It is currently April 27th, 2024, 8:45 pm

How to activate group skins

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
TugaMan
Posts: 12
Joined: June 25th, 2012, 9:40 am

How to activate group skins

Post by TugaMan »

I have created some groups in the Rainmeter.ini and now I need to activate and deactivate these groups. To deactivate I easily use the !DeactivateConfigGroup, and it works just fine, but it seems that the activate group bang does not exist... :???:

How can solve this? I can't use the !ToggleGroup because I have a lot of animated skins with low update values, and because this bang only shows/hides the skins, it makes my computer very slow. That's why the use of Activate/Deactivate group skins is so important to me. Hope someone can help... :confused:
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: How to activate group skins

Post by Kaelri »

Unfortunately, you can only use config groups to target active skins. You'll need to load each skin by name.

If you need to send the activate command in multiple places, it may help to assign the command string as a variable:

Code: Select all

[Variables]
ActivateGroup=[!ActivateConfig "Config1" "Config1.ini"][!ActivateConfig "Config2" "Config2.ini"][!ActivateConfig "Config3" "Config3.ini"]

...

[Meter]
LeftMouseUpAction=#ActivateGroup#
TugaMan
Posts: 12
Joined: June 25th, 2012, 9:40 am

Re: How to activate group skins

Post by TugaMan »

Damn, that totally sucks... :-( Thanks anyway...
TugaMan
Posts: 12
Joined: June 25th, 2012, 9:40 am

Re: How to activate group skins

Post by TugaMan »

I'm still trying to find a solution to this... Is it possible to count the number of variables in a skin?
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: How to activate group skins

Post by Kaelri »

No, not directly.

Maybe you could explain a little about what you're trying to accomplish?
TugaMan
Posts: 12
Joined: June 25th, 2012, 9:40 am

Re: How to activate group skins

Post by TugaMan »

Nevermind... I think I'll complicate it too much. It's better to make it simple... :D Thanks any way...
User avatar
parasite64
Posts: 29
Joined: April 27th, 2012, 11:22 am

Re: How to activate group skins

Post by parasite64 »

Kaelri wrote:No, not directly.

Maybe you could explain a little about what you're trying to accomplish?
My guess would be something like:

Code: Select all

X=10
Y=20
Z=30
where VariableCount = 3 because there's three variables, I think that's what he was meaning.
[Aurora]
User avatar
Kaelri
Developer
Posts: 1721
Joined: July 25th, 2009, 4:47 am

Re: How to activate group skins

Post by Kaelri »

parasite64 wrote: My guess would be something like:

Code: Select all

X=10
Y=20
Z=30
where VariableCount = 3 because there's three variables, I think that's what he was meaning.
I know. I just thought that understanding the context might be helpful in finding an alternative method.