It is currently March 29th, 2024, 5:07 am

Old Stereo 1.3.1

Media controls, music players, video and animated visualizers
User avatar
~Faradey~
Posts: 366
Joined: November 12th, 2009, 4:47 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by ~Faradey~ »

Seahorse wrote:The knob and dot move with the volume level already, however they simply match the volume level, not change it.

I am trying to make it work like a volume knob, i.e. when you click at 12 o'clock the knob moves there and the volume goes to 50%. Click at 4 o'clock and knob rotates and the volume goes to 100% and so on.

Hence all the fiddling about with arcs trying to make click-able areas like the progress bar's fully working transparent images which happen to be rectangles...
Why don't you try to make it with images (previously created and sliced in some image editor) ?
Or you just want to make it using ROUNDLINE? :)
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by Seahorse »

The slices appear to be un-clickable unless you define H & W. When H&W are defined they stack, so only the last one works at all...

The blue/white is there so I can confirm they are in the right place, plan was once working change them to transparent. Essentially I am duplicating the method I use rectangular transparent images for in the progress bar, with arcs. And failing... :vomit:

Faraday: The sliced images would be under the knob and the dots and then wouldn't be clickable I think. I will experiment so more, but this is a week of trying now...
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

dragonmage
Developer
Posts: 1270
Joined: April 3rd, 2009, 4:31 am
Location: NC, US

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by dragonmage »

Try them above the knob. Opacity 1 should be imperceptible.
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by Seahorse »

Moving a slice outside the skin without H & W defined as a test shows the RoundLine Arc is unclickable. Placing the arcs above all of the images for the knob, dots & shadow has the same problem. This is regardless of the the opacity be that 1 or 255.

This would seem to confirm that the RoundLine is the problem.

I have had the busiest week of work that I have had in a long time, so I'm tired and irritable and am going to take a break from bashing my head against a wall with this problem for now in the hope that my very real headache goes away... :vomit:
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
Brian
Developer
Posts: 2674
Joined: November 24th, 2011, 1:42 am
Location: Utah

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by Brian »

There is a problem with having 8 "almost" transparent image slices.

When you have a blank (or transparent) background, then only the image is clickable. But if another meter is "behind" the slice, the image container is now the clickable part.

Consider this code:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update=1000

[1stSlice]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=5
W=50
H=50
ImageName=slice.png
PreserveAspectRatio=1
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["notepad.exe"]

[1stBackground]
Meter=Image
X=0
Y=10R
W=60
H=60
SolidColor=0,0,0,255

[2ndSlice]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=5r
W=50
H=50
ImageName=slice.png
PreserveAspectRatio=1
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["notepad.exe"]

[2ndBackground]
Meter=Image
X=0
Y=10R
W=60
H=60
SolidColor=0,0,0,255

[3rdSlice]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=5r
W=50
H=50
SolidColor=255,255,255,255
ImageName=slice.png
PreserveAspectRatio=1
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["notepad.exe"]

[3rdBackground]
Meter=Image
X=15
Y=10R
W=15
H=60
SolidColor=0,0,0,255

[4thSlice]
Meter=Image
X=5
Y=5r
W=50
H=50
ImageName=slice.png
PreserveAspectRatio=1
LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["notepad.exe"]
The first slice is clickable only when the mouse is on the slice.
The second slice is clickable even when you are not on the slice.
The third slice shows that "container" for the slice is the clickable part, not the slice.
The fourth shows that the slice(not the "container") is only clickable when there is no background, but the "container" is clickable when another meter is behind it.

This seems to apply when the image is "almost" transparent. Try putting "ImageAlpha=1" in the slice meters for an example.

-Brian
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1167
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by Mordasius »

Perhaps you could try nine non-overlapping rectangular image meters (solidcolor=0,0,0,1) laid out as in the image below. Most of the rectangles would be 23 pixels wide and 14 pixels tall which should be big enough. Just enlarge the .png to 1200% and read off the X, Y, W and H for each meter.
RadioKnob.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by Seahorse »

Just finished experimenting with image meters, took me longer to create the the slices (yes they are coloured so I can see them to test, and they are above the knob, dots & shadow) than it did to test and confirm it doesn't work in the same way as the RoundLines...as brian has shown above, the first one works as intended, after the second one it is the container for the upper image.
Capture.PNG

Code: Select all

[MeterVol8]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#Images\8.png
X=12r
Y=-3r
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "SetVolume 12"

[MeterVol9]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#Images\9.png
X=r
Y=r
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "SetVolume 25"

[MeterVol10]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#Images\10.png
X=r
Y=r
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "SetVolume 37"

[MeterVol11]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#Images\11.png
X=r
Y=r
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "SetVolume 50"

[MeterVol12]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#Images\12.png
X=r
Y=r
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "SetVolume 62"

[MeterVol1]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#Images\1.png
X=r
Y=r
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "SetVolume 75"

[MeterVol2]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#Images\2.png
X=r
Y=r
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "SetVolume 87"

[MeterVol3]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#ROOTCONFIGPATH#Images\3.png
X=r
Y=r
LeftMouseUpAction=!CommandMeasure "MeasurePlayer" "SetVolume 100"
The last resort is as Mordasius has shown, which will work, but I was trying to avoid.


Is there any chance of changing the behaviours of roundlines and/or images with transparencies in layers to make them click-able in the main Rainmeter code as it were?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
Mordasius
Posts: 1167
Joined: January 22nd, 2011, 4:23 pm
Location: GMT +8

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by Mordasius »

Seahorse wrote:Is there any chance of changing the behaviours of roundlines and/or images with transparencies in layers to make them click-able in the main Rainmeter code as it were?
Looks to me like a few rectangular pegs are the only way to fill your circular whole without overlaps and conflicts. I don't think we can realistically expect Rainmeter to sort out which parts of an image are 100% transparent and alter the pixel by pixel mouseover and mouseclick responses accordingly. But there again......
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by Seahorse »

Perhaps not for images, but surely possible for RoundLines?
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
smurfier
Moderator
Posts: 1931
Joined: January 29th, 2010, 1:43 am
Location: Willmar, MN

Re: Old Stereo 1.2.2

Post by smurfier »

Seahorse wrote:Perhaps not for images, but surely possible for RoundLines?
Roundlines will not work for what you're trying as their containers are only created when you use H and W which will always be a rectangle.
GitHub | DeviantArt | Tumblr
This is the song that never ends. It just goes on and on my friends. Some people started singing it not knowing what it was, and they'll continue singing it forever just because . . .