It is currently April 27th, 2024, 4:44 pm

Returning to a tab?

Get help with installing and using Rainmeter.
polarprott
Posts: 10
Joined: September 18th, 2012, 10:47 pm

Re: Returning to a tab?

Post by polarprott »

I got the same message: no arguments passed
and then options like: tpye /? to get instruction options, and /debug for info
User avatar
MerlinTheRed
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 889
Joined: September 6th, 2011, 6:34 am

Re: Returning to a tab?

Post by MerlinTheRed »

Yeah, you must put both programs on the same variable. What you do is pass the path to chrome as an argument to the RunOrMaximize thing. The App1 Variable is just for display purposes probably. You need something like

Code: Select all

App1Path="C:\Program Files\RunOrMaximizeProgram\RunOrMaximizeProgram.exe" "C:\Program Files\Chrome\chrome.exe"
I'm not 100% sure about the quotes though. If that doesn't work, try this:

Code: Select all

App1Path=""""C:\Program Files\RunOrMaximizeProgram\RunOrMaximizeProgram.exe" "C:\Program Files\Chrome\chrome.exe""""
Have more fun creating skins with Sublime Text 2 and the Rainmeter Package!
polarprott
Posts: 10
Joined: September 18th, 2012, 10:47 pm

Re: Returning to a tab?

Post by polarprott »

Thank you so much! problem solved! :D
rbrtvncnt
Posts: 3
Joined: September 27th, 2012, 8:16 pm

Re: Returning to a tab?

Post by rbrtvncnt »

Howdy folks,

RunMinimizeOrMaximizeProgram is awesome. It works just as expected.

Except for with Firefox and Outlook. This isn't a big deal, but if anyone knows a quick fix, please share!

Thanks,
rob