/local/#TUXX0014#?*523&unit=m&dayf=6

I refreshed all and did refresh on weather. It does nothing.
You made too many changes... :(
You changed the variable WEATHERCODE to your code (TUXX0014), but then you also modified the URL, which you did not need to do...

Change the URL back to
http://xml.weather.com/weather/local/#WeatherCode#?*523&unit=m&dayf=6
or Remove the '#' hash marks from around your code in the URL... (My suggestion would be to change the code back as above)
rocky raccoon
Posts: 8
Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 10:50 pm

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by rocky raccoon »

Hi thanks for responding. I think I am posting in the wrong sub forum no one sees my post or maybe they don't like me. :(

I fixed the weather as you said. It appeared, but then when I went refresh all it disappeared again. It only seems to come back when I restart the computer.

Also I still cannot see Foobar album art and that little widget thing is not working. It was working when I tried it with iTunes.

Here is the code I followed your instructions.
; MEASURES

[MeasurePlayer]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying

[MeasureTrack]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
Command=GetCurrentTrackName

[MeasureArtist]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
Command=GetCurrentTrackArtist

[MeasureAlbum]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
Command=GetCurrentTrackAlbum

[MeasureTime]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
Command=GetPlayerPosition

[MeasureTMinute]
Measure=Calc
Formula=(MeasureTime - (MeasureTime % 60)) /60

[MeasureTSecond]
Measure=Calc
Formula=MeasureTime % 60

[MeasureTZero]
Measure=Calc
Formula=(MeasureTime % 60) < 10 ? 0 : 1
Substitute="1":""

[MeasureProgress]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
Command=GetPlayerPositionPercent
MaxValue=100

[MeasureArt]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
Command=GetCurrentTrackArtwork

[MeasurePause]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
Command=PlayPause

[MeasureProgress]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying
Command=GetPlayerPositionPercent
MaxValue=100
;-------------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------
;STYLES
[StyleButton]
X=15
Y=80
H=100
W=100

;---------------------------------------------------------------------


; METERS

[Background]
Meter=IMAGE
SolidColor=0,0,0,0
X=25
Y=0
W=100
H=100

[Track]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureTrack
X=0
Y=10
W=1280
H=200
ClipString=1
FontColor=#Color1#
FontFace=#Font#
FontSize=25
StringStyle=NORMAL
StringAlign=LEFT
AntiAlias=1

[Artist]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureArtist
MeasureName2=MeasureTMinute
MeasureName3=MeasureTZero
MeasureName4=MeasureTSecond
Text="%2.%3%4 | %1"
X=r
Y=40
H=100
W=500
ClipString=1
FontColor=#Color1#
FontFace=#Font#
FontSize=25
StringAlign=LEFT
StringStyle=NORMAL
AntiAlias=1

[Icon]
Meter=IMAGE
MeasureName=MeasureArt
X=5
Y=80
H=100
W=100

[Play]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=MeasureArt
MeterStyle=StyleButton
LeftMouseDownAction=!Execute [!RainmeterShowMeter PlayPush][!

RainmeterHideMeter Play][!RainmeterRedraw]

[PlayPush]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=MeasureArt
MeterStyle=StyleButton
X=r

LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute [!RainmeterPluginBang "MeasurePause"][!

RainmeterHideMeter PlayPush][!RainmeterShowMeter Play][!RainmeterRedraw]

[Progress]
MeasureName=MeasureProgress
Meter=BAR
X=5
Y=5
H=1
W=180
BarColor=#Color1#
BarOrientation=HORIZONTAL

[EndingDot]
Meter=IMAGE
SolidColor=#Color1#
X=180
Y=4
H=5
W=5
rocky raccoon
Posts: 8
Joined: June 22nd, 2013, 10:50 pm

Re: Basic rain meter setup

Post by rocky raccoon »

I also installed CAD Plugin and restarted Foobar. Still nothing.

I right clicked on Rainmeter and went to about this is what it is saying. Maybe this can help you help me. :welcome:

Image: Unable to open: E:\Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\raleway\Music\0.png